Authors starting with K from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 213
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
PROTOTYPE LETTERING DIAGRAMS. Book II : "new" Lettering of the Early Post-war Period
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wi: Wm. K. Walthers., 1972. pp: 88. Fully illustrated with line drawings of rolling stovk with appropriate lettering. Booksellers price tag to title page. A near fine copy of a book essential to the detail railroad modeller.. Revised Edition.. Cerlox Binding.. Near Fine. 8vo. Railroad, American, Modelling.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 2) |
BLOOD: Stories of Life and Death from the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth press/ Balliett & Fitzgerald Ltd., 2000. pp: viii, 305, blank, [4, ads.]. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs. Bibliography. An anthology of extracts, personal memoirs, letters etc. from the American Civil War.. ISBN: 1560252596. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Americana, Military, History, Civil War, Anthology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 3) |
LOVE THE LAW OF LIFE
|
|
|
St Paul, MN.: Macalester Park Publishing Co., 1951. pp: 95. Dust jacket has one-inch tear, repaired internally, to bottom of front panel; chipped to head and tail of spine; half-inch tears, with loss, to rear flap-fold and rear joint with creasing. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair - Good, Price Clipped.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Psychology, Inspirational.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 4) |
THE READER OF GENTLEMEN'S MAIL : Herbert O. Yardley and the Birth of American Codebreaking
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. pp: xxii, 318. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs, numerous figures to the text. Notes, bibliography, index. A biography of Yardley, who established America's first codebreaking agency in 1917. Yardley wrote a very controversial autobiography in the late twenties that revealed many of his codebreaking secrets.. ISBN: 0300098464. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. History, Military, America, Spies, Codes.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY PLEASURES AND PATIMES
|
|
|
Toronto: Crabtree Publishing Co., 1983. pp: 96. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs and reproductions of early engravings etc. Part of Crabtree's " Early Settler Life" series. Ostensibly produced for the juvenile/ school markets the Crabtree books are a mine of interesting illustrations and facts on, in this instance, early life of the pioneers.. ISBN: 0865050244. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 4to. Pioneers, North America.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 6) |
Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers. Vols 1-8
|
|
|
Cerlox Bound Card Covers. Various. Privately Printed. 8vo. A collection of eight of Mrs. Kamm's authoritative books on Pattern Glass Pitchers. All are illustrated by drawings by the author and are supplemented by b&w photographs and reproductions from contemporary catalogues. The title changes from " A Third Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers" to " A Fourth Pitcher Book" etc. Other than an inked name in each volume they are all in Very Good to Fine condition. The edition varies f... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $175.00
($166.65)
|
|
| 7) |
BARE TRAP : A Johnny Liddell Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn Inc., 1952. pp: 222. Ex- Simpson's Lending Library (one ofToronto's two major department stores, who ran their own lending library.). Pocket to front pastedown; stamps to title and final pages. Flap from dust jacket laid down to rear pastedown. Light wear to extremities and with very minor soiling to fore-edge, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. This would appear to be one of Kane's scarcer books. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - ove... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 8) |
FUR TRADE AND EXPLORATION. OPENING THE FAR NORTHWEST 1821-1852
|
|
|
Vancouver,: University of British Columbia Press, 1983. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 330pp. The dust jacket has sunning on the spine.. CANADIANA, THE WEST, FUR TRADE CANADIANA-THE WEST. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 9) |
RUSSIA AT WAR 1941 - 1945
|
|
|
New York: The Vendome Press. 1987. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: 256. Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs, maps. Chronology, Index. Karpov is a Hero of the Soviet Union and one of the most distinguished war historians of the USSR.. MILITARY, HISTORY, WW II, RUSSIA. WORLD WAR II. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 10) |
THE CANADA LAND COMPANY : THE EARLY YEARS . An Experiment in Colonization 1823 - 1843. Ontario Historical Research Society Publication No. 3
|
|
|
Ottawa: Ontario Historical Society.., 1974. pp: xiv, 133. Eighteen maps and charts. Footnotes throughout. Index. A history of the early years of The Canada Land Company.. First Edition. Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Pioneering.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 11) |
IN SEARCH OF GREATNESS : Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1962. pp: xiv, 210. Thirteen pages of b&w photographs, some of Karsh and some by Karsh. Index.Loosely inserted pages from from the Toronto Sunday Star , July 14 2002, with lead article on Karsh's death. Half-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; small nick to bottom of front flap-fold; small nick to head and another to the foot of the spine. A fascinating auto biography of the Armenian immigrant boy who rose to become the world's leadi... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($66.66)
|
|
| 12) |
KARSH : A FIFTY-YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1986. pp: 191. Illustrated with 176 duotone and 12 colour photographs. Index. Owner's name to half-title. Minimal wear to extremities.This volume of Karsh's art covers his whole range; he was not just a portrait photographer ( although he was certainly the greatest), he was also a commercial photographer, and he brought to his assignments, be it advertising or going to Africa to shoot background stills to highlight the movie Zulu, the same skills and expertise t... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.85)
|
|
| 13) |
KARSH : AMERICAN LEGENDS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1992. pp: 157. Illustrated with forty-four full colour and forty-four duotone photographs. A little light creasing to the front flap of the dust jacket. Portraits of some seventy American celebrities.. ISBN: 0821219065. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Small Folio. Art, Photography, Karsh.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $55.00
($52.38)
|
|
| 14) |
KARSH CANADIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. pp: 203. Seventy-nine b&w photographs. Handsomely bound in grey cloth titled in silver. Dust jacket just a little tired, small nick to head of spine, light creases to edges. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians photographed by the Maestro over a period of 45 years.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Tall 4to.. Canada, Photography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.42)
|
|
| 15) |
KARSH CANADIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. pp: 203. Seventy-nine b&w photographs. Handsomely bound in grey cloth titled in silver. Dust jacket just a little tired, small nick to head of spine, light creases to edges. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians photographed by the Maestro over a period of 45 years.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Tall 4to.. Canada, Photography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($61.90)
|
|
| 16) |
KARSH CANADIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. pp: 203. Seventy-nine b&w photographs. Handsomely bound in grey cloth titled in silver. Virtually no wear to the edges of the dust jacket. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians photographed by the Maestro over a period of 45 years.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Tall 4to.. Canada, Photography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.42)
|
|
| 17) |
EDWARD BERNER IS ALIVE AGAIN!
|
|
|
New York: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1975. pp: [x], 263. Cover art by Dean Ellis. Bump to head of spine with creasing to dust jacket and two quarter-inch tears to same area. . ISBN: 0132407701. First Edition. Cloth. Good-Very Good/Good - Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Science Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 18) |
CROSS-COUNTRY
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1975. pp:[x], 355. Bound in blue paper-covered boards. Dust jacket illustration by David Webster. A modicum of toning to the top edges of the dust jacket. Owner's name to front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0491016727. First U.K. Edition.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, Detective.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 19) |
EXPLORING ALGONQUIN PARK
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. pp: 160. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps. Appendices, references, bibliogrpahy, index. Owner's label to ffep, else fine. A new edition of Kates 1983 guide to exploring Algonquin Park.. ISBN: 155054019X. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Algonquin, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 20) |
THE ART OF WOODWORKING and Furniture Appreciation
|
|
|
New York: P. F. C. Publishing Co., Inc., 1980. pp: 192. Prolifically illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, early engravings, drawings, etc. Bound in cloth simulating wood backed with black bonded leather. An excellent illustrated history of furniture.. Second Edition, Revised .. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Small Folio. Crafts, Woodworking.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.62)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (95)$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (213)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



