Authors starting with K from Kalligraphia
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good/Good++. 1984. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198539045 With some illustrations and Notes at the end of chapters. 230 pages including Bibliography and Index. This is the story of atomic science, from the experiments of William Crookes and others in the 1880s to the speculations of Rutherford on the structures of the atomic nucleus, which led to the discovery of the neutron, and so to nuclear weapons and nuclear power. This boo... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.15)
|
|
| 2) |
Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour. Very Good.. 1995. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1854093045 Illustrated. 256 pages, with Appendices, Maps, Bibliography and Index. This book provides the first clear, fully documented view of Manfred von Richthofen - 'The Red Baron'. Tracing the development of fighter aviation through to the mass attack formations of his revolutionary Jagdgeschwader I, this study also looks into the life and theories of the famous ace and includes his own Air C... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 3) |
Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1860199909 Illustrated. 256 pages, with Appendices, Maps, Bibliography and Index. This book provides the first clear, fully documented view of Manfred von Richthofen - 'The Red Baron'. Tracing the development of fighter aviation through to the mass attack formations of his revolutionary Jagdgeschwader I, this study also looks into the life and theories of the famous ace and includes hi... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.16)
|
|
| 4) |
The Olympic Games - 80 Years of People, Events and Records
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. Near Fine/Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0214200914 Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 272pp including Index. This handsomely illustrated and authoritative history and guide contains information on every aspect of the Olympic Movement, and the history and development of each sport at present in the program. Includes accounts by Sir Stanley Rous, Doug Gardner, Neil Allen, Richard Burnell, Jacques Caryota... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 5) |
Field Days: An Anthology of Poetry
|
|
|
Green Books/Common Ground. Fine.. 1998. First Edition Thus. Paperback. With a Foreword by Adam Nicolson. 160pp including A-Z list of Poets and their Poems with Sources. Fields and meadows lie near the heart of our understanding of nature; their essential qualities, and changing character through time and the seasons, have been celebrated over the centuries by poets. This anthology brings together the work of more than 90 poets, ancient and modern, including John Betjeman, John Burnside, Elizabeth J... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 6) |
Town Geology
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Good++.. 1899. Reprint. Hardback. 151 pages. "This little book, ... has shaped itself out of lectures given to the young men of the city of Chester. But it does not deal, ... with the geology of the neighbourhood of Chester only. I have tried so to recast it, that any townsman, ... in the manufacturing districts of England and Scotland, may learn from it to judge, ... of the rocks and soils of his own neighbourhood." Chapters include: 'The Soil of the Field'; 'The Pebb... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.10)
|
|
| 7) |
Butterflies & Moths of The United Kingdom - with a Systematic Arrangement of Families and Genera, Indexes of Scientific and Popular Names, and 70 Coloured Plates
|
|
|
London: George Routledge. Very Good+.. 2nd Edition (Revised). Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 70 beautiful full-page plates in colour, each with a paper guard which lists the items shown. All the plates are very clean and attractive. lii + 468 pages including Indexes. Introduction contains some line drawings. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and decorative gilt to front board. Corners of boards and top/bottom of spine are a little bumped and rubbed; lettering to spine is just... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.87)
|
|
| 8) |
Gentlemen of Fortune - The Men Who Made Their Fortunes in Britain's Slave Colonies
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller. Very Good++/Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 0584101651 With some very interesting illustrations, 135pp including Bibliography and Index. Colonists who went to the West Indies were fortune hunters - adventurers looking for quick ways of making their fortunes and getting it home to Britain with as little leakage to the King's enemies or the King's taxmen as possible. In the mid 18th century, the Gentlemen of Fortune came home in large numbers with their pro... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.95)
|
|
| 9) |
The Realm of The Terrestrial Planets
|
|
|
Bristol & London: Institute of Physics. Very Good++/Very Good+. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. 0854980342 Copiously illustrated with both black-and-white and colour photographs. 223pp including Index. The recent and rapid advances in the exploration of our planetary neighbours are described in detail. A realm that includes Mercury, Venus and Mars, the asteroidal belt, the shadowy world of Pluto and, of course, our Earth and Moon. It is an excellent account of the results of man's determination... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 10) |
Paros - Antiparos
|
|
|
Athens: Michalis Toubis. Very Good.. Paperback. No date, circa 1980s. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, with some maps. Photos by George Koumouros. 71pp including Useful Information. Includes section on history, arts, folklore and modern life. Pictorial stiff card covers, just slightly rubbed. A nice copy in Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.18)
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










