| 1) |
Do You Know Denmark: Kender De Danmark?
|
|
|
Aarhus: Codex Tryk. ND [1950's?] 164pp, 300+ b/w illus., map. English/Danish text. Minor bumping to extremities, soiling to cloth spine.. Ninth, Revised Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.56)
|
|
| 2) |
Berlin: Architektur in Der Haupstadt Der DDR
|
|
|
Leipzig: Seemann, 1973. 38pp. text 239 col. & b/w photos. German text with English/French/Russian captions. Presentation copy with pencilled dedication by Author to ffep. contents fine. Edgewear, chipping to dj. A comprehensive survey of post-war architecture in the eastern part of the city.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 3) |
Louis Kahn to Anne Tyng: The Rome Letters, 1953-54
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S., 1997. 216pp. many b/w drgs. & illus. Minor wear to extremities, contents fine. 'A book on Louis Kahn the architect who died in 1974 by Anne Tyng who had an intimate personal and professional relationship with Kahn. Included in the book are sketches and notes, letters and family photographs which recount the couples early lives.' [41]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.62)
|
|
| 4) |
The Baroque Arsenal
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1982. 294pp.notes, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, yellowing to page edges, edgewear, fading to clipped dj. [54]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.52)
|
|
| 5) |
Paintings and Installations
|
|
|
London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 1997. 16pp. 6 col. plates, biog. list of exhibitions. Minor wear to covers. Catalogue of exhibition held April 1997.. Trade Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 6) |
Het Water Op! Een Watersport-Album
|
|
|
Haarlem: Uitgave Droste's Cacao, 1938. 179pp., 148 tipped-in b/w illus., Dutch text. Some soiling to front cover, p.o.name to half-title. Contents fine. Beautifully illustrated work on leisure boating and sailing in the immediate pre-war years. [78]. First Edition. Beige Rexine. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 7) |
Prodigal Spy, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Little Brown, 1999. 436pp. Solid, tight octavo sized softback. There is a slight creasing to the spine, a hint of rubbing to the cover, o/a a very good copy. Picture available on request.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.68)
|
|
| 8) |
Mark Twain and His World
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1974. 224pp. 31 col. plates, many mono illus. biblio., index. Minor shelfwear, rubbing to dj. A pictorial biography of Mark Twain [30]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 9) |
A Short History of Mersea
|
|
|
West Mersea: Mersea Island Museum Trust, 1987. 56pp., 15 b/w illus., 2 maps. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [100/54]. Revised Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 10) |
Cherry: A Memoir
|
|
|
Mary Karr continues the story she began in THE LIARS' CLUB. In CHERRY, she writes about her rebellious adolescence, which inc... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2000. 276pp. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [41]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 11) |
Cherry: A Memoir
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2001. 276pp. Minor wear. '"Cherry" follows Mary through her tumultuous and itinerant adolescent years up to the age of 17. We see her abiding friendships, her sexual awakening, her high school years and her time with a gang of drug-taking surfers.' [78]. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 12) |
Kasmin's Sixties
|
|
|
New York: Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2001. 36pp. 14 col., 4 b/w illus. Minor creasing to cover. Catalogue of exhibition held April-May 2001. Artists include Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, David Hockney, Ken Price, Paul Feeley, Jules Olitski, Anthony Caro, Richard Smith, Morris Louis, Helen Frankenthaler.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 13) |
Tycoons, Where They Came from and How They Made it
|
|
|
London: Judy Piatkus, 1985. 208pp., 13 b/w portraits. biogs., Minor edgewear to boards, rubbing, edgewear to clipped dj. Nigel Broackes, Terence Conran, Michael Golder, Harry Goodman, Jimmy Gulliver, John Gunn, Noel Lister, Stephen Marks, Robert Maxwell, Gerald Ronson, Clive Sinclair, David Thompson, Mark Weinberg. [49]. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 14) |
The First Mrs Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1979. x., 278pp., 20 b/w illus., notes, sources. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, fading, creasing to unclipped dj. [103]. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.33)
|
|
| 15) |
World We Left Behind, The: A Chronicle of the Year 1939
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1993. xiv., 368pp., b/w illus. Minor wear to covers. ' A unique portrait of 1939, vividly recapturing the moods and sensations of Britain as the Second World War loomed.'. First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 16) |
Fortune's Daughters: The Extravagant Lives of the Jerome Sisters - Jennie Churchill, Clara Frewen and Leonie Leslie
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Atlantic Books, 2004. XXIII, 452PP. 33 b/w pl., family tree, biblio. Minor edgewear. 'The story of Jennie, Clara and Leonie Jerome is one of glamour, money and love in equal measure. Their father Leonard was a profligate New York stockbroker whose beautiful wife was as extravagant as her husband. His daughters were provided with every advantage and lived charmed lives. They were acclaimed wherever they went and became known, simply, as "the Good, the Witty, and the Beautiful... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.24)
|
|
| 17) |
In This Dark House
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1996. 230pp. 2 b/w illus. Bumping, shelfwear to base of boards, damaged stamp to bottom of pages, edgewear, creasing to dj. 'This is a true story of childhood, written by the youngest daughter of Berthold Lubetkin, an architect who came to prominence in Britain in the 1930s as one of the first modernists. He abruptly dropped out of London society just before the war and moved with his wife to the tiny village of upper Killington in the Severn Valley where he raised a family in a house th... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 18) |
We are Still Married
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1989. 330pp. Some browning to page edges, crease to spine, some wear to dj. [28]. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 19) |
Three Came Home: A Woman's Ordeal in a Japanese Prison Camp
|
|
|
London: Eland Books, 1985. 295pp. b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [77]. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
| 20) |
The Building of the Panama Canal: In Historic Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1983. xi., 111pp., 164 b/w illus., maps. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [88/89]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





