Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (59)
New (49)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Firm Ambitions
Irresistable fitness trainer Andros dies suddenly of cyanide laced vitamins. With a long list of beautiful admirers left in his wake, who would want this modern-day Adonis dead? Lawyer Rachel Gold's investigation leads her to an assortment of low-lifes who warn her that the next dead body may be her own.
New York: Dutton, 1994. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good. uncorrected proof. shelf wear to edges, back cover has two creases down bottom left corner. dark yellow covers clean and bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Criss Cross
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. first printing, slight yellowing across top of dust jacket, some scuff of shelf wear along bottom of hard boards, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Double Down
Kakonis's gambler protagonist Timothy Waverly must confront a threat form his past as well as a mob kingpin in this gripping thriller.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 1992. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new 1st mass market print. 2nd Tim Waverly crime novel. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Dying for a Blue Plate Special
Waterville, ME: Five Star, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. signed and dated ("May 2005") on title page. author's debut novel about an East Coast native who now lives in Tacoma, WA, and whose catering business is threatened when someone dies at an academic function. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Blood Lies
New York: Forqe, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st US print signed and dated ("July 14/07") on bibliography page (page that lists his titles and faces the title page). 2nd thriller by this British Columbian emergency room physician. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Shamus in the Green Room
New York: Morrow, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("July6, 2006") on title page. author's 3rd with Cece Caruso, biographer of mystery authors and amateur sleuth. Her subject this time out is Dashiell Hammett. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Seeds Of Doubt
In this third outing for the dyslexic Denver lawyer, Jackie Flowers defends an ex-convict who appears to have repeated her previous crime. Twelve-year-old Rachel Boyd was convicted 30 years ago of killing four-year-old Freddie Gant. Having just completed a lengthy prison sentence, Rachel goes to stay with her brother Chris. Not long afterward, the young son of Chris's gardener is murdered, and the body is marked in a manner similar to Freddie's. At Chris's behest, Jackie takes on the case...and takes in Rachel as a houseguest. Although everyone is convinced of Rachel's guilt, Jackie is not, and believes that the key to proving the woman's innocence lies in the facts surrounding the earlier death.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("1/20/05") on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
The Quick and the Dead
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. new 1st print Avon paperback original, 11/92 release. 7th Ben Perkins. slight shelfwear and age darkening. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
The Harder They Hit
New York: Bantam, 1987. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. publisher's letter laid in. author's 2nd book with private eye Ben Perkins. minor shelf wear, spine slightly faded. clean, square and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Over the Edge
Walnut Creek, CA: Komenar, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. author's debut novel, set in Jackson Hole, WY, 1969. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
First, Do No Harm
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("10/5/04") on title page. author's bookmark and postcard laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Scamming the Birdman: A Thomas Purdue Mystery
Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Write Way Pub, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page. author's 2nd Thomas Purdue mystery set in the world of collectable music boxes, about which the author is an expert. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
The Music Box Murders
Aurora, CO: Write Way, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page. author's first Thomas Purdue mystery set in the world of collectable music boxes, about which the author is an authority. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
First, Do No Harm
Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. New. 1st print trade paperback signed on title page. East Coast medical thriller by a retired physician and collectable music box authority. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The Midnight Special: A Thomas Purdue Mystery
Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Write Way Pub, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page. author's 3rd Thomas Purdue mystery set in the world of collectable music boxes, about which the author is an expert. publisher's promotional bookmark laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Ragtime Kid, The
Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("11/4/06", the first signing for the book) on title page. author's promotional bookmark laid in. a mystery set in Sedalia, MO in the late 1890s and set in a world of ragtime and racism. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Midnight Hour, The
Toronto: Worldwide, 2002. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new mass market copy signed on title pate. author's 3rd mystery with music boxes and Thomas Purdue. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Scamming The Birdman
Toronto: Worldwide, 2001. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new mass market edition signed on title page. author's 2nd mystery with music boxes and Thomas Purdue. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Bloodthirsty
San Francisco: MacAdam Cage, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("6/29/07") on title page. author's second Lomax & Biggs mystery. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Meeting Across The River: Stories Inspired By The Haunting Bruce Springsteen Song
"Meeting Across the River" is a song from Bruce Springsteen's album BORN TO RUN. In this ingenious collection of work by 20 writers who are also Springsteen fans, each takes the song as a starting point for a story. Writers include Philip Reed, Peter David, Pam Houston, Aimee Liu, and David Corbett.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2005. First Edition. Original Wraps. New. 1st print trade paperback original, 21 stories. signed by six of the contributors: Barbara Seranella, Eddie Muller, Gregg Hurwitz, David Corbett, Cara Black, CJ Box and Randy Michael Signor. ... (more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) |

















