Authors starting with K from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Reversed Realities: Gender Hierarchies in Development Thought
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Kali for Women, 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This book uncovers the biases that underlie mainstream development theory and account for the marginal status given to women's needs in current development policy; it traces the emergence of women as a specific category in development thought and examines alternative frameworks for analyzing gender heirarchies; it identifies the household as the primary site for the construction of power relations and compares the ext... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American Intellectual Elite
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Little Brown & Company, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book began as a sociological study of networks among American intellectuals who write or are written about in the leading intellectual journals and magazines; the book became more concerned with intellectuals themselves, and is a sociological study of leading American intellectuals in the late 1960s; on one of the major issues of the time, it shows how these intellectuals followed rather than led, tak... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Weimar Republic Sourcebook
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A masive collection of 327 documents from writings originally published during the Weimar period, organized in 30 chapters that juxtapose politics with culture, philosophy, social thought, and anecdotal material from everyday life (black & white cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; a very large, heavy volume) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rise of Christian Democracy in Europe
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A: Cornell University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines the origins of Christian Democratic parties within the political context of Western Europe; examining five countries where a successful party emerged (Belgium, Netherlands, Austria, Germany, and Italy) and one where it did not (France), the author addresses the perplexing questions raised by the Christian Democratic phenomenon: how can the success of these parties in secular, democratic Western Europe be reco... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Child Care, Family Benefits, and Working Parents: A Study in Comparative Policy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Columbia University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book examines the change in family life as two working parents becomes the norm in industrialized countries; it investigates the conditions under which parents can undertake productive roles both at home and at work and explores the effects of alternative care arrangements on their children; for this study, research teams collected extensive data in the United States, France, Sweden, Germany, and Hungary on cash be... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Joe Rapoport: The Life of a Jewish Radical
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Temple University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. An autobiography of a Jewish radical who grew up in a shtetl during the Russian Revolution, emigrated to America, organized garment workers and unemployed councils in the twenties and thirties, and later joined a Jewish farming community in California (dj has some small tears along the edges, otherwise bright and clean) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
The American Left: Failures and Fortunes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The author, a political scientist and former antiwar activist, examines the past and present of the American left to attempt to determine the role it will pay in shaping the nation's future; in Part I he identifies the main currents of left thinking and argues that the American left's repeated fragmentation and isolation is largely responsible for its own failures to gain mass support; in Parts II & III he traces the political ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mothers' Images of Motherhood: Case Studies of Twelve Mothers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. This is a study of first-time upper middle-class mothers and their image of motherhood; it focuses on women in their thirties who had established careers before having a child and shows how they do not want to reproduce the mothering they themselves received; they do not want to emulate the traditional image of self-sacrificing mother; while recognizing that the new mother is expected to consider her own needs as well as her child's, they none... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Scientists of the Mind : Intellectual Founders of Modern Psychology
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A: University of Illinois Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Karier, Nancy B. (illustrator). A biographical approach to the history of psychology, how the leading founders of modern psychology reacted to the debate that emerged around the turn of century between religious and secular worldviews as theology underwent a crisis of credibilty in the face of Darwinian science (very slight edgewear, previous owner's name inside cover, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hitler's Dancers: German Modern Dance And The Third Reich
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Berghahn Books, 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. In Nazi Germany, modern expressive dance found favor with the regime and with Minister of Propaganda Joseph Goebbels; how modern artists collaborated with Nazism reveals an important aspect of modernism; this book offers three perspectives: the dancer Lilian Karina tells her own personal story of dancing in interwar Germany; the dance historian Marian Kant gives a systematic account of the interaction of moder... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Africa, Africa! A Continent Rises to Its Feet
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: International Publishers, 1954. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The author, the foreign correspondent for the Daiily Worker (London) recounts the struggle for freedom throughout British colonial Africa in the face of terrible repressions; with an introduction by Alphaeus Hunton, Secretary of the Council on African Affairs, chaired by Paul Robeson and W.E.B. DuBois (corners and spine ends slightly bumped, review copy notice with hand-written date of publicatio... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
After the Fall: 1989 and the Future of Freedom
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New. This book, a collection essays by leading Marxist scholars and writers, assesses the significance of twentieth century communism from the perspective that revolutionary transformation of the modern world-system is necessary for freedom to flourish; it attempts to come to terms with the downfall of the first modern attempt to construct a rational alternative to the structures of the existing world-system and revisits specific events of 1989 in... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lifting the Curtain: The State and National Woman Suffrage Campaigns in Pennsylvania As I Saw Them
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Dorrance & Company, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a history of the woman suffrage campaigns in Pennsylvnia from 1910 to 1920 by an active participant; during this period the author was Executive Secretary of the Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, the Equal Franchise Society of Philadelphia, and the Pennsylvania Branch of the National Woman's Party. In her introduction Alice Paul writes that this book is "a vivid, first hand account of the last dram... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Political Economy of Urban Schools
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A publication of the MIT/Harvard Joint Center for Urban Studies, this study examines methods of evaluating school systems, the impact of school resources on student achievement, obstacles to efficiency, and the causes and magnitude of inequality of opportunity (first page has slight crease, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Zambia Shall Be Free (African Writers Series 4)
|
|
|
London, England, U.K.: Heinemann, 1981. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is the autobiography of Zambia's first president, originally published in 1962, two years before Zambia became independent, when the country was still the British territory of Northern Rhodesia and Kaunda was the leader of the United National Independent Party; includes photographs and frontispiece portrait of the author (blue pictorial cover with white & black lettering, small scuff at top of spine, otherwise a brig... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Crimes of the American Nuclear State: At Home and Abroad
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Northeastern University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. An analysis of U.S. nuclear policies that describes acts related to the manufacture, deployment, and testing of nuclear weapons that violate both international and federal law; it presents a theoretical and historical framework for understanding these activities, examining the crimes within their organizational and social structural contexts; it also considers the role that these weapons have played in world affairs a... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Liberation of France: Image and Event (Berg French Studies)
|
|
|
Oxford, England, U.K: Berg Publishers, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book grew out of an interdisciplinary conference held at the University of Sussex in 1994 to explore the complexities of the Liberation and to commemorate its fiftieth anniversary; it's aim was to present new research by scholars writing in English and to explore such issues as what the Liberation represented, how it has been constructed in French public memory, how its conflicted images can best be interrogated, whether there i... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Affairs of State: Public Life in Late Nineteenth Century America
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This book is the first modern history of public life after the Civil War; it examines American politics, law, and government as the components of a national public life; a major theme of the book is the way in which various tensions, between equality and liberty, the desire for freedom and need for social order, dependence on government and hostility to the state, localism and nationalism, persisted through the decades of th... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
White-Collar Proletariat:The Industrial Behaviour of British Civil Servants
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A study of major changes in the industrial and political behavior of British civil servants, including an increase in militancy and whether it be explained theoretically as a result of proletarianization (some wear on edges and corners, rear cover slightly yellowed, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Max Scheler (Twayne's World Leaders Ser.)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Twayne Publishers, 1977. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. An introduction to the thought of the German philosopher (tan cloth with gold lettering) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (28)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




