Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Source of Liberty - the Nordic Contribution to Europe
Stockholm: The Nordic Council. Near Fine.. 1992. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 9291200603 Beautiful and high quality illustrations throughout; plus decorative end paper maps. 219 pages. An anthology edited by Svenolof Karlsson. Chapters include for example: 'The Nordic countries' significance for Europe'; 'The great migrations - for better of for worse'; 'The heroic age of the Natural Sciences'; 'Russia's two Nordic landscapes'; 'On the significance of Nordic a... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The First World War
In this history of World War I, a professor of military history discusses the causes of the war and provides in-depth analyses of the major battles on two fronts. He reports on the great changes Europe underwent as the result of the conflict, and how it was set up for the second conflict later in the century.
London: Hutchinson. Very Good++.. 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091801788 Illustrated. 500 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. John Keegan, a distinguished historian, fulfils a life-long ambition to write the definitive book on the war for our generation. The publication of this book is a major historical and literary event. Large paperback with card covers. In Very Good++ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Six Poets of Modern Greece
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+/Good+. 1968. 2nd Printing. Paperback. This collection of poetry has been chosen, translated and introduced by Keeley and Sherrard. 186pp including Notes and information regarding where the Greek texts of the poems offered can be found. By confining themselves to the 6 poets they consider unquestionably the finest, they have been able to offer varied and generous samples of Constantine Cavafy's strange Alexandrian world, of Anghelos Sikelianos's lyrical and mytho... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good/Good++. 1984. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198539045 With some illustrations and Notes at the end of chapters. 230 pages including Bibliography and Index. This is the story of atomic science, from the experiments of William Crookes and others in the 1880s to the speculations of Rutherford on the structures of the atomic nucleus, which led to the discovery of the neutron, and so to nuclear weapons and nuclear power. This boo... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Fossils and Evolution
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good++.. 1999. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0198504241 With many excellent illustrations. viipp + 284pp including extensive References, and Index. This book is an account of the ideas, methodology and scope of contemporary palaebiology. It addresses the central issue arising from the assumption that while evolutionary theory is necessary for the interpretation of the fossil record, fossils themselves can contribute to evolutionary theory. The textbook is sui... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Magnetostratigraphy of the Lower Cretaceous Vectis Formation (Wealden Group) on The Isle of Wight, Southern England
Geological Society. Fine.. 1988. Paperback. Academic Offprint from the Journal of the Geological Society, London, Volume 145, pages 351-360. With a list of References. Illustrated with 10 figures and 1 table. Magnetostratigraphic results are described from 2 sections within the Lower Cretaceous Vectis Formation (formerly Wealden Shales) of the Isle of Wight. The sections are located at Shepherd's Chine and Yaverland, respectively. Protected by red paper wraps. In clean and Fine condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Romantic Cyprus - Everybody's Guide
Nicosia: Kevork K. Keshishian. Very Good.. 1980. 15th Edition. Paperback. Profusely illustrated with photographs in colour and black-and-white, as well as line drawings, plans and 4 fold-outs. 320pp including Index. Includes sections on history, Christianity, resorts, castles, monasteries, mining, traditions and beliefs of the peasantry, and much more. Paper covers a little rubbed in places, otherwise a clean copy in Very Good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
London: Arms and Armour. Very Good.. 1995. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1854093045 Illustrated. 256 pages, with Appendices, Maps, Bibliography and Index. This book provides the first clear, fully documented view of Manfred von Richthofen - 'The Red Baron'. Tracing the development of fighter aviation through to the mass attack formations of his revolutionary Jagdgeschwader I, this study also looks into the life and theories of the famous ace and includes his own Air C... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
London: Brockhampton Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1860199909 Illustrated. 256 pages, with Appendices, Maps, Bibliography and Index. This book provides the first clear, fully documented view of Manfred von Richthofen - 'The Red Baron'. Tracing the development of fighter aviation through to the mass attack formations of his revolutionary Jagdgeschwader I, this study also looks into the life and theories of the famous ace and includes hi... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Olympic Games - 80 Years of People, Events and Records
London: Barrie & Jenkins. Near Fine/Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0214200914 Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 272pp including Index. This handsomely illustrated and authoritative history and guide contains information on every aspect of the Olympic Movement, and the history and development of each sport at present in the program. Includes accounts by Sir Stanley Rous, Doug Gardner, Neil Allen, Richard Burnell, Jacques Caryota... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Field Days: An Anthology of Poetry
Green Books/Common Ground. Fine.. 1998. First Edition Thus. Paperback. With a Foreword by Adam Nicolson. 160pp including A-Z list of Poets and their Poems with Sources. Fields and meadows lie near the heart of our understanding of nature; their essential qualities, and changing character through time and the seasons, have been celebrated over the centuries by poets. This anthology brings together the work of more than 90 poets, ancient and modern, including John Betjeman, John Burnside, Elizabeth J... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Town Geology
London: Macmillan. Good++.. 1899. Reprint. Hardback. 151 pages. "This little book, ... has shaped itself out of lectures given to the young men of the city of Chester. But it does not deal, ... with the geology of the neighbourhood of Chester only. I have tried so to recast it, that any townsman, ... in the manufacturing districts of England and Scotland, may learn from it to judge, ... of the rocks and soils of his own neighbourhood." Chapters include: 'The Soil of the Field'; 'The Pebb... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Water Babies
London: Award Publications. Very Good++.. 1987. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0861631587 Illustrated with beautifully imaginative paintings by Anne Grahame Johnstone. Abridged and retold by Jane Carruth in a delightful manner. 28pp. Lovely, decorative laminated boards as issued. Decorative end papers. A nice copy in Very Good++ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Butterflies & Moths of The United Kingdom - with a Systematic Arrangement of Families and Genera, Indexes of Scientific and Popular Names, and 70 Coloured Plates
London: George Routledge. Very Good+.. 2nd Edition (Revised). Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 70 beautiful full-page plates in colour, each with a paper guard which lists the items shown. All the plates are very clean and attractive. lii + 468 pages including Indexes. Introduction contains some line drawings. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and decorative gilt to front board. Corners of boards and top/bottom of spine are a little bumped and rubbed; lettering to spine is just... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Minerals and Rocks in Colour
London: Blandford. Very Good+/Very Good. 1968. 2nd Edition. Hardback. With 290 photographs and 41 text figures. 184pp including Further Reading, Glossary and Index. This gives the most important information relating to mineral and rock species, with details of the localities where they may be found, mode of occurrence and economic uses. An excellent reference book for the field geologist. Dust-jacket has a tiny chip to one corner and a small closed tear - repaired inside with archival tape; jacket... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Minerals and Rocks in Colour
London: Blandford. Very Good/Very Good+. 1972. Reprint. Hardback. Reprint of 2nd edition. With 313 photographs and 41 text figures. 184pp including Further Reading, Glossary and Index. This gives the most important information relating to mineral and rock species, with details of the localities where they may be found, mode of occurrence and economic uses. An excellent reference book for the field geologist. Bright and colourful dust-jacket has feint foxing spots to inside; jacket is in loose pro... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Geologists' Association Guides - No. 29: The Weald
London: Geologists' Association. Very Good+.. 1976. 3rd Edition, Revised. Paperback. Geologists' Association Guides, No. 29. Edited by J.G. Capewell. 27pp including References and 'Sketch section across Folkstone Warren'. The Weald is taken here as the area bounded by the Chalk scarps of the North, Hampshire and South Downs, although several itineraries in fact cross that boundary. Other exposures of the Chalk on the North Downs and in Thanet are described in Guide No. 30B (The London Region - Sou... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Gentleman of Fortune - The Men Who Made Their Fortunes in Britain's Slave Colonies
London: Frederick Muller. Very Good++/Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. With some very interesting illustrations, 135pp including Bibliography and Index. Colonists who went to the West Indies were fortune hunters - adventurers looking for quick ways of making their fortunes and getting it home to Britain with as little leakage to the King's enemies or the King's taxmen as possible. In the mid 18th century, the Gentlemen of Fortune came home in large numbers with their profits, and created a... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Realm of The Terrestrial Planets
Bristol & London: Institute of Physics. Very Good++/Very Good+. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. 0854980342 Copiously illustrated with both black-and-white and colour photographs. 223pp including Index. The recent and rapid advances in the exploration of our planetary neighbours are described in detail. A realm that includes Mercury, Venus and Mars, the asteroidal belt, the shadowy world of Pluto and, of course, our Earth and Moon. It is an excellent account of the results of man's determination... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Paros - Antiparos
Athens: Michalis Toubis. Very Good+.. Paperback. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, with some maps. 71pp including Useful Information. Includes section on history, arts, folklore and modern life. Pictorial stiff card covers, just slightly rubbed. A nice copy in Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
























