Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) For She Is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers
Kack-Brice, Valerie

For She Is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1995. Hardcover, 210 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Grandmothers through the eyes of women writers. A unique collection of heartfelt stories and photographs share by women from a wide variety of cultural, racial, and economic backgrounds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Entertaining for Business: A Complete Guide to Creating Special Events With Style and a Personal Touch
Kahan, Nancy; Berman, Eleanor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1992. Large hardcover, 224 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A complete guide to creating special events with style and a personal touch. More than 200 photos. From conception to clean-up covers every phase of party planning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Good Enough to Dream
Kahn, Roger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. Hardcover, 351 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. Stated 1st edition. The story of his year as an owner and president of the class A, very minor league Utica Blue Sox, a journeyman, hardscrabble club that's about the last stop on the organized baseball line. Most of the Blue Sox will never make it to the majors, but they all share the quintessentially American dream that links the small boy in the sandlot with the bo... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Into My Own the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life
Roger Kahn

New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. Hardcover, 290 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this poignant self-portrait, America's foremost sportswriter, shares stories about his childhood, people and events that haped him as a man and a successful writer. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The New York Knicks: The Official Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration
Kalinsky, George; Berger, Phil

The New York Knicks: The Official Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Idg/Macmillan, 1996. Large hardcover, 247 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, slight shelf-rubbing on jacket edges. A complete photographic history of the New York team, from the very first training camp to the present day. Photos on every page, on the court action plus locker room scenes and beyond. A great gift for the Knicks fan. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) A Grandparent's Book: Answers to a Grandchild's Questions
Kamen, Milton

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1995. Hardcover illustrated workbook for recording family history. 143 pages in good condition. Would make a nice gift. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Pig Perfect Encounters with Remarkable Swine and Some Great Ways to Cook Them
Peter Kaminsky

Pig Perfect Encounters with Remarkable Swine and Some Great Ways to Cook Them
Stock photo.
New York: Hyperion, 2005. Hardcover, 291 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The story of one man's quest for delicious pork and sublime ham. As with any quest it stops along the way, the fabulous meals, and the people he encounters that make this journey so enjoyable. His succulent stories and mouth-watering recipes will keep you from putting this book down. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Madeleine Cooks
Madeleine Kamman

New York: William Morrow, 1986. Hardcover, 207 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 2nd printing. The complete volume of her celebrated techniques and recipes as shown on her PBS television series. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
9) Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain: A Biography
Kaplan, Justin

Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain: A Biography
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1983. Softcover, 424 pages in very good condition, slight rubbing on cover edges, handwritten list of Twain's books written on last page. Original owner's name in book. Sure to entertain and enlighten both readers and scholars. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Hoop Tales: UConn Huskies Women's Basketball
Karmel, Terese

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2005. Softcover, 1182 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Relive classic moments in Huskies history. Thrilling victories, crushing defeats, comical mishaps, and colorful coaches, players and fans_ these are the legendary moments and larger than life personalities that have made the UCONN Huskies a college hoops favorite. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Loving Food: A Collection of Recipes for All Occasions
Kasperzak, Sara Jane

Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.: Commercial Aluminum, 1991. Large hardcover, 236 pages in fine condition. Fine dustjacket. A collection of recipes from the friends and associates of Ronald M. Kasperak, founder of calphalon cookware. It had been a dream of his to complete a cookbook but had passed away before it could be done. This book fulfills his wish , full of recipes for every occasion and for cooks of all levels. Full color photos. Serving suggestions, interesting stories from or about the famous chefs who c... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The New Work of Dogs: Tending to Life, Love, and Family
Katz, Jon

The New Work of Dogs: Tending to Life, Love, and Family
Stock photo.
Jon Katz writes about the new ways in which dogs contribute to the betterment of humans--no longer herding and retrieving, bu... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2003. Hardcover, 225 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Profiles a dozen human dog relationships in a New jersey town. Compelling personal narratives with a penetrating look at human/animal attachment, and questions whether this relationship shift is an entirely positive phenomenon for both species. Offering us a portrait of a community that is turning to its pets for emotional support and stability, a difficult job that more and more ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) A Dog Year Twelve Months, Four Dogs, and Me
Jon Katz

A Dog Year Twelve Months, Four Dogs, and Me
Stock photo.
The author of such books as GEEKS, VIRTUOUS REALITY, and RUNNING TO THE MOUNTAIN reflects on his relationships with his four ... read more

Random House, 2003. Softcover, 209 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Shows how a man discovered much about himself through one dog (and then another), whose temperament seemed as different from his own as day from night. It is a story of trust and understanding, of life and death, of continuity and change. It is by turns insightful, hilarious, and deeply moving. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
14) Clinton & Me
Katz, Mark

Clinton & Me
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books, 2004. Hardcover, 386 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An account of being a presidential joke writer is both hilarious and poignant. He is wry and personal in describing the lure of power, and he gives a great glimpse of the insiders of the Clinton administration. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Mollie Katzen's Vegetable Heaven: Over 200 Recipes for Uncommon Soups, Tasty Bites, Side-By-Side Dishes, and Too Many Desserts
Katzen, Mollie

Mollie Katzen's Vegetable Heaven: Over 200 Recipes for Uncommon Soups, Tasty Bites, Side-By-Side Dishes, and Too Many Desserts
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 1997. Softcover, 221 pages in fine condition. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing. By the celebrated author of Moosewood Cookbook, the Enchanted Broccoli Forest, and Still Life with Menu. Winner of the International Cookbook Revue Award for Best Vegetarian Cookbook of the year. Over 200 recipes for uncommon soups, tasty bites, side-by-side dishes, and too many desserts. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) An American Procession
Kazin, Alfred

In this illuminating study of the "crucial century" (1830-1930), Alfred Kazin views the major figures in American writing, be... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. Hardcover, 408 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, actually has 2 dustjackets. Stated 1st edition. The major American writers from 1830-1930, the crucial century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Day of Destiny: The Photographs of D-Day
Keeney, L. Douglas; Butler, William S.; Keeny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1998. Softcover, 128 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges, small taped tear on top of spine. Inside pages pristine. 1st edition, 1st printing. Remainder. Experience the triumph and the tragedy of the battle upon the beaches of Normandy through photographs taken by combat photographers and servicemen. Contains more than 100 rare photos never before assemblemed to provide a visual narrative of one of the century's most pivotal events. . First Edit... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) So You Think You're Irish
Kelleher, Margaret

So You Think You're Irish
Stock photo.
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1992. Hardcover, 166 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has wear on edges. Contains 500 questions on eveything Irish. Answers are in the back. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Die Sieben Legenden (The Seven Legends)
Gottfried Keller

Berlin Germany: Deutsche Buch Gemeinschaft. Beautiful woven taupe/gold jacquard cloth covered hardcover book in like new condition. Glued black label on spine. Written in German. No publishing date. Illustrated. Came in slipcase which is worn. . Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Royals
Kelley, Kitty

The Royals
Stock photo.
The no-holds-barred account of the House of Windsor, from Queen Elizabeth's childhood to the much-publicized split between Pr... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1997. Hardcover, 547 pages in like new condition. Dustjacket slight shelf-wear on edges. Kelley spent more than 4 years researching this book. She has raised the curtain on this secretive family. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: