Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) THE FIRST DECADE - a Report on Independent Black Africa
Kahn, E. J

NY Norton 1972.. The author was fine staff writer for the New Yorker, which makes up for this being observations based on his travels and interviews 35 years ago. Near fine maroon cloth with a bright title on the spine and no edgewear. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Engpaper maps. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. Pages 192 with index. Stated first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Highlanders, a Journey to the Caucasus in Qest of Memory
Karny, Yo'av

Highlanders, a Journey to the Caucasus in Qest of Memory
Stock photo.
The Caucasus region, situated between the Black and Caspian seas, comprises some 60 small nations, many of which have their own languages despite their close proximity to one another. The Chechen conflict of the early 1990s brought world attention to the plight of these nations. Yo'av Karny, a journalist who has frequently reported from the region, profiles people and events in this embattled zone.

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. The New York Times review of this splendid book is included. The author traces what happened to the diverse peoples of the Caucases when the Soviet Union imploded. Of course, the story is not over yet, but this is an excellent benchmark, part travel and part culture and part political. Pages 436 with index and bibliographical essay. As new copy, with fine dustjacket and no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and Lots of P... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Saddam Hussein, a Political Beography
Karsh, Efraim and Inari Rautsi

NY The Free Press, Macmillan 1991.. Two middle east academics get to the bottom of Saddam, the butcher. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Among the Holy Places; a Pilgrimage Through Palestine
Kean, Rev James

London T.Fisher Unwin 1893.. Original green cloth, gilt camel & title on spine, Very good inside, with a hint of occasional foxing. . A bit of fraying at the top of the hinges, but a clear mylar dustjacket is protecting it from deteriorating. Illustrated by 16 photos or woodcuts. Stated third edition. Pages (x), 388.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
6) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. Very good plus original cloth, bright gilt mosque on front. A very nice copy. Pages 307. 1st edition. Clean and tight inside. The author was a famous nature photographer, as is clear from to excellent 60 pages of plates.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
7) Norway and the Norwegians
Keary, C.F

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Original dark red cloth with slight edgewear, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Although an early, standard history, this includes chapters on Norwegian literature and on wild flowers. Pages xvi, 407 with index. Nice copy of an antique book on Norway.. First Edition. Illus. by Folding Frontispiece of Bergen, 2 Maps, 6 Text Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
8) When Men and Mountains Meet
Keay, John

Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1982. Subtitled, The Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820-1875. This is the definitive book on the exploration of the Himalayas in the early 19th Century. The Gilgit Game is a sequel by the same author. A fine, clean copy with no prior owner marks. As new inside, no defects to the binding, and the dustjacket is without edgewear or fading. This is a fine read of rugged travel and spying and exploration, at the beginning of the "Great Game" rivalry between Russia ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
9) Islam in the Modern World and Other Studies
Kedourie, Elie

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. This might be 25 years old, but it is most pertinent to today's debate and concern on whither go the Arabs, in the context of the restraints of culture and religion. Pages (xii), 332 with index and chapter notes. Dustjacket is fine and not price clipped. The book is fine inside and out, with no prior owner marks, or other blemishes. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
10) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Near fine original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj near fine with the slightest edgewear. Classic book on travel in Libya and the Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper sketch map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Vry good original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj good with wear. Classic book on Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State, The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
Kelley, Dean M

Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1979. Volume 446, November 1979 issue of The Annals, with Kelley the Special editor of this Volume. Contributors include Leo Pfeffer, James Curry, Charles Whelan and others. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Arabia, the Gulf and the West
Kelly, J.B

NY: Basic Books , 1980. First American edition, same year as the UK first and printed on UK sheets. Also available in pb. This is clean and tight, a nice copy. The best survey of the Gulf States and their relationship to Saudi Arabia. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 5 Maps, 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usua... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
15) Syria and the Holy Land, Their Scenery and Their People
Kelly, Walter Keating

London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. In beautiful condition in the rebacked original blind stamped cloth. New endpapers and very clean inside. Written when it was most fashionable for the European and American well-heeled traveller to venture to the Holy Lands. Pages viii, 451. This book is scarrce in any condition, but especially so in the original cloth. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
16) The Holy Land
Kelman, John

London A & C Black 1912.. faded blue cloth, wear at edges, very good inside. Handsome color paintings still very evocative of Palestine /Israel, with tissue guards. Inman 36. 20s Series. In one sense this is preferable to the first edition, as plate 93 is included, and was accidentally omitted by the printer in the first edition. . Third Printing. Illus. by 93 John Fulleylove Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Russia Leaves the War, The Decision to Intervene - Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920 - 2 Volumes
Kennan, George

Princeton,NJ Princeton Univ Press 1960,1958.. Vol 1 is a 1960 4th printing, Vol 2 is 1958 first editiion. Very good/ dustjacket good only with tears and wear. The esteemed Kennan, diplomat and scholar, has written the definitive history of our relationship with the Bolsheviks in the first 3 years after their Russian revolution, still a great read although we now know 1917 was the high water mark for the Communists. appendices & bibliography. A very nice set except for worn dustjackets. Illustrated... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) MEMOIRS, Vol one
Kennan, George F

Boston L.Brown 1967.. One of the great books of the early Cold War, by a brilliant Foreign Service officer with great insights into the USSR. A classic, very readable history. Clean and tight, with some wear to the dustjacket. . . ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) The War for Muslim Minds, Islam and the West
Kepel, Gilles

Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2004. Fine copy, bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Inside, also as new. Dustjacket fine. Kepel is the finest of the French academics in contemplating the current relationship between Islam and the West. A brilliant book, much needed in Europe and the U.S., and of course the Moslem populations in Europe are more restive, more angry. Very readable and thought -provoking. . First Edition in English . Cloth. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
20) Jihad, the Trail of Political Islam
Kepel, Gilles

Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2002. Islam as an all consuming government is not succeeding in Iran with its people. And Jihad, begun in Afghanistan against communist invaders, is now a challenge to moderate and reactionary government s in the Middle East. The author is the best of the French academics in the analysis of this threat. Recommended for its clarity and thought provocation. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . First Edition in English. Cloth. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations