Authors starting with K from Windrush Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Kassigeluremiut, The People of Kasigluk in Pictures and Poems
|
|
|
Alaska Rural School Project, University of Alaska 1970. Oblong white wraps with b/w photograph, octavo. Beautiful b/w photographs of the people of the village of Kasigluk, an Alaskan village, with poems by young people of the village. Text in English & Yuk Eskimo. Book is clean & sound (exterior back has very light smudging, one small fold front cover). Interior very clean, unmarked. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
PHILOSOPHICAL CORRESPONDENCE 1759-99
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Preface & Introduction by the Translator. Navy blue cloth. 260 pages. Boards bright & clean, binding sound & square. This book would be in Fine condition, but for a couple of stains which affect the exterior edges of the pages only; this has caused the tips of the corners of some of the pages to stick together, but we have pried them apart (if we have missed a few, they separate quite easily). In one case the lower corner of one page tore just slightl... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
GROWTH DISORDERS IN CHILDREN & ADOLESCENTS
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1964. Deep red cloth, gilt titles on spine. 202 pages, including References & Index. 55 figures (charts & b/w photographs). Binding is very sound, though slanted. Boards clean; mild rubbing to spine top & base, & board corners. Small smudge to fore-edge; neat ink name to front endpaper; otherwise clean & unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
DEAREST OF GENIUSES: A Life of Theodate Pope Riddle
|
|
|
Windsor, Connecticut: Tide-mark, 2003. Plum cloth, gilt titles; brown illustrated DUST JACKET. 296 pages. B/w photographs. Definitive biography of the visionary architect of Hill-Stead & Avon Old Farms School. Book's condititon is As New - clean, sound & unmarked. Dj has minimal, inconspicuous surface rubbing, otherwise As New. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
A BOOK OF CAMBRIDGE VERSE
|
|
|
Cambridge 1911. Hardcover, duodecimo, light blue cloth, gilt shield on front board, gilt titles on spine; top edge gilt. 440 pages including Index & Notes. Anthology of poetry relating to the University of Cambridge. B/w plates; beautiful frontispiece, tissued, showing Clare Bridge. Book is sound; spine darkened; some spotting to exterior; spine top & bottom bumped & lightly worn. Endpapers toned, first & last few pages lightly foxed, otherwise interior clean, unmarked. G+. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
CHILDREN FROM TWO TO FIVE
|
|
|
Faber, 1946. First edition. Hardcover, duodecimo, blue cloth, light pink DUST JACKET. 70 pages. Detailed advice on the care & welfare of young children: chapters include diet, list of suggested clothing, the town child, the country child, & much else. Emphasis on the pleasure of being useful, & on fresh air. Appendix has Suggested Meals for a Week, including minced liver & Marmite sandwiches. A lovely little book, with much sense in it. Sound, clean; neat ink name, otherwise unmarked. Dj wri... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BURDEN AND THE GLORY: THE HOPES & PURPOSES OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY'S SECOND & THIRD YEARS IN OFFICE AS REVEALED IN HIS PUBLIC STATEMENTS & ADDRESSES
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1987. Date given is copyright date. Superb copy of this decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "The Library of the Presidents". Maroon leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Gold satin bookmark. Unused Easton Press bookplate is neatly pasted to front endpaper. Booklet "Collector's Notes" is enclosed. Binding is straight. The book is pristine, bright, clean & sound, & seems... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
TWELVE BIRDS
|
|
|
University of Massachusetts Press, 1964. Inscribed (SIGNED) on title page by Herbert Kenny. Russet cloth, gilt titles. Pages not numbered. Large-format book contains 12 poems, each on a specific bird; each one is illustrated with a full-page b/w drawing of the bird by Jack Coughlin. Binding is sound; board corners & spine extrems. are mildly rubbed, with bumping to top of spine; a few small white spots to front board, otherwise exterior is clean. No sign of foxing. Interior is very clean, &, apart f... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stil und Stilvergleichung: Kurzgefasste Stillehre unter besonderer Berucksichtigung der Archiitektur
|
|
|
Otto Maier, Ravensburg nd (1920s?). Hardcover, octavo, allover abstract design in black on brown paper-covered boards, brown leather spine with no titles; 120 pages plus 4 pages of ads. 7 b/w plates & 447 illustrations. A history of architecture from ancient times to modern (early 20th C.). Book is solid; spine & extrems. a bit rubbed, corners somewhat bumped & worn; pages yellowed; neat ink name fep dated 1924, otherwise sound, clean, unmarked. G+. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MISSING SHIP: NOTES FROM THE LOG OF THE "OUZEL" GALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. A sea story for boys, partly set in Jamaica. Very decorative exterior. No date (circa 1880s). Royal blue cloth illustrated in yellow; gilt title labels. 444 pages, plus 15 pages of children's book ads at rear. B/w full-page illustrations by C.O. Murray; frontispiece tissued. Beige floral endpapers. Neat ink inscription, dated 1883. Binding is sound; spine slanted; spine top & bottom & corners are bumped & lightly worn; light foxing to top edge, a little spotting to exterior... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE, Inclusive Edition, 1885-1926
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1927. First impression. Large octavo, blue cloth with gilt tiles. A nice large-format edition of Kipling's verse; spine top & bottom & corners are lightly bumped & rubbed, exterior page edges a bit darkened, binding lightly shaken, light offsetting (light brown toning) to endpapers, one page has crack to cloth starting, but text clean, unmarked. Exterior bright. G++. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
CLEARING OUT
|
|
|
Windflower, Carlisle, Massachusetts, 1982. First edition. Hardcover, octavo, blue cloth, light blue DUST JACKET. Woodengraving on title page & front of dust jacket by Michael McCurdy. This well-produced book contains 48 poems. SIGNED (inscribed) by the poet. Book very clean & sound. Dj lightly toned at extrems., but sound & bright. Fine/ VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sea Story: being a Guide to Nautical Reading from Ancient Times to the Close of the Sailing Ship Era
|
|
|
St. Martin's, NY (on tp, Macmillan, London) 1958. First edition. Hardcover, octavo, green cloth, light green illustrated dust jacket. Chronological history of the literature of the sea & voyages of sailing ships, with a bibliography at the end of each chapter, & 12 b/w plates. Appendices, & 2 comprehensive Indexes. Top of boards a little faded, endpapers lightly foxed, neat ink inscription front endpaper, otherwise sound, clean, unmarked; dj very lightly smudged, a few chips, otherwise sound, br... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
VERGIL: EPIC AND ANTHROPOLOGY
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Red cloth, silver titles; top edge red. White/red illustrated DUST JACKET. 320 pages, including Indexes. This book contains the author's two earlier works, Vergil's Troy (1932) & Cumaean Gates (1936), plus The Holy City of the East (1939). Notes at the end of each chapter. 2 b/w plates plus 15 figures (drawings & plans). Binding is sound, though a little slanted; boards very clean. Neat name stamp on lower edge, otherwise book condition would be Fine: ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 15) |
DISEASES OF THE SKIN, Including the Acute Eruptive Fevers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1914, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover, octavo, dark green cloth. 546 pages. 199 b/w illustrations, 14 plates, some in color. Book is sound; minimal light foxing to preliminaries; pages lightly toned at extrems., but clean, unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
3 WORLDS OF LARISSA: A STORY OF SURVIVAL
|
|
|
Brunswick, Maine: Biddle, 1993. Glossy white illustrated covers. 287 pages, including Glossary. B/w photographs. Memoirs of a Russian family discriminated against & persecuted, before, during & after World War II, in the Soviet Union, as victims of Stalin's purges, in Austria, in Hitler's labor camps, & later, in the United States, by the post-war policies of Roosevelt. SIGNED (inscribed to x ) by Author. Binding is very sound, & book is clean in & out. Light folding just to tip of upper... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ANGLO-SAXON POETIC RECORDS: A COLLECTIVE EDITION. I THE JUNIUS MANUSCRIPT; II THE VERCELLI BOOK; III THE EXETER BOOK; IV BEOWULF & JUDITH; V THE PARIS PSALTER & THE METERS OF BOETHIUS; VI THE ANGLO-SAXON MINOR POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Columbia. Complete set of six (6) volumes, in very nice condition, of these scholarly, comprehensive editions of Old English poetry. Green cloth, gilt titles. Vols. I & V are a brighter, slightly different green. Bindings are sound & straight; boards clean, with gilt clear (Vol. II gilt especially bright). A few minor faults: Vol. I has small white stain to lower front board; Vols. IV & VI each have one small dark spot to top edge; Vol. VI also has tiny spot on fore-edge, inconspicuous... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
A HANDBOOK OF THE MEASUREMENT & INTERPRETATION OF HEIGHT & WEIGHT IN THE GROWING CHILD
|
|
|
Child Development Publications, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois 1950. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development, Serial No. 48, Vol. XIII, No. 3. Wraps, beige paper covers, octavo, 68 pages. Numerous Tables & Figures. INSCRIBED by the author, otherwise interior unmarked. Exterior has spine creased, one corner a little bent, institution stamp, a few light marks on rear. G++ NB - WE HAVE OTHER SCHOLARLY BOOKS ON HUMAN GROWTH ON ABE, & MORE THAT WE HAVE NOT YET LISTED - PL... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PHYSICAL GROWTH OF CHILDREN: AN APPRAISAL OF STUDIES 1950-1955
|
|
|
Child Development Publications, Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana 1956. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development, Serial No. 60, Vol. XX, No.1. Wraps, red paper covers, octavo, 91 pages. Numerous figures & charts. Neat ink name to front cover, light cover smudging, otherwise clean & sound in & out. VG NB - WE HAVE OTHER SCHOLARLY BOOKS ON HUMAN GROWTH ON ABE, & MORE THAT WE HAVE NOT YET LISTED - PLEASE E-MAIL US FOR DETAILS.. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PHYSICAL GROWTH OF PHILADELPHIA WHITE CHILDREN, AGE 7 - 17 YEARS
|
|
|
Philadelphia Center for Research in Child Growth, 1965. Wraps, comb-bound, light blue paper covers, quarto. 183 pages, numerous tables & figures. Very detailed reports based on the measurement of samples of Philadelphia children over years of study. Book is sound: exterior has ink name, one small tear, light allover smudging; interior clean, unmarked except for small inscription, presumably from one of the chief Investigators. G++ NB - WE HAVE MORE SCHOLARLY BOOKS ON HUMAN GROWTH ON ABE, & OTHERS TH... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





