Authors starting with K from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 422
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
Agents of Peace
|
|
|
New York: National Committee to Defend Dr. W. E. B. Du Bois and Associates in Peace Information Center, n.d. [ca. 1951.]. 16mo, pictorial wrappers, 16 pp. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Voice: The Story of an American Phenomenon
|
|
|
New York: Harper, [1947]. 1st edition. Octavo, red cloth, xvii, 125 pp. Photos. Good in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le Pere DÕAnatole France. Noel France-Thibault (1805-1890). Notes et Documents
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Henri Leclerc, L. Giraud-Badin, 1925. Octavo, brown cloth (hardcover), 45 pp. Very Good+, with lightly worn covers. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Witchcraft and Magic of Africa. With a Foreword by Montague Summers
|
|
|
London: Richard Lesley & Co., [1947]. First Edition. Octavo, tan cloth (hardcover). xxv, 159 pp. Photos. Very Good; a bit of speckling near lower joint of front cover. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
History of the Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Pennsylvania, 1797 - 1949
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Issued by Paul M. Moore, 1949. . 1st edition. Octavo, black cloth, 136 pp. Near-Fine, bearing a bookplate signed by Paul M. Moore, as Past Commander of Beaver Valley Commandery No. 84, as well as two other Past Commanders and the Present Commander of Commandery No. 84. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
1968 in America. Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture, And The Shaping Of A Generation
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfield & Nicolson, (1988). 8vo, cloth and boards; xxv, 306pp. First Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Traditions of Experiment from the Enlightenment to the Present: Essays in Honor of Peter Demetz
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, [1992]. First Edition. Octavo, cloth (hardcover), ix, 386 pp. Frontis. portrait. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rare and Endangered Biota of Florida: Volume Two, Birds
|
|
|
Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1978. . Quarto, softbound, xix, 119 pp. Photos, maps. Near-Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
KalidasaÕs Kumarasambhavam [Cantos I-VII]. Critically edited with copious variants, extracts from commentaries, GriffithÕs English Translation, Notes, Tributes and Index Verborum by Dr. S. R. Sehgal
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Navyug Publications, [1966]. Octavo, black cloth, text in English and Sanskrit. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
HeavÕnÕs First Law: Rhetoric and Order in PopeÕs Essay on Man
|
|
|
DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, [1967]. First Edition. Octavo, cloth (hardcover), 152 pp. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Pictorial History of U. S. Single Shot Martial Pistols
|
|
|
New York: Charles ScribnerÕs, n.d. Oblong folio, illustrated and decorated cloth, 44 color plates with text accompanying each plate. Number 2220 out of 2500 copies and signed by illustrator and author. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to the spinal extremities ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
A ChildÕs Book of CatÕs
|
|
|
New York: Maxton Publishers, Inc., [1957]. First Edition. Quarto, yellow pictorial boards, (hardcover), [28] pp. Full-color illus. Very Good+, with light foxing (age darkening) to edges. Kalmenoff served, at the time of the bookÕs publication, as staff artist for The American Museum of Natural History. Text is by Marion Carr, Editor of the Junior Natural History Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
HerderÕs Commentary on the Psalms. Translated by Bernard Fritz
|
|
|
Westminster, Md.: Newman Press, 1961. . Octavo, red cloth, xxii, 559 pp. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Moc Hoa (Mock Wauh): A Vietnam Medical-Military Adventure
|
|
|
Oshkosh, Wisconsin: Starboard Publishing, 1989. First Edition, First Printing, As Stated. Signed by the Author. Quarto, paperbound (white, illus. wrappers), 103 pp. Near-Fine, with slight rubbing to covers. Illustrated with numerous photos, maps, etc. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Underground Military Command Bunkers of Zossen, Germany: History of Their Construction and Use by the Wehrmacht and Soviet Army, 1937-1994. Translated from the German by Don Cox
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military/Aviation History, (1996). Quarto, paperbound (stiff, slick, full-color illus. wrappers), 48 pp. Illus. with numerous photographs. Fine (As New). ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Passage Through El Dorado. Traveling the WorldÕs Last Great Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1984. First Edition. Octavo, white cloth, blue boards, 312 pp. Maps. Very Good. Light shelf wear. Light foxing on page edges. Dust jacket - good - light soiling, scuffing, small tears on edges, small stains on spine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, Ô54, Ô55. Illustrated by Upwards of Three Hundred Engravings, from Sketches by the Author
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 2 volumes. 1st edition. Octavo, blind-stamped cloth, 464 pp. + 467 pp. Steel engraved plates, illus., fold-out maps. Front hinge of Volume I nearly broken, and its endpapers are damp-stained; lower half of Volume II is largely damp-stained throughout. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Coast. Photographs by James Ricau
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, [1959]. 1st edition. Octavo, black cloth, ix, 212 pp. Photos. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gallant Mrs. Stonewall: A Novel Based on the Lives of General and Mrs. Stonewall Jackson
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. . 1st edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo, cloth, 320 pp. Fine in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Miracle in the Mountains
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956. First Edition. Signed by both Harnett Kane and Inez Henry. Octovo, tan cloth, uncut, 320 pp. Very Good. Endpapers illus. with b & w photos. Full-length biography of Martha Berry, founder of the Berry schools in Georgia. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)Paperback (101)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)With dust jacket (199)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (422)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
