Authors starting with K from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Blue Heaven: A Novel
|
|
|
Mollie's first marriage endured a separation during World War II, only to be destroyed by her husband's incurable gambling. H... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 351 pages. The author's second novel. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0679435980. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stop, Thief!
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1993.. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (24 pages); illustrated by Yossi Abolafia. A squirrel's stolen nut is returned after lively adventures; animals in this children's picture book include a fox, turtle, and dog. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0688118763. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Toyon: A Dog of the North and His People
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 246 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Arthur Marokvia. Adventure story set in Siberia; Toyon is "a large gray hound, resembling a wolf" of whom one character says, "This is no ordinary dog but our good spirit." 1st edition. Good condition (inscribed, and dated, on free endpaper; spine worn), in fair to good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Adoption Option: Choosing and Raising the Shelter Dog for You (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Wraps, 8vo, 180 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. As new condition.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1991.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages); illustrated by the author. Max the dog finds romance; exuberant and amusing artwork in a picture book for children of all ages. 2d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0670841633. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Max Makes a Million (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1990.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (34 pages); illustrated by the author. In this extravagantly drawn story, Max the dog poet yearns for life in Paris. 3d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0670835455. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 7) |
Max in Hollywood, Baby (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages); illustrated by the author. Max the dog stars in this picture book for all ages; entertaining artwork throughout. 1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0670844799. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
How to Housebreak Your Dog in 7 Days
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1985. Wraps, 12mo, 69 pages; illustrated by Pamela Powers. 17th printing. Very good condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poodle Clipping and Grooming: The International Reference (third edition)
|
|
|
Foster City: Howell Book House/IDG, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 234 pages, detailed index, grooming-related bibliography; black-and-white photos by Larry Kalstone; black-and-white line drawings by Clinton Tingler (American chapters) and Maud Nilsson (international chapters). Well-illustrated guide to everything from toenails to topknots. 1st printing. Pristine copy. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fala Factor: A Toby Peters Mystery (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
At Eleanor Roosevelts's request, Toby Peters takes on the case of the first family's missing dog, Fala.
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1985.. Wraps, 12mo, 174 pages. Mystery novel featuring President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's Scottish terrier Fala. 1st thus. Good condition (slight wear; small remainder punch; very faint browning of pages).. ISBN: 0892961481. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fala Factor: A Toby Peters Mystery
|
|
|
At Eleanor Roosevelts's request, Toby Peters takes on the case of the first family's missing dog, Fala.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984.. Cloth (silver-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 174 pages. Mystery novel featuring President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's Scottish terrier Fala. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear at tail of spine) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0312279671. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pet Owner's Guide to the Cocker Spaniel (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Lydney: Ringpress, 1999.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by Steph Holbrook. A good basic resource on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lobo
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing, 1957.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 110 pages; illustrated by Irene Layne. The story of the black-and-tan mixed breed dog who adopted Kantor when the author lived in Spain during the writing of "Andersonville." Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (ex-military: U.S. Army markings on free endpaper, title page, and first text page; pocket removed), in good+ dust jacket (a few chips) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tiere -- Tiere -- Tiere: Eine Auswahl schönster Geschichten
|
|
|
Rüschlikon-Zürich: Albert Müller Verlag, 1970.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 244 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's advertising (devoted to Katz's work). Extracts from Kleinode der Natur, Nur Tiere, Auf dem Amazonas, Zickzack durch Südamerika, and Mein Inselbuch. Dogs are chief among the many animals Katz admires. In German. Very good condition (bookplate and small inscription on paste-down endpaper), in very good dust jacket (spine lightly sunned).. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Clara, the Early Years: The Story of the Pug Who Ruled My Life
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 1998. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 308 pages. Memoir by the Los Angeles Times columnist and contributor to Pug Talk magazine. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yelper: The Biography of a Dog
|
|
|
Privately printed, 1965.. Cloth, 8vo, 85 pages, black-and-white photos. A Kentucky rabbi remembers the family dog, a precocious mixed breed. Good condition (ex-library; spine worn, with faded gilt stamping); no dust jacket (text and author's photo from dust jacket are pasted on endpapers).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dogs: A Simplified Visual Guide to Familiar Breeds
|
|
|
Phoenix: Waterford Press (Pocket Naturalist series), 2002. Laminate foldout, 8vo; color illustrations, one per breed shown standing in profile, by Raymond Leung. Depicted are the "most common registered breeds in North America," organized by companion dogs, gun dogs, hounds, terriers, herding and working breeds; with a one-panel introduction to the canine family. Fine illustrations. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Man and Mastiff: The Story of the St. Bernard Dog Through History
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1967.. Cloth, 8vo, 133 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations (photos and engravings). Legend and history tell the story of the St. Bernard; with much detail on the Swiss hospice and the monks and dog who made it famous. For young adults. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
To Dance with the White Dog (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 239 pages. Bittersweet novel of a dog invisible to all but the man who needs her. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Whistle for Willie (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1998. Board book, 24mo, unpaginated (32 pages). A new format for the popular picture book (first published in 1964), featuring a black-and-tan smooth dachshund and an adorable little boy. For ages 6 months and up. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (40)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (84)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


