Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 732
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) Air Brush Art
Kadel, George W

Signs Of The Times, Cincinnati, OH / (1939). B/W ills. VG ("out-of-print" stamps on publishing page) / No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Great Temptation
Kades, Hans

Angus & Robertson, Lndn & etc. /(1956)-trans from the German by E.E. Ashton. VG-/no DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Selected Short Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz

New York: Modern Library, 1952 Good+ (small owner name; some subtle staining or wear on red cloth binding; ink underlining in one of the 15 stories - The Metamorphosis. Otherwise clean/tight inside)/ No dj.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Just Over 7 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Castle : Definitive Edition
Kafka, Franz

London: Secker and Warburg, 1961 1961 reprint of the 1953 Definitive Edition. Definitive Edition translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir with additional material translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Trial
Kafka, Franz

London: Secker and Warburg, 1945 Originally published in 1936; this is the 1945 War Economy reprint. Hardcover. Near Very Good (skinny bit of fade along board top/bottom edges; paper age-yellowed mostly in margins; tight copy) in Near Very Good dj (red background color on dj shows fade on the spine).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) The Trial
Kafka, Franz

The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT/ 1995. Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir. With an introduction by Erich Heller. Collector's Edition bound in Genuine Leather. Color & b/w ills by Alan E. Cober. Black leather binding with gold decoration. All edges gilt. Ribbon marker. Satin Endpapers. Great-looking copy. VG+/ No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Selected Short Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz

New York: The Modern Library, 1952 1952 Hardcover. Good (some fraying and edgewear) / no dj.. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/No Jacket. About 7 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Of Paradise and Power : America and Europe in the New World Order
Kagan, Robert

Of Paradise and Power : America and Europe in the New World Order
Stock photo.
Originally an essay called "Power and Weakness" in the journal Policy Review, this influential and cogently argued book by a ... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2003 Issued February 2003 and this is the eighth printing from April 2003. Hardcover. 103 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Of Paradise and Power : America and Europe in the New World Order
Kagan, Robert

Of Paradise and Power : America and Europe in the New World Order
Stock photo.
Originally an essay called "Power and Weakness" in the journal Policy Review, this influential and cogently argued book by a ... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2003 Issued February 2003 and this is the second printing from February 2003. Hardcover. 103 pages. Near Fine (small plastic barcode security?strip on rear free endpaper) in Near Fine dj.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Arts of Shinto
Kageyama, Karuki

Weatherhill/Shibundo, New York and Tokyo. Translated and adapted with an introduction by Christine Guth. Color and B/W photos and reproductions of art. Softcover. VG (bookplate on front free endpaper, spine fade, some general shelf wear)/ No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Private Gold Coins and Patterns of the United States
Kagin, Donald. H

Arco, NY / 1981. B/W photos & ills. VG (nice copy, with small mark from sticker removed on FEP) / VG.. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Seventh Game
Kahn, Roger (Signed)

NAL Books, New American Library, Times Mirror, New York/ 1982-1st edition. SIGNED by Kahn on front free endpaper. Baseball novel by the author of the Boys of Summer. Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Games We Used to Play:
Kahn, Roger (Signed)

Portraits of Mickey Mantle, Jackie Robinson, Muhammad Ali, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, and other sports giants are offered in this b... read more

a lover's quarrel with the world of sport. Ticknor and Fields, New York/ 1992-1st edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) My Galleries and Painters
Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry

Viking Press, NY / (1971)-1st ed. Written with Francis Cremieux. Intro by John Russell. Trans by Helen Weaver. In The Documents of 20th Century Art series. Some B/W photos. VG-/ VG-.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) So Sad to Fall in Battle : An Account of War
Kakehashi, Kumiko

New York: Ballantine Books, 2007 Subtitle - "Based on General Tadamichi Kuribayashi's Letters from Iwo Jima" (The letters that inspired the major motion picture!). Hardcover. A Few b/w Photos. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by A Few b/w Photos. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) A Disorder Peculiar to the Country: A Novel
Kalfus, Ken

Ecco Press, an Imprint of HarperCollins, 2006 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Commissariat of Enlightenment
Kalfus, Ken

The Commissariat of Enlightenment
Stock photo.
This satirical novel begins in 1910, when Tolstoy is dying at the railroad station in Astapovo, and ends in 1919, after World... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, an Imprint of HarperCollins, 2003 First edition hardcover. VG+(minor shelfwear; a few small areas of hand-soil on page edges) in VG (some shelfwear, especially at spine bottom) dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) One for Each Night: Chanukah Tales and Recipes
Kallet, Marilyn; Copy Owned By John Updike

One for Each Night: Chanukah Tales and Recipes
Stock photo.
Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Celtic Cat Publishing, 2003 xii+ 67 pages. Inscribed and Signed to John Updike by the Kallet, the book's author.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrations By Heather Seratt. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Circe, after Hours: Poems
Kallet, Marilyn; Copy Owned By John Updike

Circe, after Hours: Poems
Stock photo.
Kansas City, Missouri: BkMk Press, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 2005 Inscribed and Signed to John Updike by the author Kallet.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Grandma Moses
Kallir, Otto

New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc, 1973 Hardcover. Near Fine condition in VG+ dj. 253 large illustrations, including 135 in full color, plus 1203 documentary illustrations to the Catalogue of the Works. Oversized. Many relevant news clippings laid-in by prev. owner. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Grandma Moses. About 12 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 732
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (487)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (149)
$10-25 (443)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (554)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (322)
With dust jacket (693)
Signed (64)

Filter by country:
United States (732)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: