Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Vandello Books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Vandello Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Lieberman's Thief
Stuart M. Kaminsky

Lieberman's Thief
Career burglar George "Pitty-Pitty" Patniks plots his crimes down to the last detail. He knows exactly what to expect when he hits the home of a wealthy suburban couple--that is until murder interrupts his "perfect" heist. The victim's grieving husband has a perfect alibi and all the evidence points to a burglary gone bad. But weary, wise police detective Abe Lieberman has seen it all--and his instincts tell him something doesn't add up.

Fawcett, 1996-01-31. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. Paperback. Light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye: Stories
Jonathan Lethem; Editor-Michael Kandel

The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye: Stories
This volume contains seven short stories by author Lethem, including three Nebula Award nominees and two nominees for the prestigious Tiptree Award.

Harcourt, 1996-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Harcourt, 1996. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Lethem's third novel. Signed by Lethem to--- on title page. Fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) The Good German: A Novel
Joseph Kanon

The Good German: A Novel
A well-known American journalist travels to Germany to write about the Allied occupation--and also to find the German woman with whom he had an affair before the war began. In war-ravaged Berlin, he finds more than he expected, including a murdered American soldier and a stunning level of postwar corruption that is inextricably mixed with the American and Russian rocket projects. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Henry Holt and Co, 2001-10-11. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2001 Henry Holt and Co. Hardcover. 1st/1st. Excellent condition. Light edgewear to DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Companionate marriage, birth control, divorce, modern home life (The Sexual education series)
David Henry Keller

Roman Pub. Co, 1928. Unknown Binding. Excellent condition. 1928 Roman Publishing Company. 148 pp. Excellent copy. Pages lightly tanned. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
5) The mentality of apes; (International library of psychology, philosophy and scientific method)
Wolfgang Köhler

Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. Unknown Binding. Excellent condition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1973 reprint. Excellent condition. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) The Everything Horse Book: Buying, Riding, and Caring for Your Equine Companion..So Complete You'll Think a Horse Wrote It (Everything Series)
Cheryl Kimball

The Everything Horse Book: Buying, Riding, and Caring for Your Equine Companion..So Complete You'll Think a Horse Wrote It (Everything Series)
Adams Media Corporation, 2001-11. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Adams, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) The Autobiography of My Mother
Jamaica Kincaid

The Autobiography of My Mother
Xuela, a childless Dominican woman in her 70s whose own mother died while giving birth to her, tells the story of a life filled with tragedy and small triumphs: Sent at birth to live in the home of her father's washerwoman, she moves back to her father's house after seven years and must fend off the murderous rage of her jealous stepmother. The neglect and cruelty she suffers as a child sets the pattern for her life, as Xuela treats herself and others with calculated and often cruel disregard.

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1996-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: FSG, 1996. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Pen/Faulkner award nominee. Near Fine in dust jacket with light edge wear. A lovely copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Lucy: A Novel
Jamaica Kincaid

Lucy, a 19-year-old au pair from the West Indies, is pleased with her employers, who seem to be urbane and perfect, and their four daughters. Yet as she grows closer to the family and perceives the cracks in the facade of their lives, Lucy must come to terms with her own sexuality, her feelings towards her mother, and the memories of her past.

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990-10-22. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: FSG, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. A Fine copy of Kincaid's fourth book. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam, And Tulip
Jamaica Kincaid

Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam, And Tulip
A book for children by the acclaimed Jamaican writer Jamaica Kincaid.

Knopf, 1989-09-26. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover. 4to, First trade edition. Illustrated by Eric Fischl. Quarter bound with yellow boards in green slipcase. A Fine copy with in a lightly worn slipcase. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) Dolls and Dolls' Houses
Constance Eileen King

Book Sales, 1991-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 1991 Chartwell Books. 256pp, illustrated throughout. Light wear to jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
11) Touchstone
Laurie R. King

Touchstone
Bantam, 2007-12-26. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bantam, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) Keeping Watch
Laurie R. King

Keeping Watch
Allen Carmichael has been living on the edges of society since returning from Viet Nam. He has built himself a reputation by rescuing women and children from abusive relationships, but now, at 50, he is set to retire. When he takes one final case, though, things go disastrously wrong, and both Allen and the boy he is trying to save find themselves on the run from a very dangerous foe.

Bantam, 2003-03-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bantam, 2003. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. King returns to the setting of Folly in this stand alone thriller. Signed by King. Near Fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) The Moor: A Mary Russell Novel
Laurie R. King

The Moor: A Mary Russell Novel
When Sherlock Holmes decides to marry, he chooses well in Oxford scholar Mary Russell. Husband and wife continue sleuthing, and travel to Devonshire where they investigate a murder on the moor.

St Martins Pr, 1998-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: St Martins Press, 1998. Hardcover. First/First. Signed by King on the title page. Fourth book in the Mary Russell series. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Celebrating Washington's art: An essay on 100 years of art in Washington
Martha Kingsbury

Washington Centennial Commission, 1989. Unknown Binding. Excellent condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
15) George Tsutakawa
Martha Kingsbury

George Tsutakawa
University of Washington Press, 1990-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1990 University of Washington Press. 159 pps. Biography of George Tsutakawa and exhibition catalogue. Color and B&W photographs. Cover lightly scuffed, signed by previous owner. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
16) Ending the Vietnam War : A History of America's Involvement in and Extrication from the Vietnam War
Henry Kissinger

Ending the Vietnam War : A History of America's Involvement in and Extrication from the Vietnam War
Simon & Schuster. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2003 Simon & Schuster. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) Ophelia
Lisa Klein

Ophelia
This spirited re-telling of the Shakespearean tale from the view point of the young, love-struck Ophelia is darkly romantic, and, of course, tragic.

Bloomsbury USA Children, 2006-10-31. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2006 Bloomsbury. Hardcover. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.51
Add to cart 
18) Silk Quilts : From the Silk Road to the Quilter's Studio
Hanne Vibeke de Koning-Stapel

Silk Quilts : From the Silk Road to the Quilter's Studio
McGraw-Hill, 1999-11-11. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1999. Paperback. A history of silk and silk quilts. Includes historical and contemporary examples, tips and techniques, several patterns. Near Fine with light edge wear ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) WHISKEY SOUR (Jack Daniels Mysteries)
J.A. Konrath

WHISKEY SOUR (Jack Daniels Mysteries)
Stock photo.
Hyperion, 2004-06-02. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Hyperion, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. The first novel in the Jack Daniels series. Near fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster (Modern Library Exploration)
Jon Krakauer

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster (Modern Library Exploration)
In 1996, on a magazine assignment, Krakauer joined an expedition up Mount Everest led by the New Zealand climber Rob Hall. He arrived at the summit just before a blizzard struck in which Hall and nine other climbers were killed. This book is Krakauer's first-person account of the tragedy.

Villard, 1997-04-22. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Villard, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Bumped corners. A great copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations