Authors starting with K from Global Bookfinders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Bemerkungen uber das Skelett eines Australiers vom Stamme Warnambool
|
|
|
Dresden: E. Blochmann Und Sohn, 1865. Unopened 4to. 21pp plus 2 engravings with description, one folding. Text discusses the observations and measurements of an Australian Aboriginal skeleton. Illustrations show side, front and rear view of a skull. Not in Ferguson. . 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $120.00
($109.97)
|
|
| 2) |
Hitler 1936-45: Nemesis
|
|
|
Penguin , 2001. Oversized paperback. Spine creases and light edgewear. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.91)
|
|
| 3) |
Aliens from Space
|
|
|
Panther, 1975. Described as "The real story of Unidentified Flying Objects". Very light edgewear but appears unread.. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.00
($5.50)
|
|
| 4) |
Damon and Pythias. A Story of Old Syracuse
|
|
|
Independant Publishing Co, 1930. pp. 228. Decorative blue covers with gilt titles to spine and front. Virtually no wear present. Internally clean and bright.. 1st. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.99)
|
|
| 5) |
Captain Albert Ball
|
|
|
London: John Hamilton. Black cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and front board. No date but 1933 issue. Spine gilding just lightly faded. Internally clean with the faintest trace of foxing to fep's. Lovely copy.. 1st. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $99.00
($90.72)
|
|
| 6) |
Rational Living; Some Practical Inferences from Modern Psychology
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1906. pp. 271 + 3. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Internally clean with only very light wear to boards, mainly near spine.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($10.08)
|
|
| 7) |
In the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
Nelson, 1886. pp. 334. Embossed pictorial boards in gilt and brown. Illustration shows man on horseback being chased by 3 mounted Indians, relates to illustration in the story entitled "A Race for Life". Light wear to some edges and spine. Small pencil inscription of name and 1882 (?) date to verso of frontis. Light foxing to page edges.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.24)
|
|
| 8) |
The Western World
|
|
|
Nelson, 1884. pp. 278. Subtitled "Picturesque sketches of Nature and Natural History in Northern and Central America. Heavily illustrated non-fictional work from an author more noted for his fictional boy's stories. Front board shows Mammoth Cave in Kentucky and 2 Humming birds. Light wear to boards, with front showing "5c". Internally lacking floral design ffep. Please email for further details.. 2nd. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.82)
|
|
| 9) |
At the South Pole
|
|
|
Cassell & Company. Blue cloth boards decorated with silver and black, showing an icy scene amongst the ice-bergs with men hauling life-boats. Light edgewear but front and some of the spine affected by dampness. Internally decorative floral fep split at hinge and with small blindnstamp to top of ffep. Presentation label dated Xmas 1888 on fep. Book c.1886. Please email for further details or scans.. 6th. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($68.73)
|
|
| 10) |
A Voyage Round the World
|
|
|
T. Nelson and Sons, 1873. Originally released in 1859 as "Round the World", it was re-titled in 1870 and this is the 3rd edition as that title. Brown clothbevelled edges with black and gilt embossing showing an anchor chain border to a central gilded vignette of a sailing ship. Light wear overall. Internally foxed with new endpapers. Book has been rebacked, using the orignal spine cloth. Please email for further details or scans.. 3rd. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($50.40)
|
|
| 11) |
Arctic Adventures
|
|
|
George Routledge. One of the titles in Routledges "Every Boy's Library". Lists of various series used as endpapers. Tan cloth boards with colourful flowers on spine and front, titles in black. Slight darkening of the spine. Presentation inscription dated 1891 to half-title. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.49)
|
|
| 12) |
Mountain Moggy; or, The Stoning of the Witch
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Post 1880 as the title page states "By the late W.H.G. Kingston", otherwise no date. Presentation plate to ffep dated 1887. Just starting to split at the half-title. Green cloth boards with green, brown and gilt decorations to front and spine. Some wear and darkening. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.07)
|
|
| 13) |
The Settlers: A Tale of Virginia
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Green cloth boards with brown, green and gilt designs to front and spine. Very little wear. Internally with presntation plate to fep, dated 1894. Small ownership stamp to half-title otherwise clear of any foxing or marks. Very clean, attractive book. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($54.98)
|
|
| 14) |
Michael Penguyne; or, Fisher Life on the Cornish Coast
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Green cloth boards with brown, green and gilt designs to front and spine. N.d. but post 1880 as the 2 page catalogue lists books by the "late W.H.G. Kingston". Plain brown endpapers with probably remnants of a presentation label to the fep. Some light wear to boards. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $32.00
($29.32)
|
|
| 15) |
The Cruise of the "Dainty"; or, Rovings in the Pacific
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Brown cloth with black and gilt designs showing circular lines and butterflies. Light edgewear. Internally with a blind stamp to ffep, old inked name to the same and very light foxing to early pages. 4 page catalogue at rear dated 10/1880. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $34.00
($31.16)
|
|
| 16) |
Australian Adventures
|
|
|
George Routledge. Part of Routledges "Every Boys Library". Tan boards with colourful flowers on spine and front and black titles. Lightly soiled. Various series listed on endpapers. Small presentation label on fep, dated 1892. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.24)
|
|
| 17) |
A True Hero: A Story of the Days of William Penn
|
|
|
Sunday School Union. Described as an historical romance of London, showing the events leading up to the Quakers' (Penn) voyage across the Atlantic, and the colonising of Pennsylvania. N.d but twentieth thousand and likely to be 1890's. Blue cloth boards with coloured designs for front and spine, showing 4 men onboard ship, one with axe, 2 hauling a rope and one directing - illustration on p.104 is identical. Light wear. Inernally lacking the ffep and with large ownership inscription to half-title, along... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.50)
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Grasshopper: A Story of the Days of Sir Thomas Gresham
|
|
|
Religious Tract Society. Blue cloth with black grasses, gilt titling and either yellow or gilt grasshoppers to front and spine. Very light edgewear to only some edges. Internally free from inscriptions or markings. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $48.00
($43.99)
|
|
| 19) |
The Cruise of the 'Mary Rose'
|
|
|
Religious Tract Society. Green pictorial cloth boards. Light edgewear. Small inscription to ffep, dated 1917. Colour title page and 3 coloured plates throughout. Just starting to split after title-page. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. Illus. by Alfred Pearse. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.91)
|
|
| 20) |
Mark Seaworth: A Tale of the Indian Ocean
|
|
|
Griffith, Farran Browne & Co. Brown cloth boards with sailor hoisting flag and man-o-war firing guns on front. Slight wear to boards. N.d but with printers marking indicating 1898. Inscription to fep for 1900. Light foxing to early pages. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. Illus. by C.J. de Lacy. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)Filter by country:
Australia (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
