Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 999
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) THE CHANGED CROSS
L.P.W.. Illustrated by K.K

THE CHANGED CROSS
Robert Hardwicke. C1875. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles and borders. Illuminated manuscript style of illustrations. A slim volume. All edges gilt. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Front endpaper missing. Contents clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.73)
2) FLOWERS BY THE WAYSIDE
Kaberry, C.J.. Illustrated by E.C. Croxson

FLOWERS BY THE WAYSIDE
Oxford University Press. . Very good condition. Very small format. Pictorial paperwraps. 4.5 x 2.75". Colour illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
3) OUR LITTLE NEIGHBOURS
Kaberry, C.J.. Illustrated by Edward Detmold

OUR LITTLE NEIGHBOURS
Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. C1925. Very good condition with no wrapper. Animals of the farmyard and the woodland. Large format. Cream cloth spine with gilt title and vignette. Cream boards with gilt title to front cover and pretty pictorial onlay. 11 mounted colour plates. Corners worn, spine bumped. Covers slightly browned with a few light score marks to rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A couple of hinges just starting to crack. Plates beautifully bright. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £94.00 ($152.67)
4) OUR LITTLE NEIGHBOURS
Kaberry, Charles J.. Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold

OUR LITTLE NEIGHBOURS
Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. . Very good condition with no wrapper. Animals of the Farmyard and Woodland. Blue cloth. Beautiful colour plates of animals. 10.5 x 7.5". Contents near fine with light page-edge browning. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers slightly marked. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.97)
5) POEMS
Kabir, Humayun

POEMS
Basil Blackwell. 1932. Very good condition.1st ed edition. White card wraps. Covers slightly grubby and spine browned. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.73)
6) STATISTICAL INDEPENDENCE IN PROBABILITY, ANALYSIS AND NUMBER THEORY
Kac, Mark

The Mathematical Association Of America. C1959. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. The Carus Mathematical Monographs series Number Twelve. Small format. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles. xiv and 94 pages. Ex-lib with minimal blind stamps else a fine copy. 5th printing. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
7) MIMFF TAKES OVER
Kaeser, H.J.. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone

MIMFF TAKES OVER
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1954. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Red cloth, silver title to spine. Full colour endpapers. 10 full-page b/w illustrations. 183 pages. Spine and corners bumped with some wear. Some light scuffing to covers, very faint circular mark to centre of front cover. Some light foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges else contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.99)
8) MIMFF
Kaeser, H.J.. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone

MIMFF
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1939. Good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. The story of a boy who was not afraid. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. 8 colour plates plus b/w chapter headers. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped, spine faded. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Book leans to one side a little. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
9) MIMFF
Kaeser, H.J.. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone

MIMFF
Oxford University Press. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Story of a Boy Who Was Not Afraid. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis plus 7 colour plates. Light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
10) MIMFF
Kaeser, H.J.. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone

MIMFF
Oxford University Press. 1956. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Story of a Boy Who Was Not Afraid. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis plus 7 colour plates. Light browning to endpapers. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper edge worn. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
11) MIMFF
Kaeser, H.J.. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone

MIMFF
Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. The story of a boy who was not afraid. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. 8 colour plates plus b/w chapter headers. 192 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some light scratch marks to rear cover and a tiny dent to top edge of rear cover. Some faint fingermarks to page margins else contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
12) BROKEN CONTRACT
Kahlenberg, Richard D

BROKEN CONTRACT
Hill And Wang. 1992. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A memoir of Harvard Law School. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)
13) THE YEAR 2000
Kahn, Herman & Wiener, Anthony J

THE YEAR 2000
The Macmillan Company. 1967. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A framework for speculation on the next 33 years (written in 1967). Green cloth. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
14) THE ANTHOPOLOGY OF PRE-CAPITALIST SOCIETIES
Kahn, Joel S. & Llobera, Josep R

THE ANTHOPOLOGY OF PRE-CAPITALIST SOCIETIES
MacMillan. 1981. Very good condition.1st ed edition. Card wraps. Front cover creased. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.11)
15) JUNGLE BABIES
Kaigh-Eustace, Edyth. Illustrated by Paul Bransom & Don Nelson

JUNGLE BABIES
Cassell & Company Limited. 1932. Good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Blue cloth, yellow titles. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Foxing throughout mainly to early pages. Bookplate to verso of front endpaper. Spine faded. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.30)
16) JUNGLE BABIES
Kaigh-Eustace, Edyth. Illustrated by Paul Bransom & Don Nelson

JUNGLE BABIES
Cassell & Company Ltd. 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Blue cloth, orange titles to front cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers. 4 colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. 255 pages. Foreword by Kermit Roosevelt. Spine and corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby and warped. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Some light fingering to page margins else contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.99)
17) OUR ANCIENT MONUMENTS & LAND AROUND THEM
Kains-Jackson, Charles Philip

OUR ANCIENT MONUMENTS & LAND AROUND THEM
1880. Good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Covers and endpapers foxed. Stain to lower edge of first few pages else contents fine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.97)
18) ROCKETS AND SPACE FLIGHT
Kaiser, Hans K

ROCKETS AND SPACE FLIGHT
Faber & Faber. 1961. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.62)
19) ROCKETS AND SPACE FLIGHT
Kaiser, Hans K

ROCKETS AND SPACE FLIGHT
The Scientific Book Club. 1961. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w diagrams. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
20) SEASONAL REFLECTIONS THE PAINTINGS OF KAZUO KAKURAI
Illustrated by Kazuo Kakurai

SEASONAL REFLECTIONS THE PAINTINGS OF KAZUO KAKURAI
The Gallery At Takashimaya. 1995. Good condition. White card wraps. Colour illustrations. One page detached. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)


Results 1 - 20 of 999
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (126)
$10-25 (527)
$25-50 (191)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (637)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (420)
With dust jacket (446)
Signed (43)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (999)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: