Authors starting with K from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Punkt und Linie zu Flache
|
|
|
Benteli Verlag, 1955. Octavo, 210 pages. Third edition of Kandinsky's seminal text, originally published in 1926, and issued here with an afterward by Max Bill. Illustrated throughout with Kandinsky's line drawings and wood blocks. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. [Spalek 2711]. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 2) |
Point and Line to Plane. Contribution to the Analysis of the Pictorial Elements
|
|
|
Solomon Guggenheim Foundation, (1947). Squarish octavo, 196 pages. First edition in English of this book, originally published in 1926 as volume 9 of the Bauhaus bucherei, edited by Moholy-Nagy and Walter Gropius. A beautiful production, illustrated throughout with line drawings and diagrams by Kandinsky. Previous owner's name in ink to front paste-down, otherwise a near fine copy, with only the slightest fading of the gilt lettered spine. In publisher's black cloth with color paste-down and gilt lettering... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
On the Spiritual in Art. First complete English translation, with four full-colour page reproductions, woodcuts and half-tones
|
|
|
Solomon Guggenheim Foundation, 1946. Squarish octavo, 152 pages. First edition in English of this book, originally written in 1910 and published in 1912 as Uber das Geistige in der Kunst. A beautiful production, illustrated throughout with line drawings and diagrams by Kandinsky. The full-colour reproductions are printed against a silver backgroud, a technique the publications of the Museum of Non-Objective Painting used to great effect. A near fine copy, with only the slightest fading of the gilt lettered... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
In Memory of Wassily Kandinsky. The Solomon Guggenheim Foundation presents a Survey of the Artist's Paintings and Writings
|
|
|
Solomon Guggenheim Foundation/Museum of Non-Objective Painting, 1945. Quarto 117 pages. First edition. Illustrated with full page black and white reproductions and line drawings in the text. Includes "Text Artista - an Autobiography" by Kandinsky, as well as other texts, and a list of materials exhibited. Some fading to the gilt letering on the spine and front panel of publisher's black cloth, otherwise a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kandinsky
|
|
|
Solomon Guggenheim Foundation/Museum of Non-Objective Painting, 1945. Folio 45 pages. First edition. Illustrated with full page black and white reproductions and line drawings in the text. Includes texts by Kandinsky, "On the White Edge", "On Composition No. 8", "Retrospects", and others. Lower right hand corner of front board bumped but not chipped, a few light waterspots to front panel, otherwise a beautiful near fine copy, in publisher's black cloth boards with color paste-... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 6) |
Photo album. Moving. A Happening. Some Unused Houses in Different Parts of the City. On Each of Four Days, Old Furniture is Obtained, and is Pushed Through the Streets to the Houses. The Furniture is Installed
|
|
|
Museum of Contemporary Art, 1967. Photographed by Peter Moore. Small stapled octavo, 16 pages. First edition, dedicated to Milan Knizak. Some light toning to wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
Record II, For Roger Shattuck. A Happening. Breaking Big Rocks. Photographing Them. Silvering Big Rocks. Photographing Them. Scattering the Photos with No Explanation
|
|
|
The University of Texas, April 3,4, 1968. Small stapled octavo, 8 pages. First edition. Eight pages of photographs of the title's happenings. Short closed tear and offsetting to the first page. Otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 8) |
New Happenings at the Reuben Gallery
|
|
|
Reuben Gallery, circa 1960. Folded flier. 7.5 x 14 inches. Announcement of upcoming happenings at the Reuben Gallery for the 1960-61 season, including Jim Dine's Car Crash, Robert Whitman's The American Moon, and additional works by Allan Kaprow, Red Grooms, Claes Oldenberg and George Brecht. Includes an attached response card soliciting donations to help pay for the happenings, and to gain admission to the events. With an image of Dine's Car Crash on the verso. Corner which likely contained the recipient'... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 9) |
4. documenta: Internationale Ausstellund 27. Juni bis Oktober 1968, Kassel. Galerie an der Schonen Aussicht / Museum Fridericianum / Ornagerie im Auepark. 2 volumes
|
|
|
Druck + Verlag GmbH, 1968. Two volumes, Quarto, 328 & 160pages, profusely illustrated. The catalogue of the fourth installment of the essential survey exhibition of contemporary art. Some light soiling to the printed boards of volume 2, otherwise a very good or better copy, in publisher's printed cloth. No dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Land Divided. A History of the Panama Canal and Other Isthmian Canal Projects
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, 1944. Large octavo, 650 + xxxiv pages. First edition. An historical treatment of the Panama Canal and other canal projects. Illustrated throughout, and with an extensive index. One corner slightly bumped, and with a small ownership stamp to the text block top edge and the free front endpaper, otherwise very good. Typography and binding designed by W.A. Dwiggins. In a blue and black printed dust jacket designed by McKnight Kauffer. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction l'Amrique raciste. Les lois, les coutumes et l'tiquette gouvernant la conduite des non blancs et des autres minorits, citoyens de deuxime classe des Etats-Unis d'Amrique. (Guide To Racist America)
|
|
|
Juillard, 1955. Translated from the French by Ren Guyonnet. Octavo, 338 pages. First French edition of this expose of American racism, by the author best known for his 1954 expose, The Klan Unmasked, in which he describes his time underground in this most reprehensible American institution. In recent months, Kennedy's story has come under fire from journalist Stephen J. Dubner and economist Steven D.Leavitt, authors of the best-selling book Freakonomics. The two claim that many of the undercover por... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dionysos. Archetypal Image of Indestructible Life
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1976). Translated by Ralph Mannheim. Thick quarto, 474 pages. First edition of this monumental study of the tradition and history of the Greek god Dionysos. Thoroughly illustrated in black and white. Slightest dusting to the edges of text block, otherwise a very good or better copy in a very good publisher's dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Les Nuits de Siberie
|
|
|
Ernest Flammarion (Collections "Les Nuits"), (1928). Small square octavo, 132 pages. Printed throughout in black with blue ornamental borders. 22nd printing. Kessel was born in Argentina of Russian born parents, and themes of his novels often had to do with the lives of ordinary Russians. His most well-known novel was L'Equipage, a story of was and aviation. With the blindstamp of book collector Norman Provost, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dix Tableaux. Paris
|
|
|
Centre National d'Art Contemporain, (1971). Quarto, unpaginated. First edition of this exhibition catalogue for a major retrospective of the sculptor's work at the Centre National d'Art Contemporain, Paris. Although slightly altered in composition, the exhibition was in fact a continuation of one organized by Pontus Hulten at the Moderna Museet, Stockholm. Illustrated in black and white and color. Text in French and English. Some light wear to printed, vellum-like wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 15) |
11+11 Tableaux
|
|
|
Moderna Museet, (1971). Quarto, unpaginated. First edition of this exhibition catalogue for a major retrospective of the sculptor's work at the Moderna Museet, Stockholm. Illustrated in black and white and color. Exhibition and catalogue designed by Pontus Hulten. Text in Swedish and English. Some scuffing to printed , paper-covered boards, a bit of bumping to corners, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 16) |
Culinary Gems from the Kitchens of Old Virginia
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co. , 1952. Octavo, 224 pages. First edition. The author calls it, "a compendium of the most famous Southern dishes which have graced the tables of Virginian homes for generations." A few small pencil annotations to the rear pastedown, otherwise a truly fine, bright copy, in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Das Bildnerische Denken Schriften Zur form- Und Gestaltungslehre
|
|
|
Benno Schwabe & Co., 1956. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von Juerg Spiller. Oblong octavo, 540 pages. With over 1200 illustrations. First edition of Klee's most important work on art theory. In publisher's black varnished boards, with yellow backed spine. Some soiling to yellow spine cloth, some light soiling to text block edges, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Approach to Paul Klee
|
|
|
Phoenix House, 1956. Quarto, 68 pages, with 24 plates, both black and white and color. First edition. Previous owner's blind stamp to free front end paper, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's green cloth, in a near very good dust jacket, with a trace of edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yves Klein
|
|
|
Alexander Iolas Gallery, 1962. Quarto, unpaginated (8 pages). First edition of this exhibition catalogue of a show from the Alexander Iolas Gallery, in November, 1962. The catalogue contains two short statements by Klein in English, as well as an image of his famous "Un Homme dans l'Espace!" photo. Some soiling and light wear to the wrappers, a better than good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Exposition Oskar Kokoschka. 19 Mars, 10 Avril, 1931
|
|
|
Galeries Georges Petit, (1931). Quarto, unpaginated. First edition of this exhibition catalogue of an early exhibition of Kokoschka's work. llustrated in black and white. Listing forty-one works exhibited. Some bumping to corners and head of spine, otherwise a very good copy. [Spalek 3264]. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

