Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Mr Rowl
London UK: Heinemann, 1945. good no dj front hinges weak Heinemann Pocket inscribed by previous owners. Pocket. Hardback. Good/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 2) |
St FRANCIS OF ASSISI
London UK: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. very good in very good but worn dj reprint but first in this form. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 3) |
Southend-on-Sea: a Pictorial History
Chichester Surrey: Phillimore, 1985. Not paginated. 159 black & white photographs. Dj. price clipped. . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 4) |
The Clyde Passenger Steamers
Ayr: Kyle Publications, 1980. Fine, in very good dj, hardback, first edition, red cloth boards, dj has a little wear to edges and rubbed in places, includes photographs, pages bright, price clipped.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 5) |
Europe in the Sixteenth Century
London: Longman, 1989. xiii +539pp. Two clean tears and slight chipping to dj. Some creasing to pages 259 to 264, probably a production fault. The text in the second edition has been revised, rewritten and expanded.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 6) |
Scottish Tales of Magic & Mystery
Stirling Scotland: Johnston and Bacon, 1990. very good second Johnston and Bacon 100- compiled by Marion Lochhead. Second . Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 7) |
The Prodigal Spy
London UK: Liitle Brown, 1999. very good in very good dj 1st Little Brown 1999 espionage fiction. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 8) |
The Mitford Years
In AT HOME IN MITFORD, an attractive woman moves next door to Father Tim's rectory; an oversized dog moves INTO the rectory; and a mystery concerning a jewel theft bubbles up amid secrets, love, and village intrigue. In A LIGHT IN THE WINDOW, Father Tim is under some strain: he is attracted to his neighbor, a wealthy widow is pursuing him, and his cousin has moved in with him. Can he practice what he preaches? In THESE HIGH, GREEN HILLS, Father Tim, lifelong bachelor, finally marries the vivacious Cynthia. She must cope with his dog, he with her son, and all of them with a cranky new computer. All three books are set in Jan Karon's lovable little town in the mountains of North Carolina.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1999. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE PAPERBACKS IN VERY GOOD BOX. Publication date varies on each book.Titles A Light in the Window isbn 0140254544 Out of Canaan 0140265686 These High, Green Hills 0140257934 and At Home in Mitford 014025448X . Reprint. Paper. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 9) |
Funeral Boat
London Uk: Piatkus Books, 2000. near fine in near fine dj 1st Piatkus London 2000 mystery previous owner's sticker on fep. 1st. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 10) |
The Missing Link
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1045 2/6, 1955. VERY GOOD A LITTLE CRUMPLED otherwise nice copy 1st Penguin 1955. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 11) |
The Missing Link
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1045 2/6, 1955. VERY GOOD spine twisted foxed bookshop stamp on fep 1st Penguin 1955. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 12) |
Out of the Frying Pan: Seven Women Who Changed the Course of Postwar Cookery
London: BBC Books, 1993. 183pp. Black & white photographs.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Square 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 13) |
Hart's War
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 1999. fine in fine dj 1st UK Little Brown 1999 mystery. 1st UK. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 14) |
Death in Kenya
New York Usa: St Martins Pr, 1983. fine in very good lightly worn dj 1st US St Martins Press 1983 mystery. 1st American. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 15) |
Eccentric Travellers
London UK: Ariel/BBC , 1985. fine unread. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine/Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
A Plague of Demons
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Science Fiction, 1967. VERY GOOD Light wear 1st UK Penguin Science Fiction. 1st UK. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alan Aldridge. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 17) |
Malory's Le Morte D'Arthur: King Arthur and the Legends of the Round Table
New York USA: Mentor Book, 1962. near fine crease on back Mentor reprint a new rendition by Keith BAINES with an introduction by Robert Graves this edition is based on Winchester MS EDITED BY EUGENE VINAVER and not thge Caxton msH. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine/Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 18) |
Cold Heart, A
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2003. very good spine twisted 1st UK paper Headline Alex Delaware mystery. 1st UK Paper. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 19) |
Monster
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. VERY GOOD . 1st BALLANTINE DOMESTIC. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 20) |
When the Bough Breaks
London UK: Warner, 1995. very good spine twisted reprint Warner London 1995 Mystery Featuring Alex Delaware. Reprint. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |





