Authors starting with K from Donald Heald Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Derby Day at Flemington
|
|
|
Melbourne: Pfaff Pinschof & Co., 1 January 1890. Photogravure, on India paper, mounted onto thick wove paper. 19 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. 24 1/8 x 34 1/2 inches. A fine copy of this lively view of the winner's enclosure for the 1886 Victoria Derby held at Flemington racecourse, Melbourne, Australia The Victoria Derby has been held at the Flemington course in November every year since 1855. The first race was won by Rose of May. The present scene, painted by Austrian-born artist Carl Kahler, shows Trid... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Kandinksy, Das Graphische Werk
|
|
|
Cologne: Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg, 1970. Large quarto. (11 3/8 x 10 5/8 inches). Pp. XXIX [1], 504 pages. Title in blue and black, half-title, text in German. 210 plates and illustrations (a number mounted and/or folding, 61 in colour) of 203 catalogue entries, with 109 supplemental illustrations. Publisher's dark blue cloth, upper cover blocked in gilt, the spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, original card slipcase. A fine copy of this beautifully-produced catalogue raisonné of Kandinsky&... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,350.00
($1350.00)
|
|
| 3) |
[Portrait of a noble family]
|
|
|
circa 1780. Engraving. Printed on laid paper. Collector mark bearing the initials E.O printed in blue ink on verso of sheet. In excellent condition. Image size: 22 x 15 1/16 inches. 25 ¾ x 16 5/8 inches. 31 x 21 ½ inches. A captivating portrait by Raphael Morghen after a painting by Angelica Kauffman, one of the first female members of the Royal Academy. This impressive portrait was painted by the celebrated artist Angelica Kauffman and engraved by the renowned Italian printmaker Raphael Mor... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 4) |
Edinburgh. A View of the Old Town, taken from Princes Street
|
|
|
Edinburgh: published by Daniel McIntosh, sold in London by Boydell & Co., and Colnaghi & Co., 1 August 1814. Aquatint, printed in brown ink, coloured by hand, by John Clark. 14 1/4 x 21 1/2 inches. 18 9/16 x 24 11/16 inches. A lively view of Georgian Edinburgh. A fine view of a windy day on one of the most fashionable streets of the period: in the foreground a stagecoach is leaving, laden with passengers and apparently pursued by a late-comer who gestures in an attempt to attract the attention of ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,950.00
($2950.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Sketches in New Brunswick, taken principally with the intention of shewing the Nature, and description of the Land in the Tract Purchased by the New Brunswick & Nova Scotia Land-Company, in the year 1833; and of illustrating the operations of the Asso
|
|
|
London: Day & Haghe for Ackermann & Co, 1836. Large quarto. (14 1/2 x 10 inches). 4pp. letterpress text. Lithographed title, 12 lithographed plates after Kay (6), Harry (4), Kay and Harry (1) and E.N.Kendall (1), printed by Day & Haghe. Original upper wrapper. Each leaf separately window-mounted and tipped onto a backing board, the 16 mounted leaves contained within a single limp cloth portfolio, all within a single green straight-grained morocco-backed cloth box, titled in gilt on spine. A fa... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,750.00
($9750.00)
|
|
| 6) |
1797. The Naturalists Pocket Book, ornamented with most Elegant Engravings, illustrated by Corresponding Descriptions, accompanied with an Almanack
|
|
|
London: G. Kearsley, [no date but 1796]. 12mo. (4 5/8 x 3 inches). Engraved title page by Barlow with hand-coloured vignette, engraved hand-coloured frontispiece and 12 hand-coloured engraved plates (10 by Barlow, 2 unsigned), 28pp. of engraved text, 48pp. letterpress text. Original pink card covers, gilt edges, preserved in a contemporary green morocco slipcase, elaborately tooled in gilt, the covers with oval cream morocco onlays, a large central oval section excised to reveal designs in gilt, centering ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,500.00
($6500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
London: printed for G. Nicol, 1788. Stipple-engraved portrait frontispiece of Wilson by I. Heath after I. Russell, 16 engraved plates and maps (comprised of 1 folding map, 1 folding coastal profile, 3 views, 3 portraits and 8 other plates), extra-illustrated with 1 plate from the 1803 fifth edition of the same work. [with:] John Pearce HOCKIN (1773?-1831). A supplement to the account of the Pelew Islands. London; printed for Captain Henry Wilson by W. Bulmer & Co, sold by G. & W.Nicol [and others]... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Caribbeana. Containing letters and dissertations, together with poetical essays, on various subjects and occasions; chiefly wrote by several hands in the west-indies....wherein are also comprised, divers papers relating to trade, government, and laws in g
|
|
|
London: 1741. Quarto. x,404,[10]; [2],xvi,358,[7]pp. Contemporary mottled calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco spine label, raised bands. Boards rubbed, worn at extremities, hinges worn, lower outer corner of front board darkened. Faint old tideline in the outer edges of most of the text leaves. Overall, still a very good copy. A remarkable collection assembled by Franklin's first employer A scarce work on the British colonies in the Caribbean, and especially Barbados. The articles collected here origin... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14,500.00
($14500.00)
|
|
| 9) |
A Map of the State of New York
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: [1845]. Full period color, 26½ x 30½, folding into gilt stamped brown leather covers. Inset ward maps for nine New York State cities. This scarce map was "prepared for the New York legislature under the direction of the Secretary of State" for the express purpose of demonstrating the method by which the state was divided into senatorial and assembly districts. The population is given for each township and county. Not in Phillips; not in Rumsey ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Henry Clay
|
|
|
Hartford: Published by E. Huntington, Oct. 1832. Engraving. Printed on wove paper. In excellent condition with the exception of some very minor scuffs in the margins. Image size: 10 5/8 x 8 7/8 inches. 14 3/4 x 12 inches. 17 3/4 x 13 7/8 inches. This is a charming engraving of Henry Clay by the accomplished American engraver Jarvis Griggs Kellogg. Kellogg came from a family of engravers who established one of the most successful print publishing businesses in the country. Unlike his brothers, Kellogg lear... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 11) |
The War between the United States and Mexico illustrated, embracing pictorial drawings of all the principal conflicts ... with a description of each battle
|
|
|
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851. Folio. (22 7/8 x 16 5/8 inches). 12 fine hand-coloured lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel, printed by Lemercier in Paris, 1 lithographed map. Expertly bound to style in dark red half morocco over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, the upper cover with contemporary large dark red morocco label with title within a decorative g... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42,500.00
($42500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
`The Death of General Wolfe, Obiit Patriam Pugnando'
|
|
|
[1776 or later]. Original ink wash, heightened with white, calligraphic title beneath `The Death of General Wolfe' with an original ink wash vignette of a grief-stricken putti leaning against a memorial urn on a pedestal, the pedestal with the lettering `AEt/ 35', to the left of the pedestal a drum, two standards and a cannon barrel, this vignette flanked by the words `Obiit Patriam pugnando.'. Inscribed on verso: `Indian Ink drawing by my grandfather George Kendall b. 21 Mar 1753/ Henry [?] K... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
De nieuwe groote lichtende zee-fakkel... Vergadert door wylen Claas Jansz. Voogt
|
|
|
Amsterdam: [Gerard Hulst van Keulen], 1782-83. Volumes I and II, folio. (21 5/8 x 13 1/4 inches). Pp. (2), 1-97, (1 blank), (1)-24 (pp. 17-20 omitted at pagination), (2); (2), 1-78, 1-29, (1 blank). (Lacks engraved frontispiece.) 146 engraved sea-charts (116 double-page, 17 folding), 9 engraved coastal profiles (7 double-page), 54pp. incorporating woodcut coastal profiles. (3 charts shaved close, just touching the image area). Contemporary vellum over pasteboard, cloth ties, all within two modern black mor... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120,000.00
($120000.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Elie Nadelman
|
|
|
New York: Eakins Press, 1973. Folio, 359 pp., 215 black and white illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket. Draft catalogue raisonné, bibliography, chronology, biography. Freitag 6942 ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 15) |
Europe Divided into its Empires, Kingdoms, States Republics, &ca. by Thos. Kitchin ... with many additions and improvements from the latest additions and improvements from the latest surveys and observations of Mr. D'Anville
|
|
|
London: Robert Laurie & James Whittle, 1795. Copper-engraved map, with original outline colour, on a pair of two joined sheets, each sheet measuring 21 1/2 x 50 1/4 inches, if both sheets were joined would form a map measuring 41 1/8 x 50 1/4 inches, overall in good condition. A very fine map of Europe that evinces the talents of two of the period's greatest cartographers Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d'Anville was the spiritual successor to Guillaume De L'Isle in the sense that he maintained ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Horseshoe Fall (from the Canada side)
|
|
|
New York & Paris: Goupil, Vibert & Co., 1848. Lithograph, printed in colours and finished by hand, by Isidore-Laurent Deroy, printed by Cattier (old cloth mounting strip along top edge). 7 1/2 x 11 inches. 12 5/8 x 17 1/2 inches. A finely observed view of one of the great natural wonders of the world. An excellent image from Köllner's highly important series Views of American Cities (New York and Paris, 1848-1851). This series of 54 plates was commissioned from Köllner by Goupil, Vib... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 17) |
The Rapids at Niagara
|
|
|
New York & Paris: Goupil, Vibert & Co., 1848. Lithograph, printed in colours and finished by hand, by Isidore-Laurent Deroy, printed by Cattier. 7 3/8 x 11 1/8 inches. 11 11/16 x 15 1/8 inches. A finely observed view of one of the great natural wonders of the world. An excellent image from Köllner's highly important series Views of American Cities (New York and Paris, 1848-1851). This series of 54 plates was commissioned from Köllner by Goupil, Vibert and Company and was issued both ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Alexander Cruden, M. A
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Published by Kimber, Conrad & Co. No. 93 Market Street, circa 1813. Line engraving. In good condition with the exception of some paper loss to the upper margin. Isolated foxing in margins. Image size: 8 1/8 x 6 1/4 inches. 10 x 7 1/2 inches. 11 3/16 x 8 11/16 inches. A wonderful portrait of the eccentric Alexander Cruden, the author of the 'Biblical Concordance'. Alexander Cruden (1701-1770) is best known for his 'Biblical Concordance', which is a dictionary that lists th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pomona Herefordiensis: containing coloured engravings of the old cider and perry fruits of Herefordshire. With such new fruits as have been found to posess superior excellence, accompanied with a descriptive account of each variety
|
|
|
London: W. Bulmer and Co. for the Agricultural Society of Herefordshire, sold by W. Hooker, White and Cochrane, and J. Harding, 1811. Quarto. (11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches). 30 hand-coloured aquatint plates engraved and coloured by William Hooker, 27 after Elisabeth Matthews and 3 after Frances Knight, printed in black or green, heightened with gum arabic. 19th-century blue calf gilt, covers with borders of gilt foliate rolls between blind rope rolls, titled in gilt on the upper cover, the flat spine divided into... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 20) |
The Black Cercassian [Cherry]
|
|
|
London: Printed for the Agricultural Society of Herefordshire, 1811. Hand-coloured aquatint by William Hooker. Very good condition apart from some minor soiling. Trimmed to within plate mark on all sides. 10 x 8 1/2 inches. 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches. A highly attractive colour plate by one of the most celebrated pomological illustrators, from Knight's important work 'Pomona Herefordiensis'. Thomas Andrew Knight, brother of Richard Payne Knight and president of the Horticultural Society from 1811 t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![[Portrait of a noble family] [Portrait of a noble family]](http://i.biblio.com/b/628s/66082628-0-s.jpg)















![The Black Cercassian [Cherry] The Black Cercassian [Cherry]](http://i.biblio.com/b/189s/194951189-0-s.jpg)