| 1) |
Southern Italy and Sicily. With Excursions to Malta, Sardinia, Tunis and Corfu. Handbook for Travellers. Fifteenth Revised Edition
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1908 . Sm. 8vo., Fifteenth Edition, with a folding coloured map on japon as frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 37 maps and plans (15 double-page and 22 full-page, the majority in red and black), 5 plans in the text, a large folding map at end and rear endpaper map, neat contemporary signature on half-title, small corner clipped from half-title, some very neat contemporary marginal annotation throughout; original red cloth, upper board blocked and lettered in gilt and blind, gilt back, ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($61.69)
|
|
| 2) |
Switzerland and the adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy and Tyrol. Handbook for Travellers. Sixteenth Edition
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1895 . Sm. 8vo., Sixteenth Edition, with a folding coloured map as frontispiece, 44 coloured and monochrome maps (11 folding, 23 double-page and 10 full-page), 14 coloured and monochrome panoramas on 9 and 3 panoramas in the text, 12 town plans (3 folding, 3 double-page and 6 full-page) and rear endpaper map, some very light age-staining; original cloth blocked and lettered in blind and gilt, gilt back, marbled edges, yellow endpapers, silk marker, a very good, bright, clean copy.... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($77.92)
|
|
| 3) |
Suddeutschland. Oberrhein, Baden, Wurttemberg, Bayern, und die Angrenzenden Teile von Osterreich. Siebenundzwanzigste Auflage
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1901 . Sm. 8vo., Twenty-Seventh Edition, with 48 coloured maps (13 folding, 16 double-page and 19 full-page), 9 full-page plans, a large folding coloured map at end and rear endpaper map; original limp red cloth lettered in gilt, gilt back, marbled edges, yellow endpapers, two coloured marker ribbons, upper hinge starting (but binding entirely sound) a very good, bright, clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.96)
|
|
| 4) |
Northern Germany excluding the Rhineland. Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker. Seventeenth Revised Edition. THE LAST EDITION IN ENGLISH BEFORE WWII
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1925 . Sm. 8vo., Seventeenth Edition, with a folding double-page coloured map as frontispiece (one short tear neatly repaired), 26 folding coloured maps on 24, 20 double-page coloured maps, 72 full-page coloured maps, mileage chart on half-title verso, numerous plans in the text, publisher's catalogue on front free endpapers and rear endpaper map; original red cloth, upper board blocked in blind and lettered in gilt, gilt back, marbled edges, two silk markers, a very good, br... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £58.00
($94.16)
|
|
| 5) |
Berlin and its Environs. Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 30 Maps and Plans. Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1923 . Sm. 8vo., Sixth Edition, with a folding double-page map as frontispiece, a double-page coloured map, 9 folding coloured maps (one large map poorly folded but without loss), 13 folding plans and numerous plans in the text, series catalogue and small contemporary signature on front endpapers, rear endpaper map; original grained red cloth, upper board lettered in gilt, gilt back, marbled edges, silk marker, an unusually well-preserved, bright, clean copy. With the printed pa... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £68.00
($110.39)
|
|
| 6) |
Almond Wild Almond
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1933 . 8vo., First Editionl cloth, gilt back, covers lightly dust-soiled else a very good, clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 7) |
The Future British Surface Fleet. Options for Medium-Sized Navies
|
|
|
Conway, [1991] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations and diagrams in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Personal appreciation of the politico-strategic arguments . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.22)
|
|
| 8) |
The so-called 'Crofter' trology complete. Comprising: 'The Ballad and the Plough', 'Willie Gavin, Crofter Man' and 'The Cornkister Days'
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1978-84 . 3 vols., 8vo., First Editions, with numerous plates, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper of second volume; cloth, gilt backs, all very good, clean copies in the dust jackets (second volume price-clipped). The trilogy comprises 'The Ballad and the Plough. A Portrait of the Life of the Old Scottish Farmtouns' (1978), 'Willie Gavin, Crofter Man. Portrait of a Vanished Lifestyle' (1980) and 'The Cornkister Days. Portrait of a Land and its Rituals' ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.40)
|
|
| 9) |
Britain at War. [Volume III only]. The Royal Navy from April 1942 to June 1943. A Complete Record in Text and Pictures
|
|
|
Hutchinson, [1943] . 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece, illustrated title and profusely illustrated throughout with photographs, and double-page illustrations by Montague Black; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, joints lightly rubbed else a very good, bright, clean copy. This well-known series covering the war year by year is a remarkable achievement. If allowance is made for the inevitable vagueness of most of the captions, these volumes represent the finest published source of photographs of t... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.70)
|
|
| 10) |
Valiant Sailormen
|
|
|
[1936] . 8vo., with a frontispiece, 28 plates on 16 and a map in the text; cloth, gilt back, a good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the later slightly creased and defective at head and tail of backstrip. 'Seventh thousand' published in the same year as the first edition. Uncommon in the dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Rye. A short History
|
|
|
Rye, 1991 . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with 8 full-page illustrations and a double-page map in the text; wrappers, as issued, a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 12) |
Taste. The Story of Britain through its Cooking
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, [2007] . 8vo., First Edition, with coloured plates, numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Superb celebration of the development of English cooking in both its historical and social contexts. The author has much in common with David, Grigson, Ayrton and the other luminaries. A fascinating and occasionally very funny survey. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.95)
|
|
| 13) |
Richmond [Surrey]. From Kew Green to Ham Common
|
|
|
Batsford, [1953] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 50 plates (one double-page) on 30, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter a little browned at backstrip. One of the most elusive titles in Batsford's remarkable 'British Towns and Cities' series. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.50
($39.77)
|
|
| 14) |
Nightfighter. The Battle for the Night Skies
|
|
|
Arms and Armour, [1995] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 15) |
Chinese Stories
|
|
|
Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1893 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 7 plates and 47 illustrations in the text;, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper original pictorial cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, brown and red, gilt back, backstrip sunned (but all lettering just legible), a very good, clean, firm copy. Uncommon, especially in this condition . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.70)
|
|
| 16) |
Old Wiltshire Market Towns and Villages. Illustrated by M.E. Sargent
|
|
|
Houlston & Sons, 1896 . 4to., Sole Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present) and numerous line illustrations in the text, endpapers lightly browned, inscription on front free endpaper; original pictorial boards, lowest quarter of backstrip rubbed, boards a little age-soiled and scuffed at edges else a very good, clean copy of an uncommon work. With neat personal bookplate. Goddard, p.29. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($42.21)
|
|
| 17) |
Men of Action. With 20 [19 As Published] Reproductions of Paintings by Douglas Wales
|
|
|
Collins, 1943 . 8vo., First Edition, with 19 fine portrait studies, neat signature on front paste-down; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped but frayed and worn dust jacket. Brief but useful biographies of nineteen [not 20 as stated on title] major RN fingures of the early years of WWII. Worth having, if for no other reason, for the superb portraits alone. Law, 0686 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 18) |
Operation Neptune
|
|
|
Collins, 1946 . 8vo., First Edition, with several plates and endpaper maps; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, covers slightly age-marked at edges else a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dustwrapper, the latter wanting small piece at head of backstrip and lightly frayed at edges. A standard secondary source. Covers the naval component of OVERLORD, the clearing of the Channel ports and Walcheren. Law, 0589 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($36.53)
|
|
| 19) |
Operation Neptune
|
|
|
Collins, 1946 . 8vo., First Edition, with several plates and endpaper maps; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter a little dusty at extremities. A standard secondary source. Covers the naval component of OVERLORD, the clearing of the Channel ports and Walcheren. Law, 0589 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($42.21)
|
|
| 20) |
Assault Crossing. The River Seine 1944
|
|
|
David & Charles, [Newton Abbot, 1988] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With neat personal blind book-stamp on front free endpaper. Detailed account with good maps and well-chosen photographs. The 'bouncing' of the Seine by 43 (Wessex) Division triggered the dash by Horrocks and XXX Corps across northern France and Belgium. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
