Authors starting with K from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE HISTORY OF JAPAN: GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ANTIENT AND PRESENT STATE AND GOVERNMENT OF THAT EMPIRE
|
|
|
London: Printed for the publisher, and sold by Thomas Woodward...and Charles Davis, 1728.. Two volumes. [12],lii,391,[4]; [4],393- 612,75,[12],11pp. With forty-five engraved plates, many large and folding. Folio. Early 20th-century three- quarter antique-style calf and marbled boards, spines gilt with leather labels. Lightly rubbed at extremities; bookplate on front pastedowns. Some minor soiling and foxing, but generally quite clean internally. Very good. The second, and arguably best, edition of this impo... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Asiana Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
TRAVELS INTO NORTH AMERICA; CONTAINING ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND A CIRCUMSTANTIAL ACCOUNT OF ITS PLANTATIONS AND AGRICULTURE IN GENERAL
|
|
|
London: T. Lowndes, 1772.. Two volumes. xii,414pp. plus six engraved plates; iv,423,[9]pp. plus folding engraved map. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco labels. Moderate shelf wear. Hinges worn, more particularly on second volume. Minor foxing in text and on map. Four-inch tear along fold of map. Contemporary ownership signatures on front pastedown and front free endpaper. Good. This copy bears the ownership signature of Thomas Hanmer, likely son of Sir Thomas Hanmer, speaker of the House of Commons and... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 3) |
EN RESA TIL NORRA AMERICA
|
|
|
Stockholm: Lars Salvii, 1753/56/61.. Three volumes. [24],484,[20]; [2],526,[22]; [2],538,[14]pp. plus folding plate. 12mo. Three quarter antique-style calf and marbled boards, gilt leather labels. Bookplate removed from front pastedowns. A few light fox marks and some scattered tanning. A very good set. The very rare first edition of this important early work on American natural history, in the original Swedish. This is the only complete edition, as the text was abridged to varying degrees in later editions... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Natural History Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
TRAVELS INTO NORTH AMERICA. CONTAINING ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND A CIRCUMSTANTIAL ACCOUNT OF ITS PLANTATIONS AND AGRICULTURE IN GENERAL...THE CIVIL, ECCLESIASTICAL AND COMMERCIAL STATE OF THE COUNTRY
|
|
|
Warrington. 1770-1771.. Three volumes. xvi,400,[1]; [title-leaf],[8] (subscribers list), [3]-352; viii,310,[14]pp. (index) plus folding map and six plates. 19th-century three-quarter calf, gilt-stamped spines. Internally quite clean. Very good. The first English edition, translated by John Reinhold Forster, after the original Swedish edition published in Stockholm in 1753-61. Kalm was in America in 1748 and 1749, using Philadelphia as his base of operations. Much of the first volume is devoted to his observ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
[ALBUMEN PRINT PORTRAIT DR. KANE, PHYSICIAN, IN HONG KONG]
|
|
|
[Hong Kong. 1850s].. Albumen photographic print from an original daguerreotype, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, mounted on brown paper, 13 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Print slightly wrinkled, upper right corner chipped. Mounting paper chipped and torn at bottom (no loss to print or inscription). 19th-century pencil inscription on brown paper underneath photograph, "Dr. Kane, Hongkong." In very good condition. A fine photographic portrait of a Dr. Kane, in Hong Kong in the 1850s. The three-quarter view shows Kane dress... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 6) |
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: THE SECOND GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN, 1853, '54, '55
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1856.. Two volumes. 464pp. plus plates and folding map;467pp. plus plates and folding map. Frontispiece portrait and engraved titlepage in each volume. Original red cloth, stamped in blind. Head of spines a bit frayed. Occasional moderate foxing on prelims. Overall just about very good. Kane, a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the unsuccessful first rescue expedition which searched for Franklin in 1850-1851, financed by the American merchant- businessman, Henry Grinnell. "Kane, on boar... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
AUSTRALIEN OCH DESS GULDREGIONER
|
|
|
Gotheborg: C.F. Arwidsson, [1853].. v,[1],104pp. Half title. 12mo. Contemporary half blue cloth and plain paper boards. Minute toning. Near fine. A description of the Australian gold fields. "[P]robably the first Scandinavian work on the Australian gold rushes" - Hordern House. Not on OCLC. Ferguson cites only one copy, at the Mitchell Library. FERGUSON 11049A. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
KANSAS IMPRINTS 1854 - 1876. A SUPPLEMENT
|
|
|
Topeka: 1958.. 90pp. plus plates. Original green stiff wrappers. Spine and top edge gently sunned. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 9) |
ECHOES OF PAWNEE ROCK
|
|
|
Wichita, Ks. 1908.. 59pp. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. A bit dust soiled. Else very good. A compilation of thoughts and interpretations of Kansas pioneer days, observations on society, the Santa Fe Trail, and assorted reveries on the Great Plains. With contributions by seventeen Kansas writers. Issued by the Woman's Kansas Day Club. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
ARTS IN AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1979.. Four volumes. Large Quarto. Cloth. As new (issued without dust jackets). A checklist of printed materials on artists of all kinds, including Native Americans, architects, decorative artists, graphic artists, photographers, musicians, filmmakers, choreographers, et. al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAPEOIG OIGATIGEN TAN TETLI GOMGOETJOIGASIGEL ALASOTMAGANEL, GINAMATINEOEL AG GETAPEGIEMGEOEL. MANUEL DE PRIERES, INSTRUCTIONS ET CHANTS SACRES EN HIEROGLYPHES MICMACS. MANUAL OF PRAYERS, INSTRUCTIONS PSALMS & HYMNS IN MICMAC IDEOGRAMS
|
|
|
Ristigouche, Quebec. 1921.. [4],xii,[5]-456pp. Contemporary half pigskin and pebbled cloth. Spine rubbed and chipped. Pocket on front pastedown. Internally fresh. Very good. The Catholic catechism, with prayers, psalms, and hymns rendered entirely in Micmac ideograms. This is a facsimile reprint of the original edition published in Vienna in 1866. However, this is the first in which English language front matter has been added, and the preface and chapter headings are printed in English and French. The char... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 12) |
A HAND-BOOK OF MAP DRAWING ADAPTED ESPECIALLY TO THE MAPS IN MITCHELL'S NEW SERIES OF SCHOOL GEOGRAPHIES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co., [1869].. 57pp., including twenty-five maps. Half green morocco and pictorial boards. Outer corners of rear board heavily worn. Slight shelf wear. Maps outlined in contemporary color. Contemporary presentation on front free endpaper. Faint toning. Good. An attractive school instructional, including twenty-five national and international maps borrowed from Mitchell's school geographies. The illustrated portions of the instructional show drafting techniques and offer gu... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 13) |
ON BLUE-WATER. SOME NARRATIVES OF SPORT AND ADVENTURE IN THE MODERN MERCHANT SERVICE
|
|
|
London. 1883.. viii,288pp. plus ads. Half title. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Edgeworn, partial library label on front cover, hinges broken and contents shaken. Fair. Shark hunting and other deep water adventures in the South Seas and Indian Ocean. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE GREAT SOUTH SEA. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS OF CAPT. HENRY WILSON AND HIS OFFICERS; WHO IN AUGUST, 1783, WERE THERE SHIP-WRECKED IN THE ANTELOPE PACKET
|
|
|
Stanford, N.Y. 1802.. 131,iv pp. Dbd. Last few text leaves nibbled at bottom, affecting last few lines of text, otherwise good. An unusual American edition of this ubiquitous Pacific voyage, first published in 1788, and previously published in America in Philadelphia in 1789. This small chapbook edition is a quite unusual printing, possibly done for the promotion of missionary activity. HILL 912. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 2478. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 15) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON, AND SOME OF HIS OFFICERS, WHO, IN AUGUST 1783, WERE THERE SHIPWRECKED, IN THE ANTELOPE
|
|
|
Dublin. 1793.. xxx,378pp. Frontispiece portrait. Map. Fifteen plates. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Front hinge worn but sound, bookplate. A very good copy. Dublin edition; the first was issued in London in 1788. It describes the 1783 wreck of the Antelope, the good treatment the natives accorded the crew, and the construction of a vessel in which they sailed in Macao. HILL 907 (British ed). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 16) |
NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF ST. PETER'S RIVER, LAKE WINNEPEEK, LAKE OF THE WOODS, &c. &c. PERFORMED IN THE YEAR 1823...COMPILED FROM THE NOTES OF MAJOR LONG, MESSRS. SAY, KEATING, AND COLHOUN [sic]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1824.. Two volumes. xii,[1],[9]-439pp. plus four plates, frontispiece and folding map; vi,[5]- 459pp. plus frontispiece and nine plates. Half titles. Contemporary calf, leather labels. Wear to corners and outer hinges. Heavily foxed, one blank endsheet torn, tear in corner of one page not affecting text, slight repairs on map folds. A good, sound set. First edition of the primary work on Stephen Long's second expedition, compiled by its geologist and historiographer. "... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 17) |
NATIONAL MAP OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN...COMPILED FROM AUTHORIZED EXPLORATIONS OF PACIFIC RAILROAD ROUTES, PUBLIC SURVEYS, AND OTHER RELIABLE DATA
|
|
|
Washington. 1867.. Large colored folding map, 48 3/4 x 58 1/2 inches. Backed on linen, as issued. In original quarto cloth binding. Ex-lib. with stamp and label on linen backing, call number on the (detached) front board. A bit of tanning. Separations along many folds and at most fold intersections. Small bit of loss in southwest Texas and in northeast California. With a presentation inscription from Chauncey Filley, the former mayor of St. Louis, dated in St. Louis, May 8, 1868. A massive and important map... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,750.00
($4750.00)
|
|
| 18) |
A LETTER OF VINDICATION TO HIS EXCELLENCY COLONEL MONROE, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
[Philadelphia. 1824].. 47pp. Errata slip pasted to verso of title- leaf. Dbd. Occasional light fox mark, else very good. Richard Keene was a fascinating and shadowy figure who played an interesting role in the Southwest after the Louisiana Purchase. Implicated in the Burr Conspiracy, he went to Spain after its collapse and obtained a grant of lands in Texas contingent upon his bringing settlers there. In this pamphlet he claims that there was a conspiracy against him in the United States, "...by men of... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE FLORAL KEEPSAKE, WITH THIRTY ENGRAVINGS ELEGANTLY COLORED FROM NATURE
|
|
|
New York. 1854.. 112pp. Colored lithographic half title and presentation leaf plus thirty handcolored botanical plates. Quarto. Original full morocco, elaborately stamped in blind and gilt, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down, a.e.g. Occasional light foxing, mostly in margins. Overall very good. Bennett believes the first printing of this floral color plate book occurred sometime around 1845. A charming work, representative of the more elaborate of 19th century American floral plate books. E... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FLORAL KEEPSAKE...WITH FORTY-SIX BEAUTIFUL COLORED ENGRAVINGS
|
|
|
New York: Leavitt and Company, 1850.. 112pp. plus forty-six colored botanical plates. Colored lithographic half title. Colored frontis. Quarto. Contemporary red cloth, ornate gilt covers and spine, a.e.g., rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Minute shelf wear. Persistent dampstaining on foredge. Slight foxing. Color clean and bright. Very good, in an attractive contemporary binding. Bennett believes the first printing of this floral color plate book occurred sometime around 1845. A charming work, repres... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (46)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (8)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (163)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





