Authors starting with K from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 778
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
| 1) |
DESIGNS FROM THE ANCIENT MIMBRENOS WITH A HOPI INTERPRETATION
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1949.. 42 printed leaves with 38 designs. Large folio. Original patterned boards, cloth spine, paper label. Boards slightly bowed, as usual, light wear to label edges, else about fine. One of 250 copies printed. A lovely Grabhorn book, reproducing thirty-eight designs from 13-14th century Mimbres pots, with explanatory text by Kabotie. HIRSCHFELDER, p.50. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 2) |
KISS KISS BANG BANG
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, [1968].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in a dust jacket with a little light wear. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOR KEEPS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, [1994].. xx,1291,[1]pp. Thick large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. A substantial anthology of reviews and other excerpts from the film critic's work spanning some 30 years, with a new introduction by the author. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DIARIES OF FRANZ KAFKA 1914-1923
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, [1949].. Gilt cloth. First edition in English, translated from the German by Martin Greenberg, "with the co-operation of Hannah Arendt." Edited by Max Brod. Some flecking to the cloth, chiefly on the spine and along the upper joint, but a good copy, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE METAMORPHOSIS
|
|
|
[South Portland, ME]: The Ascensius Press, 1992.. Small folio. Cloth and marbled boards, gilt spine label. Fine. One of fifty numbered copies printed in Fairfield type on Mowhawk Superfine, bound by Gray Parrot. The translation is by Stanley Corngold. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 6) |
DAS SCHLOß
|
|
|
[Frankfurt]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1982].. Two volumes. Large octavo. Silk over boards, paper spine labels, ribbon markets. Fine in dust jackets. First printing of the important critical edition edited by Malcolm Pasley. The second volume is comprised of the critical apparatus. Publisher's review flyer laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
DREAMS, LIFE, AND LITERATURE A STUDY OF FRANZ KAFKA
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1970.. Cloth. Frontis, plates. First edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership signature and annotations. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
FRANZ KAFKA REPRESENTATIVE MAN
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991.. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. Frontis, photographs. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
KAFKA OU LE MYSTERE JUIF
|
|
|
Paris: Jean Vigneau, 1947.. Printed wrappers. First edition in French, trade issue (after ten copies on Alfa), translated from the Hungarian by Victor Hintz. Slight tanning and small nick at toe of spine, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE TRUE, THE GOOD, AND THE BEAUTIFUL. A LECTURE DELIVERED AT OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY DECEMBER 10, 1959
|
|
|
Columbus: Ohio State Univ. Press, [1960].. Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed: "with love from Eric." Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE JEWS AMONG THE NATIONS...WITH AN APPENDIX THE JEWS AND THE ARABS IN PALESTINE BY ALBERT EINSTEIN, ERICH KAHLER, AND PHILIP K. HITTI
|
|
|
New York: Ungar, [1967].. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by Kahler to Jean Starr Untermeyer, with a few of her markings in the text. Fine in lightly nicked dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAN THE MEASURE
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press: [1986].. xviiii,700pp. Printed stiff wrappers. Bibliography. Notes. This updated edition contains a select bibliography and mini-biography of Kahler by Eva J. Engel. Issue in wrappers. Small bump to crown of spine, and light rubbing to top edge of upper wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A REPORTER IN KOREA NO ONE BUT THE GLOSTERS [wrapper title]
|
|
|
New York: The New Yorker, 1951.. Printed wrappers. Author's separate from the issue of May 26, 1951. Wraps a bit creased and heavily soiled; just a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
HANGING BY A THREAD
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, 1969.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition, collecting stories by Hammett, McCoy, Dunsany, Thomas, James, Borges, Calvino, et al. Near fine. Welty's long introduction is not present yet. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
HEART OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Carrboro: Truck Press, 1975.. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition of these poems in response to Catlin's observations of the O-kee-pa and other Mandan ceremonies, as well as Mandan narratives. One of 250 copies (of which "a few" are signed). Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
DARKNESS IN SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1973.. Gilt cloth. First edition. Translated by Cecilia Segawa Seigle. Review copy, with slip laid in. Kaiko's first book to be translated into English. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE STONE BELOVED. SIX POEMS FROM DANTE ALIGHIERI
|
|
|
Austin: Kairos Press, 1986.. Folio. Quarter vellum and boards. Fine in slipcase. First edition. Illustrated with original lithographs by Peter Nickel. One of 150 copies printed in Romanee type on Rives BFK paper by Bradley Hutchinson, Nancy Ruppert, Elaine Smyth and Tom Taylor. The full page lithographs (including a magnificent lithographed title and frontis spread) were printed by the artist, and the binding was executed by Craig Jensen. A beautiful book, marking an early milestone in the history of this i... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 18) |
MICHIGAN ROLL
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the author's extraordinary first novel. Publishing info sheet pasted into inner front wrapper, with publisher's flyer laid in. Spine faintly sunned, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
CALIFORNIA TIME
|
|
|
[New York: Kaldewey Press, 1987].. Large folio (51 x 40 cm). Open sewn and bound in plexiglass boards. Illustrated with sixteen linocut monoprints. Vertical soft crease to one leaf, otherwise fine in cloth clamshell portfolio (small split at one corner). First edition. One of forty-five numbered copies printed on English handmade paper, from a total edition of sixty- seven copies, all signed by the author/artist. Impressions of the California landscape and life-style, printed in various colors with satisfyi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 20) |
PROPAGANDA AND OTHER PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
Danbury, NH: Two Penny Press/Addison House, [1976].. Square quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. First edition, wrapper issue. Introduction by Russell Baker. Signed by Kalisher on the title page. Light hand-soiling to the white wrappers, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

