cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE FIRST DECADE - a Report on Independent Black Africa
Kahn, E. J

NY Norton 1972.. The author was fine staff writer for the New Yorker, which makes up for this being observations based on his travels and interviews 35 years ago. Near fine maroon cloth with a bright title on the spine and no edgewear. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Engpaper maps. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. Pages 192 with index. Stated first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Eastward to Tartary, Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

Eastward to Tartary, Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Stock photo.
In this combination history and travelogue, the author of the bestselling BALKAN GHOSTS chronicles his journey through Easter... read more

New York: Random House, 2000. Fine white cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped. Inside, as new. Kaplan wanders on the grounds of the old Ottoman Empire, from Turkmenistan to the Caucasus, the Levant and the Balkans. It is a beautiful, very readable travel book, most pertinent to the troubles of our times. Pages 364 with chapter notes and index. A fine copy. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Arabists - The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

NY Free Press 1993.. As new/ as new dustjacket. The Arabists of the Foreign Service, an excellent study of American diplomacy, many of whom grew up or were educated in the Middle East. Illustrated by 16 pages photos. Well researched and told by the respected Kaplan. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Highlanders, a Journey to the Caucasus in Qest of Memory
Karny, Yo'av

Highlanders, a Journey to the Caucasus in Qest of Memory
Stock photo.
The Caucasus region, situated between the Black and Caspian seas, comprises some 60 small nations, many of which have their o... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. The New York Times review of this splendid book is included. The author traces what happened to the diverse peoples of the Caucases when the Soviet Union imploded. Of course, the story is not over yet, but this is an excellent benchmark, part travel and part culture and part political. Pages 436 with index and bibliographical essay. As new copy, with fine dustjacket and no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and Lots of P... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Saddam Hussein, a Political Beography
Karsh, Efraim and Inari Rautsi

NY The Free Press, Macmillan 1991.. Two middle east academics get to the bottom of Saddam, the butcher. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Saddam Hussein, a Political Beography
Karsh, Efraim and Inari Rautsi

NY The Free Press, Macmillan 1991.. Two middle east academics get to the bottom of Saddam, the butcher. Fine binding, fine dustjacket and as new inside. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Among the Holy Places; a Pilgrimage Through Palestine
Kean, Rev James

London T.Fisher Unwin 1893.. Original green cloth, gilt camel & title on spine, Very good inside, with a hint of occasional foxing. . A bit of fraying at the top of the hinges, but a clear mylar dustjacket is protecting it from deteriorating. Illustrated by 16 photos or woodcuts. Stated third edition. Pages (x), 388.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
9) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. Very good plus original cloth, bright gilt mosque on front. A very nice copy. Pages 307. 1st edition. Clean and tight inside. The author was a famous nature photographer, as is clear from to excellent 60 pages of plates.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Norway and the Norwegians
Keary, C.F

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Original dark red cloth with slight edgewear, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Although an early, standard history, this includes chapters on Norwegian literature and on wild flowers. Pages xvi, 407 with index. Nice copy of an antique book on Norway.. First Edition. Illus. by Folding Frontispiece of Bergen, 2 Maps, 6 Text Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) When Men and Mountains Meet
Keay, John

Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1982. Subtitled, The Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820-1875. This is the definitive book on the exploration of the Himalayas in the early 19th Century. The Gilgit Game is a sequel by the same author. A fine, clean copy with no prior owner marks. As new inside, no defects to the binding, and the dustjacket is without edgewear or fading. This is a fine read of rugged travel and spying and exploration, at the beginning of the "Great Game" rivalry between Russia ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
12) Sowing the Wind, the Seeds of Conflict in the Middle East
Keay, John

Sowing the Wind, the Seeds of Conflict in the Middle East
Stock photo.
New York: W.W. Norton, 2003. Superb telling of the sources of current messes in the Middle East, with roots from the beginning of the 20th Century. Pages xx, 506 with chapter notes, bibliography and index. Recommended. . First Printing. As New/As New. Illus. by 32 Pages Photos4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Vry good original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj good with wear. Classic book on Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Near fine original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj near fine with the slightest edgewear. Classic book on travel in Libya and the Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper sketch map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State, The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
Kelley, Dean M

Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1979. Volume 446, November 1979 issue of The Annals, with Kelley the Special editor of this Volume. Contributors include Leo Pfeffer, James Curry, Charles Whelan and others. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Arabia, the Gulf and the West
Kelly, J.B

NY: Basic Books , 1980. First American edition, same year as the UK first and printed on UK sheets. Also available in pb. This is clean and tight, a nice copy. The best survey of the Gulf States and their relationship to Saudi Arabia. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 5 Maps, 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usua... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) Syria and the Holy Land, Their Scenery and Their People
Kelly, Walter Keating

London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. In beautiful condition in the rebacked original blind stamped cloth. New endpapers and very clean inside. Written when it was most fashionable for the European and American well-heeled traveller to venture to the Holy Lands. Pages viii, 451. This book is scarrce in any condition, but especially so in the original cloth. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) Russia Leaves the War, The Decision to Intervene - Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920 - 2 Volumes
Kennan, George

Princeton,NJ Princeton Univ Press 1960,1958.. Vol 1 is a 1960 4th printing, Vol 2 is 1958 first editiion. Very good/ dustjacket good only with tears and wear. The esteemed Kennan, diplomat and scholar, has written the definitive history of our relationship with the Bolsheviks in the first 3 years after their Russian revolution, still a great read although we now know 1917 was the high water mark for the Communists. appendices & bibliography. A very nice set except for worn dustjackets. Illustrated... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) MEMOIRS, Vol one
Kennan, George F

Boston L.Brown 1967.. One of the great books of the early Cold War, by a brilliant Foreign Service officer with great insights into the USSR. A classic, very readable history. Clean and tight, with some wear to the dustjacket. . . ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: