Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) A Field Guide to Hot Sauces
Kaderabek, Todd

Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1996. Fine. 132 pp, index, colorful drawings. "A Chilehead's Tour of More than 100 Blazing Brews." Condition very fine.. ISBN: 1997374108. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Illus. by Christi Teasley, drawings. 10 1/4 " tall by 5 1/4 ". Chile, Chili, Cooking. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The Emergence of Morality in Young Children
Kagan, Jerome, and Sharon Lamb, editors

Chicago: Univ of Chicago, 1987. Fine/DJ Very Good. Red cloth, xx-354 pp, index, 7 selections by different authors. Book condition quite fine; DJ lightly rubbed, surface scrape front panel.. ISBN: 0226422313. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Child Psychology. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt and Berlant, Anthony

Praeger / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1972. Softcover. Light rubbing on cover edges, forward bottom corner creased affecting also in a smaller fasion the first 10 pages. Book interior tight, bright, clean. Card wraps, 112 pages, b/w plates, color plates on quality paper, bibliography. The Navajo rug as art; a publication to accompany museum(s) exhibition. Foreward, History, Notes on Techniques and Materials, Stylistic Development, and plates. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to, 12"... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Shooting Stars - From the Lens of George Kalinsky
Kalinsky, George / text by Bart Davis foreword by Senator Bill Bradley

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Front cover bottom corner gently bumped, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, clean. DJ has tiny tear & slight wear at spine panel tips.159 pages, b/w and color photos throughout of celebrities of sport, entertainment, etc. Frank Sinatra: "As a photographer, Kalinsky is the champ.". ISBN: 0671759817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to, 11 " tall. PHOTOGRAPHY CELEBRITIES RICH FAMOUS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) First Ladies of New Mexico
Kalloch, Eunice / Ruth K Hall

Santa Fe, NM: Lightning Tree, 1982. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, tight clean, with small Villagra Book Shop (Santa Fe) sticker on pastedown. DJ has two tiny edgetears, front cover one small damp stain & several tiny brown stains, spine panel sunned. Greygreen cloth, 160 pp, 22 First Ladies, 1912-1978, b/w photo portrait of each along with other photos, fine biographies with their husbands also mentioned.. ISBN: 089016066X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) First Ladies of New Mexico
Kalloch, Eunice / Ruth K Hall

Santa Fe, NM: Lightning Tree, 1982. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, tight clean. DJ front cover panel has one tiny stain & one tiny edgetear. Greygreen cloth, 160 pp, 22 First Ladies, 1912-1978, b/w photo portrait of each along with other photos, fine biographies with their husbands also mentioned.. ISBN: 089016066X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. WOMEN UNITED STATES NEW MEXICO STATE FIRST LADY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Second Long Walk: The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute
Kammer, Jerry

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1980. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine bottom lightly bumped, former owner's info marked out on flyleaf, else book fine, tight, bright, clean. Red cloth binding, xvii + 239 pages, Chronology of Important Events, Dramatis Personae, two maps, 16 pages of b/w photos.. ISBN: 0826305490. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. 8vo. NAVAJO HOPI LAND DISPUTE. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Celine, USA
Kaplan, Alice / Philippe Roussin, editors / South Atlantic Quarterly, Spring 1994, Vol 93, No. 2

Durham, NC: Duke University, 1994. Very Good. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Pages 199-543 of the ongoing journal, Vol 93, a few b/w illus. Celine, American and French literature and culture.. ISBN: 0822364093. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. 20th Century American Literature, French Literature, Celine. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Salt and Bitter and Good, Three Centuries of English and American Women Poets
Kaplan, Cora

New York: Paddington, 1975. Book Fine/DJ Good. 303 pp, index, pen-and-ink portraits. "Male society has tended to belittle women poets...Such biases have clouded the real issue, making it difficult for women to write poetry and for readers to understand what women have written." Book condition quite fine; DJ closed tears, small chip out, fold lines on rear panel.. ISBN: 0846700239. Hard Cover. Illus. by Original Portraits by Lisa Unger Baskin. 4to. Women Poets, English and American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Southeastern and Caribbean Seashores. Cape Hatteras to the Gulf Coast, Florida, and the Caribbean
Kaplan, Eugene H

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Condition very fine, AS NEW. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides, Collector's Lifetime Edition. Full leather binding, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering + cover pictorial, all page edges gilded, b/w and color illustrations, attached ribbon bookmark. Laid in loose is new unused bookplate with illustration for this title alone.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Drawings by Susan L. Kaplan. 12mo, 7.5 " tall. E... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) The Jungian-Senoi Dreamwork Manual
Kaplan-Williams, Strephon

Berkeley, CA: Journey Press, 1986. Softcover. Bottom forward cover corners creased, lightly bumped. Book interior tight, very clean. 320 pages, "A Step-by-Step Introduction to Working with Dreams." Reivised & expanded edition.. ISBN: 0918572053. 12th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to, 10 " tall. JUNGIAN PSYCHOLOGY JUNGIAN-SENOI DREAMWORK. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Desert Time - A Journey Through the American Southwest
Kappel-Smith, Diana

Desert Time - A Journey Through the American Southwest
Stock photo.
Tucson, AZ: Univ of Arizona Press, 1994. Softcover. Mild corner crease on front cover, otherwise condition fine, tight, bright, clean no marks. xvi + 262 pages, map, b/w drawings. "Traveling largely alone through the Southwest and parts of Idaho and Oregon, she discovered facets of the desert --and its human inhabitants -- the may surprise even long-time residents.". ISBN: 0816514321. First Paperbond Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo, 9" tall. Travel American Southwest Idaho Oregon. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
13) Nirad C. Chaudhuri
Karnani, Chetan

Twayne, 1980. Hardcover, no DJ (as issued.) Former owner's small round embossed bookplate on half-title page, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, very clean. In Twayne's World Authors Series - India. Dark green cloth, frontispiece, 140 pages. Chaudhuri "considered as India's greatest living writer of nonfictional prose in English, distinguished as much for his abrasive style as for his provocative ideas.". ISBN: 0805762450. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Family Names in the Order Araneae
Kaston, B J

Notre Dame, IN: University Press. Softcover. Reprint of pp 638-646 from The American Midland Naturalist, Vol 19, No 3, May, 1938. "There seem to be considerable differences of opinion among araneologists concerning the use of family names.". Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. Entomology, Order Ananeae, American Midland Naturalist, Araneoloogy, cbcws. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) From the Beginning of Life to the Day of Purification. Teachings, History & Prophecy of the Hopi People
Katchongva, Dan / trans by Danaqyumptewa

Taos, NM: Hopi Land and Life, 1982. Softcover. Condition fine, as new. Illustrated stapled tan wraps, 33 pp. "In a talk recorded (in 1970), Dan (Katchongva, the Sun Clan leader of Hotevella) told the story of the People of Peace, from the dawn of time to the attacks which led to the founding of Hotevilla in 1906." (and more modern history.). 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo, 6.5 " tall. Amerindian, Native American, Pueblo Indians, Hopi, Hotevilla, Creation Stories. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) So Cranes May Dance
Katz, Barbara

Chicago Review Press, 1993. Fine/DJ Very Good. Light rubbing & edgewear to DJ. Decorated blue & white cloth, 279 pp, b/w illus, color photo plates. "...two young ornithologists...established the International Crane Foundation...to save these spectacular birds.". ISBN: 1556521715. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Ornithology, Cranes, Birds, Endangered Species, International Crane Foundation. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Spices made the wonderful differences
Kauffman, Dorothy

York, PA: Wellspring, 1991. Very Good. Stapled decorated wraps, 36 pp. "Bold and Zesty" and "Gentle and Mild" recipes. Two shoe prints front cover, o/w fine.. Soft Cover - Wraps. Small 8vo. Spices, Cooking. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Level Land, A Book of Western Verse [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR]
Kaufman, Kenneth C

Dallas, TX: Kaleidograph Press, 1939. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf. NOTE - another unrelated gift inscription also on flyleaf. Covers lightly rubbed & small mild stains, light wear at spine tips. Binding tight. Slight ageing at page edges. DJ has one large closed tear & several medium tears & edgechips, cover panels medium soiled, spine panel & flap foldlines age-darkened & small scrapes. Black cloth, stamped silver cover &a... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Leonid Andreyev, A Critical Study [SIGNED]
Kaun, Alexander

NY: B.W Huebsch, 1924. Hardcover First Edition, no DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf -- "With best regards, Alexander Kaun." Orig burgundy cloth, frontispiece. 361 pp. Light rubbing to covers, slight wear at extremies, small nick on spine; light foxing through title page, text pages slight ageing, pen mark on 2 pp of Introduction. Russian literature and theatre at the turn of the 20th century.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fiirst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. Russian Literature, Theatre. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Thousand Cranes
Kawabata, Ysunari. Trans. by E.G. Seidensticker

New York: Wideview/Perigee, 1981. Near Fine. vi-147 pp. "...a true poet's novel written in a way that suggests the Oriental brushwork technique..." Half-title page corner clipped, o/w condition fine.. ISBN: 0399515261. 13th Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo. Japanese Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: