Authors starting with K from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 460
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Die Freiheit des Evangeliums und die Ordnung der Gesellschaft (Beitrage Zur Evangelischen Theologie, Band 15)
|
|
|
Munchen: Chr. Kaiser. Very Good- 1952. Softcover. 152 pages; come discoloration of cover and of pages; owner's name on half-title page; a very few pages with scant underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Social Movements in the United States
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 184 pages; slight discoloration of ivory of DJ; top edges of pages a little dusty; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Jacobite Syrian Liturgies of St. James, Mar Dionysius Bar Sleebi, St. Peter, and Mar Xystus
|
|
|
Kottayam: C. M. S. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. one of 300 copies; 60 pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; a few faint pencil marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
The India-Pakistan War, 1971 Pakistan Horizon, Vol. XXV, No. 1, 1972
|
|
|
Karachi, Pakistan: The Pakistan Institute of International Affairs. Very Good 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 186 pages; light handling wear to cover, owner's name on front; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The East Pakistan Crisis Pakistan Horizon, Vol. XXIV, No. 2, 1971
|
|
|
Karachi, Pakistan: The Pakistan Institute of International Affairs. Very Good 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 170 pages; light handling wear to cover, owner's name on front; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
McKay's Modern German-English and English-German Dictionary (with Rules as to pronunciation)
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Thus. Hardcover. 513 pages; slight fading of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Education in New India
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 212 pages including index; private owner's bookplate inside front cover, signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Zen and the Bible
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books. Near Fine 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 182 pages; in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Supervision In Social Work
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good+. 1976. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0231036574 . Maroon textured cloth with silver rule and lettering on cover, silver lettering on spine. 486 pages including index. Very slight rubbing of bottom of spine; ink owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Stories And Parables
|
|
|
Quality Paperback Book Club. Very Good+. 1983. First Thus. Softcover. 518 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Challenge of Redemptive Love
|
|
|
New York: The Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine. 160 pages; 11 chapters, exploring the character and transforming power of redemptive love and its efficacy in human agency. name stamp on ffep; some scant underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Challenge of Redemptive Love
|
|
|
New York: The Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine. 160 pages; 11 chapters, exploring the character and transforming power of redemptive love and its efficacy in human agency. iink owner's signature on ffep; 11 pages with scant underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Die Begegnung Des Baltischen Protestantismus Mit der Russisch-Orthodoxen Kirche (Oekumensiche Studien, II)
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 295 pages; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Das Sterben Unsers Herrn Und Heilandes, Im Lichte Seiner Verkundigung Und Seines Lebens
|
|
|
Barmen: Wupperthaler Traktat-Gesellschaft (C. Biermann). Very Good 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Taupe cloth on paper covered boards, a printed paper label tipped on front cover; 33 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover, small sticker on spine) ; some toning of cover; browning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jesus Und Das Alte Testament. Erlauterungen Zu Thesen
|
|
|
Leipzig: Deichert (Georg Bohme). Near Fine with no dust jacket 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. 72 pages; simulated leather spine and corners on marbelized boards, gilt lettering on spine; minimal Bangor Seminary Library markings (Label inside front cover, small printed label on spine); otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Metaphysics Of The Supernatural As Illustrated By Descartes
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Good 1918. First Edition. Pamphlet. The whole glued pamphlet in original printed wrappers set in an inexpensive library binding. 65 pages. A date due slip on outside of rear cover the only library mark to the pamphlet itself; the intact text block begining to pull loose from the spine of the printed wrapper; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; Archives of Philosophy, No. 9, January 1918; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Creation And The History Of Science
|
|
|
Wm B Eerdmans Pub Co. Very Good+ 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 316 pages including index; small puppy tooth puncture in very tip of top corner of front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, probably unread copy; The History of Christian Theology, Volume 3; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Winds Of Change, The Experience Of Church In A Changing Australia
|
|
|
Australia: Lancer. Very Good 1994. Softcover. 360 pages including index; minimal wear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, bright, attractive copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ever-Changing Sky A Guide to the Celestial Sphere
|
|
|
This title provides a comprehensive and nonmathematical guide to spherical astronomy--the study of terrestrial motions (rotat... read more
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 495 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, unread copy in virtually "as new" condition; 1.24 x 9.96 x 7.05 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Masters of Art
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 128 pages; 40 artists; flyleaves removed, otherwise clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


