| 1) |
YOUR CAREER IN THE WORLD OF WORK
|
|
|
H. W. Sams, 1975. Quarto, softcover, VG in gold pictorial wraps. 388 pp. including index. Discusses the myriad of choices you have in the world of work, describ4es aptitudes needed for jobs ranging from entrepreneurs to professions, to expectations. Why young people cannot get and hold jobs, changing jobs, managing money, buying ahome and lots more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
DO YOU KNOW DENMARK
|
|
|
Denmark, Aarhus, 1955. Quarto, hardcover, beige cloth at spine, b & w pictorial baords. VG, tho some wear to spine extremities. 224 pages, with black & white photographs throughout,.nearly 450 b/w photos, Stunning array of landscapes, factories, art & architecture, culture. No slipcase. Map of Denmark on back boards.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FRUITS, VEGETABLES, NUTS AND SEEDS FOR HEALTHFUL LIVING
|
|
|
Parker, West Nyack, 1973. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG to near fine dj. Appears to be first edition. With sympto-matic locator index to help you find remedy for scores of comm on ailments. How to select, prepare and use natural food medicines for practically anything that ails you. 215 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
CLOCK MAKING FOR THE WOODWORKER (
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1984. Small quarto, softcover, near fine in red pictorial wrappers. Here's your chance to construct a pendulum wall clock, butcher block, barnwood, even a hub cap clock. Over 50 shown here with step by step instructions and illustrations. 184 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GOLDEN CIRCLE
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, NY 1986, First Ed. Fine octavo, black boards, in edgeworn dj..482 pp. The golden circle are the wealthy, the sophisticated few who gather in the opulent rooms of the House of Fraizer bidding against each other for the world' s greatest works of art, precious jewelry, furnishings. At the center are two beautiful rich women who must undergo life's tragedy just as the rest of us.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
CRIMINAL LAW AND ITS PROCESSES. THIRD EDITION Cases and Materials
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1975, Third Edition, Fifth Printing, 1975. Large quarto, hardcover, in red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Clean and unmarked. 1620 pp. Some highlighting but still VG. Authors hope to enlarge insight and understanding concerning the potentialities and limitations of the law as an instrument of social control. Many hard problems discussed along with 100's of cases. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CONSCIOUS UNIVERSE
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag (NY), nd, c1990, 5th Printing Octavo, softcover, VG cond. 214 pp w/index, notes, appendix, 31 B & W illus/diagrams. Minor scuffmarks on endpaper and light corner curl. 'Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory'.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
MICROWAVE GOURMET HEALTHSTYLE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
This classic, first published in 1987, explains what works in the microwave and what doesn't, and supplies over 600 recipes.
NY: William Morrow & Co. 1989. 1st Edition Quarto, hardcover, near fine in bright yellow dustjacket. Over 400 delcious recipes for vibrant health and great taste. 623 pp. including index. Gives in depth nutritional data for all dishes and dozens of helpful charts, tables and illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Barbara Kafka's FOOD FOR FRIENDS
|
|
|
Random House Value Publishing, 1993. Octavo, hardcover, white pictorial dj, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. 342 pp. including index. Radiates enormous vitality which made her a sought after restaurant consultant. Impeccable recipes and fine taste. A return to good food and good wine at home without folderol. Has the best potato salad recipe anywhere.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
SOUP: A Way of Life
|
|
|
New York: Artisan Workman Publishing, 1998, Large quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine brown pictorial dj. Giftable. The soup lovers' dream book. Here you will find soups of all kinds -- Hearty soups served hot or cold made with fresh ingredients like pastas, meat, seafood, vegetables, etc. Several full color photos of different recipes. Also instructions for making dumplings, croutons, and sauces. 464 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MICROWAVE GOURMET HEALTHSTYLE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co. 1987. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in white dustjacket. Over 600 delcious recipes radiating creativity and vitality with great taste. 575 pp. including index. Gives variations breakthrough technbiques and more. . Illus. by Lauren Jarrett. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF FRANZ KAFKA
|
|
|
Modern Library. New York 1952. 12 mo. hardcover, VG condition, light corner wear; no dj. 328 pages. Includes: The Metamorphosis and In the Penal Colony. 15 stories. Translated by Willa and Edw in Muir. Introduction by Philip Rahv. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
DUPONT CIRCLE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001.1st edition. 1st Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 248 pages. This second book by the author (a distant relative of "the" Kafka) is set in Washington, D.C., where love and family and politics intersect in some strange places.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
SASHA KAGAN'S BIG AND LITTLE SWEATERS, Original Designer Patterns for All the Family
|
|
|
Amherst: Westminster Trading Co.,(1987 Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Original designer patterns for all the family. 128 pages, many illustrations and color photographs. Beautifully illustrated instructions for knitting.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
JAPANESE COOKBOOK ( Tourist Library Vol. 11 )
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau. 12 mo., hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn brown and black pictorial dj. 100 favorite Japanese recipes for western cooks. 40 photos in b & w. 162 pages. illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. Book written to give traveller interested in Japan a basic knowledge of Japanese cooking.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
THERE'S A DECORATOR IN YOUR DOLL HOUSE
|
|
|
Galahad Books New York, 1968. Large quarto, hardcover, fine in VG dj. Great gift for a bride with new house. Kahane grew up to one of the country's leading interior designers and started with her doll house. Here she solves many problems that are the same in full scale as in miniature and gives you basic principles of interior decorating. Starts with a plan, color, furnitre, and accessories. 183 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE AMERICAN CLASS STRUCTURE: A New Synthesis
|
|
|
Belmont, Wadsworth, 1987 Small quarto, softcover, near fine in white and orange wraps. Discusses the dimensions of class, position and prestige, social class, occupation and social change, income, wealth and life chances, mobility, career, capitalist class, political power, class conflict, the poor, a synthesis of American class structure from capitalist to underclass (six classes) 360 pp. plus two indexes. (name and subject). ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
: An Inquiry Into the Transformation of the Individual
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1957. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Octavo, hardcover, VG to NF , light edgewear, in grey boards with white lettering on spine. No dj. 327 pp. including index. Disturbing study of the predicament of our age - the two forces working to disrupt the human personality, from within & without With extensive Notes.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A SECOND TREASURY OF KAHLIL GIBRAN
|
|
|
Castle Books, 1977., Octavo, hardcover, pages beginning to brown at edges else near fine in lightly edgeworn red pictorial dj. Edited by Martin Wolf. The very heart of the mystic East emerges in this monumental volume of Gibran's poetry and prose. Here are nine books, including "Secrets of the Heart", "Tears and Laughter", and "Spirits Rebellious" with some other unpublished writings before this book. About 400 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
MY LIFE AS A GAL
|
|
|
Dell Publishing New York 1988. Octavo, softcover, light edgewear to front wrap else VG. What we have here, is acerbic wit and a deadly eye for puncturing society's inane pronouncements. Funny reading! Humor. 246 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (339)$5-10 (483)
$10-25 (345)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (763)Paperback (333)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (273)With dust jacket (588)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (1226)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
