Authors starting with K from Keele's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Origami for Parties: Games, Place Settings, Puppets and Planes, Push and Pull Animals
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd.. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Card Covers. 0870117971 . Oversize booklet with card covers; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear, plus lots of crackling and scrapes on the surface; pages are crisp and clean and unmarked; inscription neatly written inside back cover; binding is tight. This is a nice volume! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 48 pages; Sales Rank: #231,651 . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
Complete Book of Holograms: How They Work and How to Make Them
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1987. Later Printing. Paperback. 0471629413 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with the fore-edges slightly dingy; pages are crisp and clean but the top corner has been bent through most of the pages, this is not as severe as "dog-earing", but where the entire book was lightly bent; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIA... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
KeAloha: The Keeper
|
|
|
Lulu Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. 1411626753 . Lulu Press; 2005; First Edition; trade paperback; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Book would look like new except for light bumping to the corners and a very light, tiny damp stain inside the back cover, at the bottom (2 inches wide and 1/8th inch deep). This is very difficult to notice but I searched for it because the pages are lightly rippled. Other than that this book looks new and unread; I think you... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
Music
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Sufi Publishing Co.. Very Good-. 1962; 1973. Third Edition. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a few light creases; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 100 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 5) |
An Introduction to Wild Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Hanover House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948; 1952. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear, with a tiny stain on the bottom outside corner; pages are very crisp and clean, with light fading on the endpapers; binding is tight; previous owner's name neatly written inside. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 6) |
The World of Work: Job Application File
|
|
|
California: Glencoe, Div of Macmillan. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Card Covers. 0026771004 . Sold as used but looks almost new; this is an unworked workbook. This book was held in a reference library and looks unread. It is processed with stamps and a card pocket, but is a clean, crisp, tight volume. I checked every page for quality control; this workbook is complete and unused. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 60 pages; #3,516,929 in Books . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Just So Stories
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931 (1912). Hardcover. Green cloth boards with beautiful, soft patina and embossed illustrations, no dust jacket. Volume is lavishly decorated with both full-page b/w matte prints, and multiple b/w chapter heading and tail-piece decorations; this is a deluxe volume which was sold as a luxury gift during the early depression era. Book was stored improperly, resulting in a cover which has moderate wear with small stains on b... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Civilization in the West Since 1789
|
|
|
New York: Longman; Addison-Wesley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Fifth Edition; Third Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0321070925 . Cover has only minor shelfwear, plus a label on the spine which reads used; there is an ink stamp inside the front cover which identifies this as a used book; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no other extraneous writing -- no underlining; no highlighting; no margin notes. This is a nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSO... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Towelina
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition (?). Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corners gently worn and spine paper missing; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean except for small and very light stains on back endpapers; there are a couple of small closed tears plus edge chips in the top margin of the title page and faux title page; no extraneous writing. binding is tight. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDEN... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 10) |
Dinner on Hand Easy Everyday Recipes You Can Make Tonight
|
|
|
Dinners using Kraft products, such as Jello-O and Miracle Whip.
New York: Clarkson Potter. Good+. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0609810472 . Trade paperback; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with light curling, also there is a stain along the back bottom edge and outside corner; pages show use and signs of sticking, but are crisp and clean; binding is firm. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Photographs; 0.52 x 8.52 x 8.44 Inches; 194 pages; ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Boy Who Fooled the Giant
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books. Very Good-. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 0448034387 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; there are three small closed tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Easy Reader; Tri-Color Illustrations; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Fold Real Money into Real Cool Origami
|
|
|
California: Klutz Press. New. 2000. Laminated. 1570545715 . Sold as used but looks like new. Very minor corner wear; else Excellent -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Klutz Guides . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Day Is Waiting, The
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670718203 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has a few small chips but is still very presentable; cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; child's name written inside cover and then crossed through, no other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrati... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Angels & Berries & Candy Canes
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good. 1963. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corners lightly frayed; front free-endpaper missing, held library pocket (title page is present); pages are crisp and clean with a couple of tiny (1/4 inch) tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; Sales Rank: #4,584,220 in Books . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Up the Big Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0823401243 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 38 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Scientists on Biodiversity Created with support from The Garden Club of America
|
|
|
New York: American Museum of Natural History. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Oversize Paperback. 0913424234 . A superior volume, it was privately owned. Cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Photographs; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Animal Mix and Match
|
|
|
California: Intervisual Communications. Very Good. N.D.. Card Covers. 0385280025 . Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Wisconsin's Historic Sites
|
|
|
Kohler, Wisconsin: The Committee On Wisconsin Women. Very Good. 1948. Booklet. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has light edgewear and a small smudge on front; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. Includes and old souvenir card from Cave of the Mounds, Blue Mounds, Wisconsin. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 87 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Raccoon Twins, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Childrens Press. Good. 1972. First Printing. Hardcover. 0516035681 . Library binding cover has minor shelfwear plus tape on the spine (appears to have been applied preventatively); pages have light wrinkles and light smudges; there are small tears in the page borders; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume: great for home science education! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Ex-Library; Photogra... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
The International Handbook of Finnish Sauna
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean, with no tears; binding is tight; name neatly written on front free-endpaper, but no other extraneous writing. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; A Halsted Press book; B&W Photographs; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




