| 1) |
The Couple
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, 1971. Full-Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 181pp. In 1970 it was shocking to think of spending $2,500 for two weeks of "sex therapy" as the authors did at the Reproductive Biology Research Foundation in St. Louis..the soon to be famous "Masters and Johnson sex clinic"..so this happy couple wished to share their experience and describe the successful treatments, thus recovering part of their investment. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Girls
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-679-43395-3. 307pp..It is our story..the story of every hometown boy or girl who grows up, gets married to a local girl, knows everyone in town, and belongs to a small clique of a dozen or less people who stay "close"..until one of them, the most desirable girl, blows away her most desirable husband..then relationships suddenly assume a new dimension. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Blue Heaven
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mollie's first marriage endured a separation during World War II, only to be destroyed by her husband's incurable gambling. H... read more
Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-679-43598-0. 351pp..Bestseller "The Girls" established this author as a voice of modern femininity with her first novel, and this one will not disappoint..it is the story of three women of different generations in one family who are very different and caught up in different circumstances, but find each other of great help and comfort in their hour of need. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Somebody's Baby
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Adolescent Jenny gets pregnant by Will, her adored bad-boy lover, and when he deserts her she gives the baby up and tries to ... read more
Morrow, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Thus. Retail Sale. 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall. ISBN: 0-688-15745-9. 256pp..An unlikely couple in high school, a pregnancy, a missed rendezvous, and lives of several people are irrevocably changed as time's river flows swiftly on..but one day those lives are suddenly caught on a sand-bar in the river, and their lives come into focus. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Luncheon at the Cafe Ridiculous
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PoseidonPress, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287pp. Distilled from her many rollicking columns in the San Francisco Chronicle and other articles that have made her a household icon for modern humor, Alice Kahn has culled some of the choicest bits on which her hopes for a permanent legacy in the pantheon of humorists rest, and she may even be credited with the introduction of the joy of self-ridicule to some. Light tea ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seizing the Enigma
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Barnes&Noble, 2001. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 336pp, index, plus 16 photo pages. For drama and suspense there is no story from WWII that surpasses the Allied effort to crack the German naval codes enabling deadly submarine fleets to sink hundreds of ships carrying supplies across the North Atlantic.the story is told by the world's leading expert, with corrections and a new preface for this addition. Near new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Year of Change
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1988. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 295pp, index. The year 1987 was cataclysmic for The New Yorker magazine, an American institution for over 50-years..and the author celebrated his 50-th year of writing for the New Yorker by starting his first daily diary in ten years..fortunately, because it was a year worth recording in detail, with editorial changes and much more..a great read. Remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Joe & Marilyn
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1986. 269pp. Author of "The Boys of Summer" and other baseball classics, the author spent five-years in research on this meticulous account of the poor Italian boy who became the most famous and arguable the finest baseball player of the century, then married a woman who "needed salvation, not a husband" but they managed to have a long and loving relationship...with flaws. Unmarked. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intac... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Boys of Summer
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harper&Row, 1972. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 442pp, plus 16-photo pages. Their names are to conjure with in the world of baseball.. Jackie Robinson, Preacher Roe, Pee Wee Reese, Carl Erskine, Roy Campanella, others.. they played in the 1930s and into the 70s, happy years for some, sad for others, but their story has been exhilarating reading for millions. Very clean, bright, slightly bumped edges. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ex-Wife Syndrome
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 247pp.."The Kahn Report" author is a nationally prominent pschotherapist who has filled the need for a guide back to normalcy for women who have endured traumatic divorces and other broken relationships. Minor dj wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kissinger
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1974. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:LC#74-5892. 577pp..Two of television's most respected news analysts explore both the image and the reality of the most controversial diplomat of our time, providing historians with perhaps more insight into his character and knowledge of his motives and methods than anyone will ever have again..focuses particularly on events leading up to Nixon's opening to China. Very clean book, black cloth covered boards, gold&red stamped t... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
AddisonWesley, 1992. 180pp, index. Indicting America's obsession with self-help programs, the author believes that we have become entrapped by them; that they have lowered our intellectual standards and undermined our capacity for self-government...when we see ourselves as victims and the world solely in terms of its effects on our self-centered interests, who is looking out for the country?. Near new, unmarked. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pric... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Talent
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bantam, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/VGood. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-553-05371-X. 391pp. "A sizzling novel of the stars that make the stars"..an inside look at the talent scouts, their agencies and how Hollywood operates. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fall of a Cosmonaut
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
MysteriousPress, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 277pp. Mystery-lovers have taken enthusiastically to this author's tales that reflect actual situations in post-Yeltsin Russia, where law governs neither nature or man and violence can destroy anyone, good or bad..with only Chief Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov standing between gross anarchy and humane solutions to everyday problems, such as murder. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Due To Lack of Interest, Tomorrow Has Been Cancelled
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1969. Hardcover. VGood/VGood. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 147pp..She left college during WWII to marry..now 25 years later she returns to find the old campus and everyone on it is unrecognizable..but she is determined to stick it out until she has those 6 credits that will finally earn her diploma. Treated like someone from the Ice Age by students and administrators alike, she exercises her sense of humor to persevere...a fascinating view of changes in campus life betw... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Frisco Kid
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harper&Row, 1975. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-012251-X. 261pp..The author came to the North Beach area in 1957, when it was in the earliest stage of becoming the Mecca of hippies, or "Beats" as they were called then. For over a decade he was one of them, watching his friends go over the edge and many didn't survive..now, living in Big Sur, with a wife, he tells remarkably well how it w... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
The International Garage Sale
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norton, 1985. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-393-01986-1. 224pp. A senior editor or TIME magazine, the author has written a novel of a demi-United Nations organization where envy reigns supreme and every nation is out to betray its neighbors. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Moviola
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon Schuster, 1979. Quarter Cloth. NFine/VGood. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-671-24822-7. 446pp..The most colorful, brilliant, iconoclastic, funny and moving novel about the movie business anyone has ever written. That's saying a lot, but time spent reading this book is well spent. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hollywood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1967. 393pp. His career as producer-director and writer spanned the entire Hollywood era from beginning to the present and what he didn't know about the people and the industry wasn't worth knowing or including in this rich account of the names and the roles they played on and off the screen. A truly incomparable record of an incredible industry during its heyday. Immaculate, unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Thousand Summers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover. VGood/Good. BCE. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: n/a. 246pp..A novel of the love between a small time druggist and the wife of a diplomat, a love that bears out the lines "Upon those who love, ungenerous time bestows a thousand summers"..tender, funny, warm, heartbreaking, and intensely sexual..a story of mature love. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (360)Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (344)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (363)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


