Authors starting with K from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 220
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Andrew Smith Hallidie. A Tribute to a Pioneer California Industrialist
|
|
|
San Francisco: [Privately published for the author], 1953. Hardcover 9.25" x 6.25". 33pp., plus bibliography. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. One of only 275 copies, printed by Lawton Kennedy. This copy signed and inscribed "For Milton and Virginia Katims With the affection of Edgar Kahn, San Francisco, April 23, 1953." Milton Katims was a violist and orchestral conductor of world renown. From 1954 to 1976 he was Music Director of the Seattle Symphony Orchest... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sian: A Coup D'Etat. [AND] A Fortnight in Sian: Extracts From a Diary
|
|
|
Shanghai: The China Publishing Company, 1937. Hardcover 9.5" x 6.5". 119pp. Sewn red silk boards with gilt lettering, patterned cloth spine. A handsome binding. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. Stated "First edition de luxe." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Darkness in Summer
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 210pp. VG+ in a VG+ dust jacket. Kaiko was the winer Japan's two highest literary awards, the Akutagawa and the Mainichi. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dionysiaka. Aspects of the Popular Thracian Religion of To-day
|
|
|
Athens: G. C. Eleftheroudakis (1965), 1965. Paperback First edition 9.5" x 6.5". 174pp. Bound in the original photo- illustrated paper wrappers. Near fine, with a bit of rubbing on the rear wrapper. This book examines Anastenaria, a religion related to the ancient pagan worship of Bacchus and Dionysus. The worshippers in this tradition practice animal sacrifice, hold a feast on "Cheese Monday", and perform fire walking. According to the story told by the refugees, the origin of ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Indian Miniatures in the Allahabad Museum
|
|
|
Bombay: Vakil & Sons (Private) Ltd., 1961. Paperback 9.5" x 7". 12pp., plus 24 plates. Blue paperback with mounted color cover illustration. Some edge wear, rubbing at corners, else near fine condition. A series of 24 mostly black and white miniature portraits dating from 17th and 18th century India; includes an introduction with detailed background information on each illustration. From the Allahabad Museum's collections. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marijuana .] An Interim Guide To the Cannabis (Marihuana) Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Addiction Research Foundation, 1968. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 39pp. Spiral bound wrappers. Mild edge fading, else near fine. Number two in the Addiction Research Foundation Bibliographic Series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society held at Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Volume 83, Part 1, 1993. Fossil Elephantoids from the Hominid - bearing Awash Group, Middle Awash Valley, Afar Depression, Ethiopia
|
|
|
Independence Square, PA: The American Philosophical Society, 1993. Paperback 10" x 6.75". 114pp. Yellow illustrated paperback. Fine condition. Black and white drawings by Doris Tischler. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kaltenborn Edits the News. Europe - Asia - America
|
|
|
New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. Hardcover 7.5" x 5.25". 183pp., plus ads. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Erasure on front paste down endpaper, else near fine condition. Mary McCarthy's first book, ghostwritten by her for the eminent radio news commentator. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers
|
|
|
(Grosse Pointe Farms, MI): Privately Published, 1939. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 120pp. Spiral bound pictorial wrappers. Illustrated after b&w drawings and photographs. Very good with minimal wear to wrappers, writing in pencil inside back cover. A comprehensive descriptive listing of numerous patterns dating from pre-Civil War years up to the the turn of the century. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Albert Jan Kluyver, His Life and Work
|
|
|
Amsterdam and New York: North Holland Publishing Company and Interscience Publishers Inc., 1959. Hardcover 9.5" x 6". 567pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering and cover design. Very mild rubbing, else a nearly fine copy. No dust wrapper. Kluyver was an important microbiologist who showed that life on earth would not be possible without microbes. This volume includes a fairly detailed biography, reprints some of his most important papers, and includes a bibliography of the scientist's writing.... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
On This Island. Photographs of Long Island
|
|
|
New York : Viking Studio Books, 1990. Hardcover First edition 7" x 11". 100pp. Near fine in a vg jacket with a 2" closed tear on the front panel. With many picturesque color photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Southeastern and Caribbean Seashores. Cape Hatteras to th Gulf Coast, Florida and the Caribbean
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.5". 425pp., with index. Bound in full brown flexible morocco leather with gilt lettering and cover illustration. All edges gilt. Bookplate, ownership blindstamp to free endpaper, else a fine copy. With many illustrations after drawings by Susan L. Kaplan, and by photographs. This volume is one of the nicely bound 'Collector's Lifetime Edition' of the Roger Tory Peterson guides. With the unused Easton Press bookp... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Coral Reefs. A Guide to the common Invertebrates and Fishes of Bermuda, the Bahamas, Southern Florida, the West Indies, and the Caribbean Coast of Central and South America
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1985. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.5". 289pp., with index. Bound in full beige flexible morocco leather with gilt lettering and cover illustration. All edges gilt. Fine condition. With many illustrations after drawings by Susan L. Kaplan. This volume is one of the nicely bound 'Collector's Lifetime Edition' of the Fiftieth Anniversary Edition of the Roger Tory Peterson guides. Sponsored by the National Audubon Society and the National Wildlife F... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hellas 2003: Stamp Catalogue and Postal History, Volumes I and II
|
|
|
Thessaloniki: Privately Published, 2003. Paperback 9.5" x 6.75". 446pp. and 331pp. Two illustrated paperbacks. Volume I is in fine condition, Volume II has a slight bend on a rear corner, else fine condition. Both volumes are printed in both English and Greek on every page and a letter from the editor is included. Illustrated with color reproductions of stamps, maps and black and white charts. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Battle Report. The War In Korea
|
|
|
New York & Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1952. Hardcover 9" x 6". 520pp. Gray cloth with blue lettering. light soiling, generall nice VG+ condition. A detailed work with chapters on the events leading up to the conflict, preparations, Operation Blueheart, the U.S. Marines in Korea, intelligence, various campaigns and battles, lists of decorated soldiers and casualties, and many photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aerodynamics. Selected Topics in the Light of Their Historical Development
|
|
|
Ithica, New York: Cornell University Press, 1954. Hardcover Octavo. 203pp. Ownership signature, mild rubbing, else a nice VG+ copy in a used and worn dust wrapper. With chapters on the theory of lift, drag, skin friction, supersonic aerodynamics, stability, aeroelasticity rocketry, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Folk Songs in Europe
|
|
|
London: Novello & Co. Ltd., 1956. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 268pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust jacket. Ownership signature, else fine condition in a near fine dust wrapper. With lyrics and music to uncommon folk music from Denamrk, Iceland, Norway, Sweden, Englan, Ireland, Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, France, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Turkey, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia, Romania, Czechoslovakia, Poland, U.S.S.R., etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mini - Bonsai Hobby
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Japan Publications, Inc., 1974. Paperback First American edition Very Good 10" x 7.25". 95pp. Glossy paperback. Fine condition. Four black and white photographs, one at the beginning of each section. Features 59 hand-drawn figures which complement the detailed instructions on caring for and training the Bonsai. The author established the Japan Bonsai Association in 1965. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Biographical Dictionary of Silent Film Western Actors and Actresses
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2002. Hardcover 11.25" x 8.75". 478pp. Wine colored cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Fine condition. Also the author of Eighty Silent Film Stars" Biographies and Filmographies, the author died just as he completed the initial research on this book. His son, John Katchmer, completed the editing and formatting of the manuscript. Wherever possible the author has included black and white photographs along with the biographical entry. For ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Prolix Spirit Writes
|
|
|
Richland, Washington: Wilbur kattner, 1945. Paperback 8" x 5.5". 9pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Slightly wrinkled, else near fine condition. In the original illustrated mailing envelope which is heavily worn. This book is a performers guide to calling forth the spirit, which will answer questions, or tell one's fortune. (Read: How to do the trick.) A cute book, with many funny illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (33)
Filter by country:
United States (220)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
