Authors starting with K from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Cable Car Days in San Francisco
|
|
|
California: Stanford University Press, 1945 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages, no prev owner name. Dust jacket has rips and chips and is in plastic. 134 pages. Revised Edition. Very nice history of the San Francisco cable cars. Attractive illustrations and map on end pages. Photographs. . Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Don't Cry for Me, Hot Pastrami : A Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mystery
|
|
|
On board a cruise ship with the other members of the congregation of her synagogue, widow Ruby Rothman tries to solve the mur... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 Book clean, tight, no markings, no prev owner name. Dust Jacket has not been price clipped. Third in the Ruby, the Rabbi's wife series. At Essie Sue's urgings, Ruby and several members of the congregation take a cruise from hell.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Creating with Paint
|
|
|
Washington: Martingale & Company, 2001 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, pages secure. 109 pages. Resources, color photographs, drawings; great book shows how to accomplish amazing effects on your walls and/or furniture. New Ways, New Materials. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Great Camps of the Adirondacks
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, 1986 Book is clean and tight; no markings, no prev owner name. The book has hard cardboard covers. Many photographs. 240 pages. Index. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Power of Believing
|
|
|
Texas: Word Books, 1987 hardcover book is tight and clean; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages; Dust jacket crisp and clean Appears unread. 129 pages. Includes Study Guide. Author talks about faith in everyone's life. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jumper: The Life of a Siberian Horse
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribners & Sons, 1949 Library markings. Book is tight, no loose or torn pages, no highlighting or underlining in text, soiling on boards, corners bumped. 224 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Grandma Moses
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1973 Book is blue. Lettering clear. No markings in book. Very large. 13 inches wide by 12" tall. 357 pages. Very valuable for collector of Grandma Moses paintings. Most of her works are in book. Book includes a catalogue of the works with dates and telling where they are - or were as far as the author was able to determine, Bibliography and list of exhibitions. Beautiful large color prints.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 8) |
Women See Men
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1977 Softcover book has page 55 torn out; otherwise is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Wraps show shelf wear 122 pages. Short biographies of photographers. A remarkable collection of photographs of men by women. Men of all ages, dressed and nude, famous and unknown, working and hanging out. Introduction and text by Ingrid Bengis. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tucson Was a Railroad Town
|
|
|
Washington: VTD Rail Publishing, 2007 Softcover book is as new condition. Great book about railroads in the Tucson Arizona area. Many photographs, great deal of information about the people who worked on the railroads 335 pages. Index, references. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Awake the Copper Ghosts!
|
|
|
Arizona: Banner Mining Company, 1968 White hardcover book is clean and tight; no marking in text, no prev owner name. No loose or torn pages. 100 pages. The history of Banner Mining Company and The Treasure of Twin Buttes. Interesting history of the Banner Mining Company and the men who worked there. Many photographs, drawings. Mine was located southwest of Tucson Arizona. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Murder on the Yellow Brick Road
|
|
|
Judy Garland prevails on private detective, Toby Peters, for help.
Massachusetts: John Curley & Associates, 1979 Softcover book is tight, no loose pages; no prev owner name. Usual library markings. No markings in text, pages are secure. Crinkly at the bottom as though they got wet a long time ago; no mildew smell. 280 pages. Large Print, complete and unabridged. Toby Peters meets the movie stars and responds to a frantic call from Judy Garland. . Large Print. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
I Dreamed I Married Perry Mason
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 2004 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket crisp and clean. Book club edition. 280 pages. Fun mystery series with a good heroine. adventure, humor, California.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Herbal Medicine of the American Southwest
|
|
|
Arizona: Lincoln Town Press, 2005 Book is clean and tight; appears unread. No markings in text. 306 pages. Index, bibliography, glossary, therapeutic index, full color photographs. Beautiful useful book. Complete medicinal and edible uses for over 210 western plants, preparations, dosae and cautions; extensive plant description and ranges. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank S. Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 14) |
It Takes a Long Time to Become Young
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1978 . Book is tight, has gift inscription in ink; otherwise no markings. " An entertainment in the form of a declaration of war on the mindless youth cult that has our time in its grip; demoralizing our people, weakening our system, depleting our energy, feeding our depression, wasting our experience, betraying our democracy, and blowing out brains". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
LA Lost and Found: An Architectural History of Los Angeles
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1987 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages Dust jacket crisp and clean 224 pages. Bibliography, photographs. Great photographs of the buildings, houses in Los Angeles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Desert Time: A Journey Through the American Southwest
|
|
|
Arizona: University of Arizona, 1992 Book is clean and tight; no loose pages, no prev owner name. 262 pages. Author journeyed through the Southwest, Idaho and Oregon. "Interesting account of the history and character of desert life and geology" (NY Times). First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Desert Time: A Journey Through the American Southwest
|
|
|
Arizona: University of Arizona, 1992 Book is clean and tight; no loose pages, no prev owner name. 262 pages. Author journeyed through the Southwest, Idaho and Oregon. "Interesting account of the history and character of desert life and geology" (NY Times). First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tomorrow Will Be Better
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: Harbinger House, 1990 Book is clean and tight; prev owner embossing stamp, no marking in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket shows shop wear, has not been price clipped. 432 pages. A true story of love and one family's triumph over the horrors of WW2. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Song of the Quail: Wondrous World of the Maya
|
|
|
NY: Four Winds Press, 1972 Ex-library with cardholder. Dust Jacket in plastic taped to boards. Has not been price clipped. Pages slightly wavy as though exposed to moisture at some point. 222 pages. Index, photographs, drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wild Imp
|
|
|
NY: John Day Company, 1960 Library markings. Front board soiled, slightly warped. Book is tight, no loose or torn pages, no highlighting or underlining in text, however there are brown stains on some pages. Text is not affected. 191 pages. Irish boy who tames horses by gentling. Junior Literary Guild. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (138)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




