Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Retriever Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Retriever Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Retriever Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Grandma's Scrapbook of Silent Movie Stars
Kaduck, John M

Des Monies Iowa Usa: Wallis Homestead. Good. 1976. 1st Edition. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers; name in front. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.64)
2) Seizing the Enigma. The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943
Kahn, David

London: Souvenir Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. New Edition. Hardcover. Covered in adhesive plastic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.17)
3) The Medical Mind of Shakespeare
Kail, Aubrey C

Australia: Williams Ans Wilkins Adis. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear; some spotting to the page edges; otherwise excellent and appears unread. ; Ex-Libris plate inside front cover. A superb copy: JACKET: Spine sunned; top 3cm of front and back covers also sunned. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.21)
4) Impressionism
Kapos, Martha

Impressionism
Koln: Konemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to board edges. : JACKET: Heavy scrattling to back cover.; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.08)
5) Chinese Medicine The Web that has no Weaver
Kaptchuk, Ted J

UK: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Minor spotting to page edges. JACKET: Light edgwear, yellowing to flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.33)
6) The Emperor. The Downfall of an Autocrat
Kapuscinski, Ryszard

London: Quartet Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Rubbing and scrattling wear to jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $48.00 ($42.56)
7) Travels with Herodotus
Kapuscinski, Ryszard

UK: Allen Lane. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. 1st UK. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.82)
8) Russia At War 1941-45
Karpov, Vladimir

London: Guild. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Boards lightly rubbed with slight forward lean; Light crinkling to pages : JACKET: Light scoring front and back; lightly foxed inside; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.21)
9) The Moosewood Cookbook: Recipes from Moosewood Restaurant; Ithaca; New York
Katzen, Mollie

Usa: Ten Speed Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some bumping and rubbing to boards; spine sunned; spotting to page edges and prelims. Gift inscription to free end page. Jacket: None; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $39.00 ($34.58)
10) The Method of Judo
Kawaishi, M. 7th Dan (translated and edited by E. J. Harrison)

London: W. Foulsham & Company Ltd.. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A bit worn, slight forward lean, though binding still good. Significant staining to rear pages and boards; some water damage to rear boards. Intrudes into test on last few pages, though text perfectly legible. JACKET: Staining to rear, chunk missing from top of spine. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. That said - It is still a pretty good book , not falling apart and quite uncommon, ; Shelf... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.00 ($62.06)
11) The Summer Tree. the Fionavar Tapestry Book One
Kay, Guy Gavriel

The Summer Tree. the Fionavar Tapestry Book One
UK: Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear : JACKET: Light shelfwear; some creasing to edges. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($66.50)
12) The Illuminated Book of Days
Kay, & Marshall Lee (editors)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Boards lightly faded; Prelims and page edges lightly spotted : JACKET: Small tear at front repaired inside with sellotape; light edgewear. Price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.21)
13) Death in Kashmir
Kaye, M. M

London: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Spine lightly bumped; page edges lightly spotted; Otherwise clean and tight. A handsome copy: JACKET: Edges lightly worn; flaps very lightly spotted; very lightly stained inside. Clean; bright and complete. Not price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
14) Shadow of the Moon
Kaye, M. M

Shadow of the Moon
London: Longmans. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Light bump to spine; page edges and free end pages lightly foxed; Square and sound. Bookseller's stamp on front pasteboard A very nice copy: JACKET: Very light edgewear; back very lightly soiled. Flaps lightly browned. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.33)
15) The Good and the Beautiful
Kazandzis, Basil

London: Anthony Blond. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very light bump to boards; Prelims and page edges lightly foxed Price in pen on front free end page : JACKET: Edges worn with one tiny tear repaired inside with sellotape; very light foxing front and back. Price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.08)
16) Zorba the Greek
Kazantzakis, Nikos (Kazantzaki, Nikos)

Zorba the Greek
UK: John Lehmann. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Nice copy. Bumped boards. Browned page edges and prelims. Neat prior owner inscription to first free page which is creased. Book is tight and square.JACKET: Some edgewear and small chips to corners, soiling to rear ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($106.39)
17) The Heroes of Ascard Tales from Scandinavian Mythology
Keary, A. & E

UK: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, light rubbing to board and spine edges, school award sticker to front paste-down. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.03)
18) Indonesia: from Sabang to Merauke
Keay, John

Indonesia: from Sabang to Merauke
UK: Boxtree Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light spotting and creasing to page edges; spine head bumped. Jacket: Light shelfwear; some scrattling . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.21)
19) Roman Spain
Keay, S.J

UK: British Museum Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Minor spotting to page edges, couple light water spots to front board. JACKET: Some scrattling and edgewear, minor soiling, small tear to back of spine head tape-repaired from inside. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.00 ($62.06)
20) The Times Atlas of the Second World War
Edited by John Keegan

London: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. : JACKET: Some rubbing and scrattling overall.; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $59.90 ($53.11)


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (5)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
Australia (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: