Authors starting with K from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
DUFFY
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1980. First edition.Book price-clipped dust wapper illustrated by Don Tregartha near fine, black boards, silver title to spine; the author's second novel and the first using a pseudonym; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 2) |
THE PICTURE POST ALBUM
|
|
|
Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1989. A 50th Anniversary collection, first edition. Book near fine, dust wrapper illustrated with photograph by Bert HARDY near fine, foreword by Sir Tom Hopkinson; black and white photographs, many portraits and WW2; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.60)
|
|
| 3) |
The ART OF THE BOOKPLATE
|
|
|
NY, Barnes and Noble, 2003 First edition, first edition, book and DW as new, a history of the bookplate, some famous for the artists who designed them, others for the book owners who commissioned them.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 4) |
A CENTURY FOR THE CENTURY Fine Printed Books from 1900 to 1999
|
|
|
The Grolier Club, New York, 1999. First edition; xxx;110pp; dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine and front board; erratum slipped in; two essays, the first covering the century up to WW2, the second bringing us to the end of the century; one hundred beautiful and important books illustrated in black and white or colour; book as new; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 5) |
THE HUMAN ANIMAL in WESTERN ART AND SCIENCE
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2007. First edition; xix; 305pp; black boards, silver title to spine, dust wrapper has tiny rip to upper corner; illustrated; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 6) |
SCHINDLER'S ARK
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982. First edition; book and dust wrapper near fine, black boards, gilt title to spine; winner of 1982 Booker Prize; published in the US as "Schindler's List" which was also the title given to the film; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.57)
|
|
| 7) |
RUSSIA LEAVES THE WAR vol. 1. Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920
|
|
|
New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1956, First edition. Book NF, no DW., grey cloth, gilt spine lettering on black ground, grey lines, book plate on front paste down, illustrated with B&W plates and maps, winner of the Francis Parkman, Bancroft and Pulitzer in History Prizes and the National Book Award in non-fiction.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 8) |
NORDIC ART 1740-1940 The TRIUMPH OF LIGHT AND NATURE
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, London, 1984. First edition. Book and dust wrapper near fine, pale blue boards, silver title to spine; 224 illustrations of which 39 in colour; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.03)
|
|
| 9) |
VOYAGING SOUTHWARD FROM THE STRAIT OF MAGDALLEN
|
|
|
G.P.Putnam's Sons, New York, 1924. First edition, second issue, book VG, beige buckram with title and illustration of a boat on rolling waves on front board and rubbed title, maps on endpapers, no DW, frontispiece engraving, title vignette, engravings, full plate and within text, headpieces, maps; presentation dedication in ink; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.49)
|
|
| 10) |
THIS IS MY OWN
|
|
|
Duell, Sloane and Pearce, New York, 1940. First edition, second issue, book VG, beige pictorial buckram, title in black lettering on spine and board, illustrated title; ten full page drawings, headpieces and drawings within text; presentation inscription to Bob Paulson, SIGNED by the author, a book about America.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.62)
|
|
| 11) |
THIS IS MY OWN
|
|
|
Duell, Sloane and Pearce, New York, 1940. First edition, book VG, beige pictorial buckram, title in black lettering on spine and board, DW has small tear to edge; illustrated title; ten full page drawings, headpieces and drawings within text; bookplate designed by Kent pasted in; two texual errors are the repetition of the same engraving on pp. 145 and 159 and on page 22:23 "Davis Head Inn" should read "Deer's Head Inn"; promotional leaflet from William Edwin Rudge slipped in; boo... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.62)
|
|
| 12) |
VENUS AND ADONIS
|
|
|
Leo Hart, Rochester, 1931. Limited edition of 1250 SIGNED copies of which this is no. 442; 80pp; printed on Hand and Arrows paper, typography by Will Ransom; quarter bound dark brown calf over pale yellow linen; gilt title to spine, pages uncut, some unopened; housed within original slip-case; illustrated title; others in black and black within text; publisher's notice slipped in; from the library of Marie-Louise and Samuel Rosenthal with their bookplate; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £190.00
($305.56)
|
|
| 13) |
VENUS AND ADONIS
|
|
|
Leo Hart, Rochester, New York, 1934. Trade edition; 80pp; brown cloth with illustrative gilt title to upper cover; dust wrapper; top edge coloured, others uncut; illustration in brown within text; gift inscription; small 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.03)
|
|
| 14) |
J'AIME PARIS Photographs since the Twenties
|
|
|
Grossman, Viking, New York, 1974. First US edition. Book very good, pale grey boards, dust wrapper; 126 black and white plates; edited by Nicolas Ducrot; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($241.23)
|
|
| 15) |
LES INSTANTS D'UNE VIE
|
|
|
Booking International, Paris, 1993. First edition, book and DW fine, black boards, silver titles, square quarto, text in French, B&W photographs.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 16) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM HAZLITT
|
|
|
Printed for the Nonesuch Press, London, 1931. Limited edition of 750 copies, this one being un-numbered; xix; 135pp; grey paper over blue boards, title label to spine, dust wrapper; top edge coloured, others uncut, pages unopened; frontispiece portrait with tissue guard; ownership name of David Garnett; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 17) |
FASHION
|
|
|
Columbus Books, London, 1982. First edition. 111pp; book near fine, illustrated card wraps; sketches and photographs in colour; tall 4to.(370mm x 270mm).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 18) |
The SAINT'S TRAGEDY or The True Story of Elizabeth of Hungary, Landgravine of Thuringia, Saint of the Romish Calendar
|
|
|
John W. Parker, London, 1848. First edition. xxiii; 271pp. 4pp. adverts. Book very good, grey cloth slightly marked, faded title label to spine, corners knocked, yellow endpapers; booksellers label to front pastedown; preface by the Revd. F.D. Maurice; decorated head pieces; the author's first book; Woolf 3810; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($128.66)
|
|
| 19) |
SEA WARFARE
|
|
|
London, Macmillan, 1916. First edition, book VG, no DW., one knocked corner, slightly scuffed spine edges., v, 222pp, 4pp. adverts., blue cloth, gilt lettering, blind-stamped decoration on front cover., previous owners name on FEP.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 20) |
JUST SO STORIES for Little Children
|
|
|
Garden City, Doubleday Page and Company, 1922. First thus, book VG, scuffing on spine edges, no DW., slight colour discolouration to lower cover, hinge loose, decorated EPs., 12 full-page colour illustrations by Gleeson, many B&W illustrations by the author, a nice copy.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
