Authors starting with K from Birchwood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Lobo
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1957 True story of the friendship between the author of Andersonville and a stray dog. White dust jacket with illustration of dog. Jacket is heavily foxed with some edgewear, small tears at head of spine. Closed tear at top of front panel, less than half an inch. Fornt flap is dogeared. Jacket is now in brodart. Previous owners name in ink on ffep. 110p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Irene Layne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Trees of Washington, The Man - The City
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Outdoor Press, 1932 Signed by the Author. Unknown edition. Green cloth is heavily sunned, fading to yellow. Two small holes in cloth at front gutter. Large blue paper title on front, completely intact. Binding and points are firm. Signed by author on ffep. Black and white photographs. Excerpts for George Washington's diary. Foreward by Lilian M. Cromelin (Associate Editor of American Forests Magazine). 90p.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Simon Called Peter
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1922 Red cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Spine is very faded, head and tail are lightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers and page edges, interior is yellowing. Binding is tight. 332p. . Thirteenth Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Speakers and Kings
|
|
|
New York: Writers Club Press, 2002 This story was originally published as a serialized novel via e-mail. This is the author's preferred version. Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title page and dated 9/24/03. Blue dust jacket with white titles. "A peaceful race of ex-slaves begins the search for a history they never had, a language they desperately need, and a mythology all their own." Science Fiction. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Dark blue cloth with gold title... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Hidden Staircase
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlop, 1930 No. 2 in the series. Jacket design and frontispiece by Tandy, original illustrator. Jacket has some small chips and tears around the edges. Water stains on rear near spine. Advertisement for Margaret Sutton's Judy Bolton series on rear, last tile is The Unfinished House. Inside front flap lists books in the Drew series, The Haunted Bridge is the last title. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth with orange titles on spine and cover. Orange silhou... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Clue of the Tapping Heels
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 No. 16 in the series. Jacket has chips and tears to the edges, as well as some water stains. Advertisement for Lillian Gris' Melody Lane Mysteries on rear, last tile is The Mystery of Stingyman's Alley. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth with orange titles on spine and front. Orange silhouette on cover, similar design on endpapers. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and pulled. Boards are slightly bowed. Red top-stain. Water stain to ffep... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mystery of the Brass Bound Trunk
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940 No. 17 in the series. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges, water stains to the rear. There is some text missing on the rear. Advertisement for Lillian Gris' Melody Lane Mysteries on rear, last title is The Secret of the Kashmir Shawl. Inside flap lists Dana Girls series. Last tile listed on inside flap is The Clue of the Tapping Heels. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth with orange titles on cover and spine. Orange silhouette on cover... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mystery of the Ivory Charm
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936 No. 13 in the series. Jacket has small chips and tears to edges, water stains to rear and spine. Rear of jacket has advertisement for Judy Bolton series, last title is The Unfinished House. Inside front flap list books in Nancy Drew series, last title is The Haunted Bridge. Rear flap lists books in the Dana Girls series, last titleis The Circle of Footprints. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth has bleached area on bottom of front board. Damaged ar... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Clue of the Broken Locket
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934 No. 11 in the series. Edgewear to jacket, including small chips and tears. Inside flap lists books in the series; last title is The Haunted Bridge. Rear of jacket has advertisement for Margaret Sutton's Judy Bolton series, the last title is The Unfinished House. Rear inside flap lists Dana Girls series, last title is The Circle of Footprints. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth with orange titles on front and spine. Orange silhouette on cover, ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Password to Larkspur Lane
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 No. 10 in the series. Jacket has some small chips and tears at edges, small water stain to rear near spine. Inside flap lists books in the series, last is The Haunted Bridge. Advertisement for Judy Bolton series on rear, last title is The Unfinished House. Inside rear flap lists Headline Books for Girls. Light blue cloth with orange titles on spine and front. Orange silhouette on cover, similar but expanded design on endpapers. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Secret at Shadow Ranch
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931 Dust jacket has small chips and tears along edges. There is a moderate sized chip just above the title. Jacket shows general shelfwear. Front flap lists books in series, last title is The Mystery of the Ivory Charm. Rear flap lists the Dana Girl series ending with The Circle of Footprints. Rear of dj is advertisement for Juy Bolton Mysteries, the last title is The Mysterious Half Cat. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth with orange titles on spine... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Came Home
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1947 The real experiences of a family held as prisoners of war by the Japanese in Borneo during WWII. Black cloth with brown and cream decorations. Gold title on brown background on spine. A few scuffs to the cloth, binding is a little loose. Interior is clean. Tail of spine is bumped, head is slightly rubbed. 316p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Agnes Newton Keith and Don Johnston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
His Way, the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
|
|
|
This controversial biography of the singer and actor led to a two-million dollar lawsuit by Sinatra. Kelly reveals every deta... read more
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1986 Dust jacket still bright showing only minor shelfwear. Black cloth spine with silver embossed title, black boards. Shows some minor rubbing. 32 pages of black and white photos. 575p. . Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pogo Peek-a-Book
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955 Yellow soft cover, small amount of soiling and light shelfwear, but in very good condition. Pages lightly toned, but otherwise clean. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Constant Nymph
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1940 Vintage paperback. #41 Red page edges and endpapers. Perma-Gloss cover, almost half of the laminate is gone from the front cover. There is a small amount of damage to the color. Some small creases to front cover. Tiny dogear to rear lower corner. Interior is clean and bright. 358p.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Far Interior: a Narrative of Travel and Adventure from the Cape of Good Hope Across the Zambesi to the Lake Regions of Central Africa Vol. II
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1886 Green cloth with gold title and decoration on spine. Front board has black title and gold sunburst with black illustration of Cape of Good Hope with gold decorations. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and fraying as are points. Board edges are worn with a couple of small Black endpapers. Tissued frontispiece. Sixteen internal illustrations. A few small penciled numbers to interior. Page edges yellowing. Fold out map is torn at connection, map itself is not a... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1962 Warmly inscribed by the Author. Jacket has wear to all extremities, small chips at head and tail of spine, bottom front corner. Price clipped. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Bright green cloth with yellow embossed title on spine. Cloth is clean with some slight fading to edges. Some foxing to jacket flaps and endpapers. Cleverly inscribed by Kesey on ffep, "For Phil at Phify (fifty) Ken Kesey." He also placed a multi-colored stamp of a totem pole, very similar to... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,400.00
($8400.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Dinner at Antoine's
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1948 Romance and murder mystery in New Orleans. Brown cloth with gold title on spine. Cloth is moderately worn, all edges rubbed. Illustrated endpapers, nice black and white drawings throughout. Binding a little loose. Foxing to page edges. A few pages are slightly dog-eared. 422p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Donaldson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Man Who Loved God
|
|
|
Kansas City, mo.: Andrews and McMeel, 1997 "An unplanned, umwanted pregnancy. The grand opening of a branch bank in a dangerous part of town. A vacation for Father Robert Koesler. Half-brothers who have never met, one a visiting priest, the other a hometown cop. A dinner party with unsuspecting guests. A philanthropic bank president described as a man who loves God. And that's just the beginning of the intrigue in William X. kienzle's ninteenth murder mystery.' Black glossy dj is nea... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
No Greater Love
|
|
|
Kansas City, mo.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999 Twenty-first in the series featuring Father Robert Koesler solving mysteries in real locations in Detroit. Dust jacket shows a little shelfwear, large sticker denoting autographed copy on front panel. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title, rust boards. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Beige marbled endpapers. Signed by author on title page, dated 5/5/99. Binding is tight. Unread, interior clean and bright. 292p..... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (8)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














