Authors starting with K from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
A Country Doctor/Ein Landarzt
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Janus Press, 1962 Original brown linen cloth with gilt lettering on spine with only a couple of minor blemishes. Number 26 of 250 copies signed by the artist on the limitation page. 12 relief etchings done from the original plates, at the Philadelphia Museum College of Art. Black paper covered slipcase has a little splitting starting on spine edges and minor wear at corners of mouth, otherwise near fine.. Signed By the Artist. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase Very Good. Illus.... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hadrian Und Seine Villa Bei Tivoli
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Gebr. Mann, 1950 Original brown cloth gilt, stain on upper cover and general shelf wear . Library indicia on spine, pastedowns and title page, otherwise clean and good. German language work on Hadrian's Villa published by the Deutsches Archaologisches Institut. Well illustrated and with 16 handrawn plates containing plans of the Villa at the rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Notebooks and Drawings of Louis I. Kahn
|
|
|
Cambridge Mass: MIT Press, 1973 Some soiling to edges and front and splashes on front. Some damp damage at the bottom of the text block at the introduction and preliminaries. Included are sketches of many Kahn buildings including numerous examples from the Philadelphia area. . First Trade Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Great Camps of the Adirondacks
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1982 Book and jacket very good. A thorough and well illustratrated work on these interesting and elaborate structures.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paul Rand: His Work from 1946 to 1958
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 Book comes in very good jacket, a glassine that is present but not much more, and a fair slipcase with 2 splits at the mouth. Contains Introduction by Kamekura and comments by Bernard Rudofsky, Giovanni Pintori and Hans Schleger. Extensive coverage of various forms of advertising, including dust jacket designs, as well as paintings.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Modern Persian Prose Literature
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1966 Original red cloth with blue spine label, gilt. Blue d.j. unpriceclipped. Original owner's note written near gutter on ffep. The book is o/w unmarked and in original condition. First study in English of Persian prose literature since the end of the 19th century and up to the late l960's. A fairly scarce scholarly work in hard back, which has been reprinted in paper. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Forty-One Years in India (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897 Red calf gilt with 5 raised bands and light red cloth covers. Corners bumped. Spines sunned and somewhat crumpled at ends. TEsG. Maroon marbled endpapers. Illustrated with portraits and maps, some fold-out. A complete and tight set. . First Edition, Twelfth Issue. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 8) |
Richmond Fredericksburg & Potomac Railroad
|
|
|
Silver Spring MD: Old Line Graphics, 1990 Original blue cloth silver. Book and jacket very good. Nice monograph with many color pictures of a less known rail line.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hispaniola Treasure
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Univ. Of Pennsylvania Press, 1934 Original beige with black lettering and decoration. Pictorial map endpapers. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends, at upper corners, and small puncture on lower flap fold with slight loss of paper. Light soiling on jacket spine and flap folds. Scarce in dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 10) |
Otto Mueller. Das Graphische Gesamtwerk. Holzschnitte, Radierung, Lithographien, Farblithographien. Zum 100 Geburtstag
|
|
|
Berlin: Nierendorf, 1974 Heavy paper covered boards. Slight crushing at tail of spine. Otherwise very nice condition. Presentation by author on ffep. Work is in German.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 11) |
Karsh: A Fifty-Year Retrospective
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1983 Original red cloth with silver titling. Book and jacket in exceptional condition, with only a few marks on the jacket. An outstanding collection of Karsh's great photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Faces Of Our Time
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. Toronto Press, 1971 Original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Inscribed by Yousef Karsh: "To: Werner Brown Whom I was delighted to meet and to photograph. My best wishes." A little sunning on cover edges, but book generally fine. Price clipped dust jacket has a lot of edge and spine wear with tears and loss of paper at head of spine. 48 of Karsh's more memorable photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Henry's Dutch Country Anthology
|
|
|
Morgantown PA: Masthof Press, 1995 Original maroon cloth gilt. Slight spine ends crumpling and small dent on lower edge of bottom board and on one corner. Inscribed by author on title page as "Henry J". Contains a great deal of information with photos and drawings by this widely published expert on the Dutch Country of Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
An American Architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1955 Original brown cloth with gilt titling and orange paper covered boards. Upper edge is soiled. Dust jacket is sunned on spine and has some rubbing, but overall isn't too bad. Dealer ticket on rear pastedown. A good study edited by a former apprentice. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
House of the Sleeping Beauties
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1969 Dust jacket a little worn on edges and at spine ends and corners, but no loss of paper. Introduction by Yukio Mishma. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Selected Papers and Addresses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1923 Original dark blue ribbed cloth gilt, some crumpling on spine ends. Inscribed to prior owner whose bookplate appears on front pastedown. Author was emeritus professor of surgery at Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Password to Larkspur Lane
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Original dark blue cloth with orange silhouette and lettering. Spine ends a bit bumped with a small tear in cloth at tail of spine. A little browning of endpapers and text pages. Dust jacket spine and flap folds somewhat worn and soiled. Small chips at spine ends and on top edge. Jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chronicles of Pennsylvania 1688-1748 (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Patterson & White, 1917 Original blue cloth gilt. Slipcase is very plain, crude board with taped joints. A standard reference on the subject.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Quakers in the Founding of Anne Arundel County, Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Maryland Historical Society, 1963 Original gray cloth gilt, edges slightly foxed, ownership signature on ffep. Dust jacket has some small tears on edges and corners with chips missing. Spine of jacket sunned and small puncture on upper 1/3 not affecting lettering or book. A thorough, scholarly account of a lesser known group in Maryland.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pogo et al (3 Vols.)
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951 Three volumes in three quarter green morocco with marbled boards and matching end papers. 5 raised bands with gilt titling and ornamentation. 2 vols. octavo and 1 quarto. Contains the following titles: Pogo, I Go Pogo, The Pogo Papers, The Incompleat Pogo, Uncle Pogo So-So Stories, and The Pogo Stepmother Goose. Front free endpapers of each volume are inscribed with Pogo drawing and signature of Walt Kelly. The quarto volume contains an explanation by the incribee'... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,300.00
($1300.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

