Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) J.K. LASSER'S ESTATE TAX TECHNIQUES
Lasser J. K

Matthew Bender & Co. Hardcover. Very Good. Expanding - Locking Burgundy Three Rings Binding. Volume 2. Light wear. Media Rate Only. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.20
2) Sampler of American Songs
MAYMIE R. KRYTHE

Publisher, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Book hasLight wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Previous owner name inside. DJ has Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some stains and creasing, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: STATED First Edition - Background and lore connected with 18 of our most famous and beloved American songs. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.97
3) RAIN DROPS
Kabadi, Udaya M, M. D

Vantage Press, 1997-11. Paperback. Very Good. Price on back outside cover, In this book the author beseeches Christ to enter his life, his mind and his heart. A book of shared prayers penned in times of need and exultation, filled with lyrical mysticism. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) DEVELOPMENTAL/ADAPTED PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Kalakian, Leonard H. ; Eichstaedt, Carl B

MacMillan, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Light cover wear, Very clean and tight, one prev owner name, no Inscriptions. This text is USED and MAY contain some highlighting or writing. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) THE HOW AND WHY WONDER BOOK OF PRIMITIVE MAN
DONALD BARR; Illustrator-Matthewc Kalmenoff

Wonder Books, 1961-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Spine taped with library tape. Hinges are NOT broken. Pages are tight, some soil. Last 2 blank pages have been torn out. SUMMARY: Scarce Vintage children's hardback from the HOW and WHY Wonder Book series. Illustrated by Matthew Kalmenoff. DUE TO NEW LAW WE MUST STATE: This child's book is intended for adult collect... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Kaluger, George; Kaluger, Meriem Fair

Times Mirror/Mosby, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Light cover wear, some highlighting inside. Pages are tight, good copy! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 23.1 to 25 Sections 1821 to 2000 (Federal Practice and Procedure, 7C)
Charles Alan Wright; Arthur R. Miller; Mary Kay Kane

West Publishing Co, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. Very light wear. Ex-law library stamp inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: 1986 Second printing - Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 23.1 to 25 Sections 1821 to 2000. Volume is 7C. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
8) Greenwar (Quantity available: 3)
Kane, Thomas M

Greenwar
Atlas Games, 1994-12. Paperback. New. NEW! Multiple Copies available. NO remainder markings, may have price tag. Great GIFT! SUMMARY: Greenwar brings you into the gritty action of corporate takeovers in the 21st century. The PCs are hired by the Browning Group to engineer the hostile takeover of Liverpool Shipping. The Browning Group doesn't care how the PCs achieve their objective: leveraged buyout, sabotage, discreet assassination - all are viable means in their eyes. As a campaign book, Greenwar in... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.19
9) Midnight lace,: A novel
MacKinlay Kantor

Random House, 1948. Hardcover. Good. Black HC with Silver decorations, has light cover wear, rubbing, corners bumped, stamped "discard" and prev owner name in pencil, inside pocket has been removed. ALL Pages are tight, Hinges are good. Stamped inside with number "42355" on dedication page. Stated First Printing. title page is torn, bottom half mising. CONTENT: "No man could trust her, or resist her" , young and pretty in 1911, Her name was Dolly Hessian, and she was an exc... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.42
10) Gettysburg. Landmark Series Book No. 23
MacKinlay. Illustrated By Donald McKay Kantor

Random House, 1952. Hardcover. Acceptable. Book is used/acceptable condition. Good reading copy. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Ex School library with markings inside. Picture available upon request. Desc: Children's book about the battle of Gettysburg ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
11) CONFESSIONS OF A NOT IT GIRL
Kantor, Melissa

CONFESSIONS OF A NOT IT GIRL
Hyperion, 2004-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. High school is never easy . . . and when you are suffering from a hubris complex and are convinced that the gods on Olympus have focused their attention on you, things are sure to get even harder. In this smart and sassy debut novel, the spotlight is on Jan Miller-a self-labeled "Not It" girl struggling to find out what and who she wants. From her best friend, who is an It girl, to her parents, who are way too embarrassing to her crushes (who always s... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) Fast Facts: Hypertension (Fast Facts)
Graham MacGregor; Norman Kaplan

Fast Facts: Hypertension (Fast Facts)
Stock photo.
Not Avail, 2006-05. Paperback. Good. Pages tight, cover soiled and small scuff mark on back. Univ. of London, UK. Pocket guide presents the latest international management guidelines and the evidence base for pharmacological intervention. Each chapter is highlighted in a different color. Previous edition: c1998. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
13) GEO Magazine
Kaplan, H. J. (Ed)

Gruner + Jahr. Magazine. Very Good. Light wear, creasing on corners and spine. Pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.25
14) Recent American foreign policy;: Conflicting interpretations (The Dorsey series in American history)
Lawrence S Kaplan

Dorsey Press, 1972. Paperback. Good. REVISED EDITION; Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed; Store stamp & price inside; pages show writing, highlighting and underlining;binding is tight." Along with recent and useful commentaries on older problems, this history of American foreign policy since World War II has been revised to include new issues which have confronted the nation between 1967 and the present. Dr. Kaplan provides the student with an account of the changing tem... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
15) The Women's Concise Guide to a Healthier Heart (Women's Health)
Karen J., M.D. Carlson; Stephanie A., M.D. Eisenstat; Terra, Ph.D. Ziporyn

The Women's Concise Guide to a Healthier Heart (Women's Health)
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press, 1997-09-25. Hardcover. New. This Book is NEW! Shelf wear only. SUMMARY: Heart disease is the number one killer of women in this country. Every year half a million American women die of heart problems--and another 2.5 million are hospitalized for heart disease. This book brings the risks and realities of cardiovascular disease for women into clear focus. Where previous books have concentrated on men, The Women's Concise Guide to a Healthier Heart recognizes and clarifies the ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $41.24
16) Oh, Those Harper Girls
Kathleen Karr

Bt Bound, 1999-10. Library Binding. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Library Binding, NO DJ, The Harper Ranch is in trouble, and it's up to the Harper girls to save it from foreclosure. The five oldest sisters, frustrated at being stuck on a failing 1860s Texas ranch, yearn for marriage or the stage; the youngest, narrator Lily, 13, enjoys ranch life. The unlikely gang tries... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
17) When the Borders Bleed: The Struggle of the Kurds
Ed Kashi

Pantheon, 1994-10-25. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Light wear. DJ in removable plastic cover. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: "The Kurds have no friends-no friends but the mountains." This powerful photo essay masterfully illustrates this Kurdish saying as it chronicles the Kurds' seemingly endless struggle for survival. Hitchens, columnist for the Nation and Vanity Fair, describes the history of the Kurds in a 30-page introducto... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) A Patch of Blue (Original Title: Be Ready With Bells and Drums)
Elizabeth Kata

NY: Popular Library, 1965, 1965. Paperback. Good. Paperback, creases on front cover. No spine creasing, pages nice & tight. Small amount of writing & date stamped on first page. One day the girl who knew only darkness met this man for whom life was pain and struggle and sometimes terror. They fell in love. But that was only the beginning of the story.... ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Hoyts New Cyclopedia Of Practical Quotations
Kate Louise, Comp. Roberts

Funk & Wagnalls, 1940. Hardcover. Good/good. Book is used/good condition with jacket and light wear. Pages are clean and Tight.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Picture available upon request. Desc: reference book embracing every familiar phrase and sentence that has general currency in our speech ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Dinosaur Two of a Kind (A Disney First Reader)
Judy Katschke

Disney Press, 2000. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are clean and Tight. No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: A Disney First Reader, about a dinosaur and a monkey and how much they think they are alike. Humorous, great illustrations! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (11)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (37)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (143)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: