Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) POETICS OF ANTI-COLONIALISM IN THE ARABIC QASIDAH [Brill Studies in Middle Eastern Literatures, Vol. 29]
Kadhim, Hussein N

POETICS OF ANTI-COLONIALISM IN THE ARABIC QASIDAH [Brill Studies in Middle Eastern Literatures, Vol. 29]
Stock photo.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 2004 New. Sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap. xii, 288 pp. Notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Representing the most sustained investigation of the aesthetics of anti-colonialism in modern Arabic poetry, this book chronicles the evolution of a distinct poetics that sought to maintain the integrity of the qasidah without circumventing its historical moment. The author painstakingly analyzes a selection of odes by four leading twentieth-century poets, Ahmad Shawqi, Ma'r... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) STRESS FRACTURES [Clinics in Sports Medicine, Vol. 25, No. 1]
Kaeding, Christopher C., ed

Philadelphia, PA: Saunders / Elsevier, 2005 240 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. Contains 14 essays by specialists. CONDITION: Imperceptible shelf rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) LOVE ENTER
Kafka, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 Postcard "Love Enter" Houghton Mifflin Co. laid in.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) ERGEMES IZLOKSNES VARDNICA [English translated title: "Dictionary of Ergeme Subdialect"] [in 3 volumes]
Kagaine, Elga (with Silvija Rage, vols. 1-2)

Riga, Latvia: Izdevnieciba "Zinatne", 1977 Scarce. A complete set of 3 volumes, published 1977-1983: 536, 591, 800 pp. Illustrations. Text in Latvian. Preface also in Russian and German. Ergeme is in the Valka district, near the border with Estonia. CONDITION: In excellent overall condition with minimal evidence of aging and use (minor bumps to corners). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 25 x 19 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
5) PROSODY MORPHOLOGY INTERFACE
Kager, Rene, Harry van der Hulst, and Wim Zonneveld, eds

PROSODY MORPHOLOGY INTERFACE
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. viii, 442 pp. List of contributors, 11 essays, index. The central theme of this collection of 11 scholarly essays by leading linguists in the field of prosodic morphology is an explanation of nonconcatenative morphology. The perspective of most of the papers is Optimality Theory, a rapidly developing theory of constraint interaction in generative grammar. Contents: Introduction; On the moraic representation of underlying geminates; Verbal reduplication in three B... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) CLAN RECORDS : Five Stories of Korea / translated by Yoshiko Dykstra, with an introduction by George Akita and Yong-ho Choe
Kajiyama, Toshiyuki

Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1995 186 p. : ill., ports ; 22 cm.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) HUNGARIAN TURCOLOGY, 1945-1974: Bibliography [Keleti tanulmányok = Oriental Studies, No. 5]
Kakuk, Zsuzsa, ed

Budapest: Magyar Tudomanyos Akadémia Könyvtára (Library of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences), 1981. Scarce. 187 pp. Illustrations, index. Contains nearly 2,000 entries (books, articles, and reviews; Hungarian titles also translated in English). CONTENTS: 1) General works on Turcology. 2) On Turkic peoples and languages in general. 3) Ancient Turkic peoples and languages. 4) Modern Turkic peoples and languages. 5) Pre-10th-century Turco-Hungarian relations. 6) Turco-Hungarian relations in... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) VOJAGO INTER LA TEMPOJ: Gramatika studo (Stafeto; Movado, No. 4)
Kalocsay, Kalman

La Laguna: J. Regulo, 1966 Scarce. 197 pp. Footnotes, errata. Text in Esperanto. This is an authoritative presentation of the use of participles in Esperanto, written by one of the great Esperanto poets and grammarians, Kalman Kalocsay (1911-1976). Oversized card covers lightly chipped at ends of spine and along edges. Light overall wear and browning to covers from age. A small, 5-character code written in pen on first free endpaper, else internally clean and free of marks. Light foxing to top edge of book ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) BUDDHIST THOUGHT AND RITUAL
Kalupahana, David, ed

New York: Paragon House, 1991. viii, 199 pp. Bibliographical notes, list of contributors, index. A collection of 13 original studies of modern Buddhist practice. Very light overall handling rubbing to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
Kamara, Bakari (edited and translated by Gordon Innes with Bakari Sidibe)

Sandgate, England: Paul Norbury Publications/UNESCO, 1990 Hardcover in dustjacket. 123 pp. Editor's introduction, 2 texts translated into English from Gambian Mandika. The two narratives which comprise this book, "Mambi and the Crocodile" and "Mammadu and the Great Beast," are translations into English of Mandinka epic poems recorded during a live performance in The Gambia (West Africa) by Bakari Kamara in 1969. Kamara was a member of a very ancient Mandinka profession--that of a hun... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) SELVAGES & BIASES : The Fabric of History in American Culture
Kammen, Michael

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1987 xv, 336 p. : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) DEPUTYES & LIBERTYES; the origins of representative government in colonial America, by Michael Kammen
Kammen, Michael G

New York: Knopf, 1969 xiv, 212, iv p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [207]-212. Near Fine in a chipped dustjacket with a 1-1/2" tear to top edge near spine. With a dedication by the author to a colleague on the front free endpaper.. First Ed., First Paperback Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) SEASON OF YOUTH : The American Revolution and the Historical Imagination
Kammen, Michael G

New York: Knopf, 1978 xxi, 384 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) SELVAGES AND BIASES : The Fabric of History in American Culture
Kammen, Michael G

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1987 xv, 336 p. : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. VG condition (two lower corner tips bumped) in VG+ dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) PROBLEM OF RESTORATION: A Study in Comparative Political History
Kann, Robert A

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1968. xi, 441 pp. Footnotes, appendix, bibliography, index. Book is arranged into two parts: first, a consideration of the theoretical issues involved in the overthrow and subsequent restoration of sociopolitical systems and, second, a series of case studies drawn from ancient, medieval and modern periods of the Western world. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). Text free of all marks. Small bumps to corners of boards. Ve... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) MERCHANT OF GROSKI : and other tales my great great grandfather might tell about life in a ghetto of Russia in the time of the Czars
Kantor, Herman I

Santa Barbara, Calif.: Fithian Press, 1993 174 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. VG+ (lower tips slightly bumped) in VG+ dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jan Golden. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) MEANING OF GOD IN MODERN JEWISH RELIGION
Kaplan, Mordecai Menahem

New York: Behrman's Jewish book House, 1937 xii p., 1 l., 368 p. 22 cm. VG+ condition (corner tips slightly bumped) in spine-sunned dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) POTOMAC CANAL : George Washington and the waterway West
Kapsch, Robert J

POTOMAC CANAL : George Washington and the waterway West
Stock photo.
Morgantown, W.V: West Virginia University Press, 2007 373 p. : ill. (some col.), maps (some col.) ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 356-360) and index. Contents: Early proposals for a Potomac River navigation 1754-1775 -- George Washington and the early development of the Potomac River navigation 1784-1790 -- Building the Little Falls and the Great Falls Bypass Canals 1791-1802 -- The Shenandoah River navigation 1790-1890 -- Other canals of the Potomac River Basin 1802-1828 -- Workers of the ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) SEBASTOS TRAPEZUNTIOS KYMINETES (1632-1702): Biographie, Werkheuristik und die editio princeps der Exegese zu "De virtute" des Pseudo-Aristoteles [Serta Graeca: Beiträge zur Erforschung griechischer Texte, Vol. 10]
Karanasios, Charitonas

Wiesbaden: Ludwig Reichert Verlag, 2001 xvii, 376 pp. Footnotes, facsimile plates, bibliography, index. Text in German with extensive passages in Greek. A scholarly study of the life and writings of Sebastos Kyminetes (1630-1702)--a little-known (few of his works have ever been edited and published) but prominent Greek theologian in the Ottoman empire--and an edited text of his "Die Exegese zu De virtute.". First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) MASS SPECTROMETRY IN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Karasek, F. W., O. Hutzinger, and S. Safe, ed

New York: Plenum Press, 1985 xix, 578 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in acceptable overall condition: pen underlining on one page, else text clean and neat; moderately heavy overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: