Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from JazzFirst Books

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jazz Band: My Life In Jazz
Max Kaminsky

New York: Da Capo Press, 1981 First printing, republication of the hard cover edition of 1963. In bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, small mark to front wrap conceals original price, touch of wear to spine ends, slight crease to bottom fore corner of rear wrap, otherwise, tight clean, very good++ reading copy. The wonderful swing trumpeter's colourful account of his life on the road in the formative years of jazz. J989. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/None, as Issued. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.06)
2) Jazz In Search Of Itself
Larry Kart

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2004 Fine, tight, clean, in black boards, in like, unclipped dust jacket. The first anthology by a noted jazz writer and book editor, astute and well written analysis of more than seventy major figures, as well as significant developments in the music, gathered from essays written over a forty year span. J1219. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $32.00 ($30.12)
3) Bessie Smith
Jackie Kay

Bath, England: Absolute Press, 1997 In pictorial French wraps, tiny crease to top edge of text block, price in ink to the copyright page, touch of shelf wear, else about near fine. Mixing fact and fiction, this is a concise, highly personalized profile of the great blues singer by British poet Jackie Kay, who has also written a sequence of poems about Smith. Part of the Outlines Series which examines influential musicians and artists from the gay and lesbian perspective.J1469.. First Edition,. Original ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($16.95)
4) Honey And Ashes: A Story Of A Family
Janice Kulyk Keefer

Toronto: Harper Flamingo, 1998 Harper Flamingo, Toronto, 1998, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, in mylar jacket. Near mint copy, appears unread. Author's memoir traces her family's immigrant experience from Poland and the Ukraine to Depression-era Canada and ends with her visit back to the ancient town of Staromischyna, now in modern day Ukraine, where her family's journey began. Not exlib,... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.75 ($18.59)
5) Constellations
Janice Kulyk Keefer

Toronto: Random House, 1988 in cream cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, small dent to spine, top of text block is slightly foxed, otherwise, near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, not clipped, sunning to spine, faint damp stain to head of spine and top edge of rear panel. Accomplished Canadian author's first novel, nominated for the Books In Canada First Novel Award, in 1988. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F835. First Edition, First Pri... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.18)
6) The Cambridge Companion To Tom Stoppard
Edited by Katherine E. Kelly

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2001 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2001, trade paper back, first edition, first printing, fine in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, tight, clean, bright, unmarked, unread, as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF359. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.50 ($16.47)
7) Jelly Roll, Bix , And Hoagy Gennett Studios And The Birth Of Recorded Jazz
Rick Kennedy

Bloomington And Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1994 Hard cover, fine in near fine, lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Detailed history of Gennett Studios, the small, pioneering, independent recording studio in Richmond, Indiana which produced some of the first seminal jazz recordings by Jelly Roll Morton, King Oliver, Louis Armstrong and Bix Beiderbecke. AJ3. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.66)
8) Chicago Jazz: A Cultural History
William Howland Kenney

New York: Oxford University Press, 1993 Red quarter cloth over green boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a fine unclipped dust jacket, hint of edge curling to top of front flap. Well researched, wide ranging study of the development of the Chicago jazz scene in the 1920's. J1022 . First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.66)
9) Woody Herman: Chronicles Of The Herds
William D. Clancy With Audree Coke Kenton

New York: Schirmer Books, 1995 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in; SIGNED, dated and inscribed on the ffep by author Bill Clancy and co-author Audree Kenton, widow of Stan Kenton, to Arthur Newman, jazz book seller and collector. Quarter bound in black cloth over tan boards, slight soiling to front board, faint price sticker residue to ffep, otherwise about fine, tight, unmarked. In a like dust jacket, unclipped, light shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. An oral history of the great band leader's li... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($70.61)
10) What to Listen For In Jazz
Barry Kernfield

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, complete with cd in pocket to rear pastedown. In fine, unclipped dust jacket with minimal shelf wear. An astute analysis of jazz organized around twenty one seminal jazz recordings with more than one hundred notated musical examples which are keyed to the compact disc. J476. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $58.00 ($54.60)
11) What To Listen For In Jazz
Barry Kernfield

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995 In blue cloth boards, spine ends compressed, top front corners are bumped, price label residue to front paste down, else, near fine, clean, unmarked , complete with cd in pocket to the rear paste down. Dust jacket is unclipped with slight creasing to top front corners, panels and flaps are lightly soiled, else, about near fine. An astute analysis of jazz organized around twenty one seminal jazz recordings with more than one hundred notated musical examples... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $52.00 ($48.95)
12) House
Tracy Kidder

Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1985 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1985, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in a fine,very slightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket. A crisp, clean, tight, unmarked copy in collectible condition. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF111 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)
13) The Complete Lyrics Of Cole Porter
Edited by Robert Kimball

New York: Vintage Books, Random House, 1984 The complete lyrics of one of the great American song writers, whose work has long been a staple of the jazz repertoire. Very good+ in bright wraps, lightly rubbed, spine is creased, minimal edge wear, front wrap is gently curled, otherwise a tight, clean, unmarked copy. J282 . First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.07)
14) Beneath The Underdog:His World As Composed By Mingus
Charles Mingus Edited By Nel King

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1971 Quarter bound in silver gilt cloth over black boards, hint of compression to spine ends, else, fine, tight, unmarked; in a near fine dust jacket, mild nicks to spine ends, unclipped with original price of $6.95 which has a short pen strike through it, but the book is not a remainder copy and shows no other markings. Written over a twenty year period, edited from a original manuscript of a thousand pages, this is an extraordinary and harrowing self-portrait of the great jazz ba... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $90.00 ($84.73)
15) The Undomestic Goddess
Sophie Kinsella

New York: Dial Press Book, Random House, 2005 Dial Press, Random House, New York, 2005, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. Near mint condition. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. F80. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.12)
16) Scars
W. P. Kinsella

Ottawa, Canada: Oberon Press, 1978 Oberon Press, Ottawa, Canada, 1978, first trade paper edition, first printing, issued simultaneously with hard cover edition, a very good + copy, wraps are unfaded with light edge wear and slight chipping at spine ends. Bright, clean, tight, square and unmarked. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. F119. First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.12)
17) The Dixon Cornbelt League
W.P. Kinsella

Canada: Harper Collins, 1993 Harper Collins, Toronto, 1993, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket in a mylar jacket. Bright, clean, tight, unmarked, appears as new. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, labels, or text marking. F158 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.12)
18) The Oxford Book Of Jazz
Edited by Bill Kirchner

New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000 Hard cover is fine in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Clean, tight, and unmarked, near mint, in mylar jacket. Monumental, 800 page reference "for the serious scholar and a rewarding book to be dipped into by the casual reader". J48. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.07)
19) A Miles Davis Reader
Edited by Bill Kirchner

Washington & London: Smithsonian Instituion Press, 1997 Fine in black quarter cloth over mustard paper boards, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear. A valuable anthology of twenty four interviews, reviews, critical essays and liner notes tracing the evolution of Miles's extraordinary forty six year career .Uncommon in the hard cover first printing. J1100 . First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($45.19)
20) The Oxford Companion To Jazz
Edited by Bill Kirchner

New York: Oxford University Press, 2000 Stated advance, uncorrected reading copy. In original titled wraps, light wear and scuff to head of spine, else, near fine+, tight, clean unmarked. Monumental, 800 page reference "for the serious scholar and a rewarding book to be dipped into by the casual reader". Scarce, few prepublication, uncorrected proof copies are printed. J1220. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($51.78)


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: