Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (218)
$25-50 (153)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (27)
$500-$1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)
Paperback (204)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (243)
Signed (109)
With photos (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (566)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 566
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 28 Next

1) DESIGNS FROM THE ANCIENT MIMBRENOS WITH A HOPI INTERPRETATION
Kabotie, Fred:

San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1949.. 42 printed leaves with 38 designs. Large folio. Original patterned boards, cloth spine, paper label. Boards slightly bowed, as usual, light wear to label edges, else about fine. One of 250 copies printed. A lovely Grabhorn book, reproducing thirty-eight designs from 13-14th century Mimbres pots, with explanatory text by Kabotie. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$500.00
2) FOR KEEPS
Kael, Pauline:

New York: Dutton, [1994].. xx,1291,[1]pp. Thick large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. A substantial anthology of reviews and other excerpts from the film critic's work spanning some 30 years, with a new introduction by the author. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$50.00
3) KISS KISS BANG BANG
Kael, Pauline:

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, [1968].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in a dust jacket with a little light wear. An attractive copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$75.00
4) DAS SCHLOß
Kafka, Franz:

[Frankfurt]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1982].. Two volumes. Large octavo. Silk over boards, paper spine labels, ribbon markets. Fine in dust jackets. First printing of the important critical edition edited by Malcolm Pasley. The second volume is comprised of the critical apparatus. Publisher's review flyer laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$125.00
5) THE DIARIES OF FRANZ KAFKA 1914-1923
Kafka, Franz:

New York: Schocken Books, [1949].. Gilt cloth. First edition in English, translated from the German by Martin Greenberg, "with the co-operation of Hannah Arendt." Edited by Max Brod. Some flecking to the cloth, chiefly on the spine and along the upper joint, but a good copy, without dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$15.00
6) DER PROZESS ROMAN
Kafka, Franz:

Berlin: Verlag die Schmiede, 1925.. Green cloth, printed paper labels. Cloth sunned at spine and edges, labels a bit worn, bookplate, a good, sound copy. First edition, edited for posthumous publication by Max Brod. Kafka's most widely read work, translated into English as THE TRIAL. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$900.00
7) THE METAMORPHOSIS
Kafka, Franz:

[South Portland, ME]: The Ascensius Press, 1992.. Small folio. Cloth and marbled boards, gilt spine label. Fine. One of fifty numbered copies printed in Fairfield type on Mowhawk Superfine, bound by Gray Parrot. The translation is by Stanley Corngold. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





$165.00
8) KAFKA'S PRAYER
[Kafka, Franz]: Goodman, Paul:

New York: Vanguard Press, [1947].. Cloth. First edition. Gutters darkened, edges slightly dusty, but near very good in quite soiled and creased dust jacket with moderate wear to the edges. Still one of the best studies of Kafka. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$20.00
9) DREAMS, LIFE, AND LITERATURE A STUDY OF FRANZ KAFKA
[Kafka, Franz]: Hall, Calvin S. and Richard E. Lind:

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1970.. Cloth. Frontis, plates. First edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership signature and annotations. Very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$30.00
10) GESPRÄCHE MIT KAFKA AUFZEICHNUNGEN UND ERINNERUNGEN
[Kafka, Franz]: Janouch, Gustav:

[Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1968].. 269,[3]pp. Cloth. Light offset to endsheets, but a very good copy in faintly soiled dust jacket. First (expanded) edition. The author's recollections of conversations held with Kafka in the '20s. This copy was used for editorial purposes for yet another edition, with errata marked and (largely technical) corrections and revisions throughout. A list of the corrections is pasted to the free endsheet. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$22.00
11) FRANZ KAFKA REPRESENTATIVE MAN
[Kafka, Franz]: Karl, Frederick:

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991.. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. Frontis, photographs. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$35.00
12) KAFKA OU LE MYSTERE JUIF
[Kafka, Franz]: Nemeth, Andre:

Paris: Jean Vigneau, 1947.. Printed wrappers. First edition in French, trade issue (after ten copies on Alfa), translated from the Hungarian by Victor Hintz. Slight tanning and small nick at toe of spine, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$55.00
13) FRANZ KAFKA PARABLE AND PARADOX
[Kafka, Franz]: Politzer, Heinz:

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, [1962].. Cloth. First edition. Near fine in a very good jacket with a couple of small nicks. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$40.00
14) THE TRUE, THE GOOD, AND THE BEAUTIFUL. A LECTURE DELIVERED AT OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY DECEMBER 10, 1959
Kahler, Eric:

Columbus: Ohio State Univ. Press, [1960].. Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed: "with love from Eric." Very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
15) THE JEWS AMONG THE NATIONS...WITH AN APPENDIX THE JEWS AND THE ARABS IN PALESTINE BY ALBERT EINSTEIN, ERICH KAHLER, AND PHILIP K. HITTI
Kahler, Erich:

New York: Ungar, [1967].. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by Kahler to Jean Starr Untermeyer, with a few of her markings in the text. Fine in lightly nicked dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$40.00
16) MAN THE MEASURE
Kahler, Erich:

Boulder, CO: Westview Press: [1986].. xviiii,700pp. Printed stiff wrappers. Bibliography. Notes. This updated edition contains a select bibliography and mini-biography of Kahler by Eva J. Engel. Issue in wrappers. Small bump to crown of spine, and light rubbing to top edge of upper wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$15.00
17) A REPORTER AT LARGE THE GENTLE WOLFHOUND [wrapper title]
Kahn, E.J., Jr.:

[New York: The New Yorker, 1953].. Printed wrappers. Author's separate from the issue of May 9, 1953. The story of Army sergeant Hugh Francis Xavier O'Reilly. Light foxing and a few soft creases to wraps, else near very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$40.00
18) A REPORTER IN KOREA NO ONE BUT THE GLOSTERS [wrapper title]
Kahn, E.J., Jr.:

New York: The New Yorker, 1951.. Printed wrappers. Author's separate from the issue of May 26, 1951. Wraps a bit creased and heavily soiled; just a good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$30.00
19) HANGING BY A THREAD
Kahn, Joan [ed]:

Boston: Houghton, 1969.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition, collecting stories by Hammett, McCoy, Dunsany, Thomas, James, Borges, Calvino, et al. Near fine. Welty's long introduction is not present yet. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
20) THE MANY LIVES OF OTTO KAHN
[Kahn, Otto]: Matz, Mary Jane:

New York: The Macmillan Company, [1963].. [2],x,[2],299,[7]pp. Gilt brown cloth. Photographs. Index. Shelf wear to corner tips and spine ends, otherwise a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket with closed tears and scuffs to the extremities. First edition. A biography of the German born philanthropist and financier who was instrumental in the development of New York's Metropolitan Opera. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 566
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 28 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations