cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Microwave Gourmet
Kafka, Barbara

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1987. A complete guide to microwave cooking, the author identifying which foods and recipes are appropriate for this technology, tips and techniques, how to make the best meals also the quickest and easiest to prepare, much more. Wraps, foods dictionary, illustrations, indexed, 575pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 87-12764. BCE. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Microwave Cooking, Cooks, Microwaves, Food, Eating, Kitchens, Cuisine, Diets, Dieting, Diet, Nutritio... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Girls, The
Kagan, Elaine

From one of the queens of glitz, glamour, and sex comes a story of Hollywood and the Mafia. In Collins's fourth novel about t... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A compelling novel of six women, best friends since high school, now in their forties and known as 'the girls', knowing everything about each other - and then thunderstruck as one of their marriages crashes, it leading to them all unburdening themselves of their real secrets and desires, hitherto held from each other. Hardcover with dust jacket, 307pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-039209-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Hellspark
Kagan, Janet

New York: TOR : Tom Doherty Associates, 1988. Sci-fi novel of a 'Hellspark' super-trader of great skills, he struggling to survive the challenges of a storm-wracked world he is hired to assist a survey tream at. Hardcover with dust jacket, 311pp.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Men on Divorce : The Other Side of the Story
Kaganoff, Edited By Penny ; SusanSpano

An anthology of personal essays on divorce from a man's point of view. While these essays use divorce as a focal point, they ... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A collection of commentaries by various divorced men, giving their point of view on their experiences as well as expressing their feelings, hopes, disappointments, anger, and a range of other emotions. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192pp., book shows the usual ex-lib markings. A very nice copy, appears almost as new and virtually unused, the jacket inside a plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-15-100115-4. First Edition... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) No Less a Woman : Ten Women Shatter the Myths About Breast Cancer
Kahane, Deborah H., M.S.W

New York: Prentice-Hall Press, 1990. A presentation of case studies of women diagnosed with breast cancer, and how they retained their self-esteem while learning to deal with the treatment and social problems associated with it; contains appendices, notes, glossary, bibliography. Hardcover with dust jacket, 279pp., d.j. shows very light shelfwear. Rare.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Breast Cancer, Disease, Illness, Medicine... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) United States in Vietnam, The - An Analysis in Depth of the History of America's Involvement in Vietnam : Revised Edition
Kahin, George McTurnan ; John W. Lewis

New York: Delta Books : Dell Publishing Company, Inc., 1969. A history of the United States's policies and military incursions into Vietnam, authored from a viewpoint critical of American intentions and actions. Softcover, maps, appendices, selected bibliography, indexed, 545pp., book shows light general wear.. ISBN: 79-78461. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam War, US History, Asia, Asians, Vietnamese, Orient, Orientals. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Seizing the Enigma : The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943
Kahn, David

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. The exciting true account of the World War 2 struggle of Allied cryptologists to break the 'Enigma' U-Boat codes used by Nazi Germany, how actual encryption machines were secretly captured at sea, the intense efforts to decipher the machines and their use, much more, ultimately resulting in the Allies breaking the codes without Germany's knowledge, leading to the vital convoys getting through and defeat after defeat for the U-Boats - and ultimately winning the war; cont... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Return of the Jedi
Kahn, James : George Lucas

Return of the Jedi
Stock photo.
New York: Del Rey : Ballantine Books, 1983. Another in the 'Star Wars' classic series, Han Solo and Luke Skywalker and their friends fight back agains the Evil Empire... Softcover, 181pp., book shows general wear. Reading copy.. ISBN: 0-345-30767-4. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels, Star Wars. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Poltergeist
Kahn, James : Steven Spielberg

New York: Warner Books, 1982. The classic horror novel of a family's home and tranquility being invaded by unearthly beings ermerging from their tv set... Softcover, 301pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-446-30698-3. Former Owner Signature. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Horror Novels, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Good Enough to Dream
Kahn, Roger

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1985. The author relates his experiences and observations deriving from his year spent as owner and president of a minor league baseball team, imparting much of the 'philosophy' and Americanism interwoven into that sport, and their beneficial effects on children's development. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 351pp., d.j. shows general light edgewear and light soiling inside flaps.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Joe & Marilyn : A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1986. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The full story of the romantic and loving - but also deeply troubled - nine month marriage of American baseball superstar Joe DiMaggio and the beautiful actress Marilyn Monroe, discussing their personalities and backgrounds, their clashing habits, their friends, the intrusions of mass media into their private lives, much more. Contains a romantic photo of the couple kissing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 269pp. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Joe & Marilyn : A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1986. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The full story of the romantic and loving - but also deeply troubled - nine month marriage of American baseball superstar Joe DiMaggio and the beautiful actress Marilyn Monroe, discussing their personalities and backgrounds, their clashing habits, their friends, the intrusions of mass media into their private lives, much more. Contains a romantic photo of the couple kissing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 269pp. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) 101 Best Businesses to Start : Revised Edition
Kahn, Sharon ; Philip Lief Group

101 Best Businesses to Start : Revised Edition
Stock photo.
New York: Doubleday, 1995. An excellent informational resource for the indivdiual, family, or small group of investors to create a new business, offering advice and facts on a huge range of occupations and activities, including details on startup costs, estimated time to break even, expected revenues and pre-tax profits, staff hiring, much more. Softcover, 529pp., book shows light general wear.. ISBN: 0-385-42623-2. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Home Business Businesses,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Digital Hustlers : Living Large and Falling Hard in Silicon Alley
Kait, Casey; Weiss, Stephen

Digital Hustlers : Living Large and Falling Hard in Silicon Alley
Stock photo.
New York: Regan Books / HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A capturing of the essence of the accomplishments and excitement of New York's 'Silicon Alley' from 1995-2000, the talented twenty-something entrepeneurs and engineers who drove it, their motivations, the audience and customers they quickly attracted in droves, the huge profits and stock values that were rapidly piled up - and then the shattering experience of the 2002 bursting of the NASDAQ '.com' bubble.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Kissinger
Kalb, Marvin/Kalb, Bernard

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1974. Biography of the former US Secretary of State to President Richard Nixon, by two journalists who know him intimately and travelled widely with him on his numerous 'shuttle diplomacy' trips around the world. Hardcover with dust jacket, 577pp., book and d.j. show light edgewear.. ISBN: 74-5892. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, Henry Kissinger, President Richard M. Nixon, White House, Oval Office, State Department,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) New Facts About Fiber - Health Builder, Disease Fighter, Vital Nutrient : How Fiber Supplements Can Enhance Your Health
Kamen, Betty, Ph.D

Novato: Nutrition Encounter, Inc., 1997. A presentation of facts and medical knowledge about the uses of fiber in the individual's diet, how intake of it combats illness and disease, improving sugar metabolism, lowering cholesterol, reduces hemorrhoids and vascular complications, its use to combat diabetes and coronary heart disease, protection against prostate and colon cancer, much more. Softcover, contains illustrations, tables, appendices, references, indexed, 139pp., covers show light general wear.. I... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Sheep Science
Kammlade, William Garfield, Sr. And Jr

Chicago: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1947. All about the science and practice of raising sheep commercially, suitable for both serious students as well as farmers and other professionals in this field, covering all aspects as well as the experiences of those raising sheep in many diferent parts of the world. Hardcover, illustrations, tables, charts, graphs, appendix, indexed, 536pp., boards show a couple of small, light stains, boards and binding firm, pagination clean and bright throughout. A nice copy. R... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Miracle in the Mountains
Kane, Harnett T. with Henry, Inez

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1956. The inspiring story of the life and work of Martha Barry, founder of the Barry Schools in the United States, who assisted and educated countless unfortunates and needy throughout the American South in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, Edition and printing not given. Hardcover with dust jacket, 320pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear. A very nice copy.. BCE (?). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, Philanthropy, ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) It Takes a Long Time to Become Young
Kanin, Garson

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A lively, witty book making a strong case for experience and maturity, rejecting mandatory retirement as a waste of talent, wisdom, and the energy of indivdiuals who still have so much to offer in the way of creativity, work, guidance, and more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 185pp.. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-385-12475-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Co... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Tracy and Hepburn : An Intimate Memoir
Kanin, Garson

New York: Viking Press, 1971. The author - personally close to both actors Katherine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy during their careers - discusses their deep and unique friendship for nearly three decades, their many film projects together, as well as reveals much about their charcter and backgrounds, their personal views, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 307pp. A nice copy, the jacket in a plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-670-72293-6. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (302)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (285)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (377)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: