Authors starting with K from Laird Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 618
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
Wrigleyworld : A Season in Baseball's Best Neighborhood
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 2006 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 288 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Green cover with green wrap around spine with silver lettering on spine. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Short-Term Play Therapy for Children [Second Edition]
|
|
|
New York: The Guilford Press, 2006 Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 388 pages. Gift quality book. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains index. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marc Chagall [Modern Masters]
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1989. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 128 pages. Contains many color, as well as black and white, illustrations from photographs of works of art by Chagall. Includes artist's statements, notes on techniques, chronology, exhibitions, public collections, bibliography plus illustrations. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0896599353. CHAGALL MARC 1887 1985 ART, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Nature of the Child
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1984. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 309 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Beige cover with red lettering on spine. Neat name stamp of former owner on front free blank endpaper, rear endpaper, along the top of a few page edges and along side and top page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0465048501. CHILD PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Infancy : Its Place in Human Development
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1980. Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 326 pages. Trade size. Price sticker on front cover. Small crease on one corner. Name stamp of former owner along side and top page edges, on front free blank endpaper, on rear endpaper and on a couple of text pages. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0674452615. INFANTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TODDLERS, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cinema of Stanley Kubrick [New Expanded Edition]
|
|
|
Focusing on the unity of Kubrick's films and his artistic development, Norman Kagan's study celebrates over four decades of w... read more
New York: A Frederick Ungar Book / Continuum, 1991. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 249 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Small stain along side of page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0826404227. KUBRICK STANLEY 1928 1999 MOTION, Non-fiction, Entertainment. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Acid Rain : Reign of Controversy
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum, Inc., 1986. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 238 pages. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Grey cover. A few small edge tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1555910033. ACID RAIN SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Logic and Philosophy : A Modern Introduction [Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1982. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 18 cm. 437 pages. Beige cover with silver lettering and illustration on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Light soiling on cover and small bump along top edge of front cover. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0534010881. LOGIC PHILOSOPHY, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Color Atlas and Textbook of Human Anatomy : Volume 2 : Internal Organs
|
|
|
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1975. Very Good ++ in softcover. 19 by 12 cm. 353 pages. Small trade size. Filled with illustrations of internal organs with color shadings. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0815149654. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine, Reference, Anatomy. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
All in a Century : The First 100 Years of Eli Lilly and Company
|
|
|
1975. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 26 by 22 cm. 211 pages. Cream linen cover with brown lettering on front and on spine. Light black smudge on front cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Business. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Frontline Feminism 1975-1995 : Essays from Sojourner's First 20 Years
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Aunt Lute Books, 1995 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 494 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nuremberg Trials [Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century]
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 160 pages. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Small chip at bottom of spine. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History, Germany, Nazi, WWII. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Comparative Social Policy and Social Security: A Ten-Country Study
|
|
|
Bath, England: Martin Robertson, 1973 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 357 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear to edges. Sunning on spine. Clean text pages.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hyperspace : A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps and the Tenth Dimension
|
|
|
Michio Kaku, one of the leading scientific pioneers of this century, paints a vivid portrait of the groundbreaking theory of ... read more
New York: Anchor Books, 1995. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 359 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385477058. PHYSICS ASTROPHYSICS MATHEMATICAL SUPERSTRING THEORIES, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pediatric Nursing
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 432 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Light bending on corners. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fertility Goddesses, Groundhog Bellies & The Coca-Cola Company : The Origins of Modern Holidays
|
|
|
Toronto: Insomniac Press, 2006. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 280 pages. Illustrated cover. Trade size. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 189717814X. Non-fiction, History, Holidays. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A New Self Image : Restoring a Positive Sense of Self
|
|
|
Allen, Texas, U.S.A.: Argus Communications, 1982 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 190 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Little Book of Stars
|
|
|
New York: Copernicus Books, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 19 by 14 cm. 184 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0387950052. STARS SCIENCE ASTRONOMY, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1981. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 31 by 24 cm. 1076 pages. Large, oversize book. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. A comprehensive book of everything related to Canadian music. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0802055095. MUSIC CANADIAN ETHNIC, Canada, Canadianna, Entertainment. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hooray for Dairy Farming!
|
|
|
New York: Crabtree Publishing Company, 1997. Fine in softcover. 24 by 22 pages. 32 pages. Glossy pictorial cover. Book looks at life on a dairy farm, describing how the cows are housed, fed, cared for, and milked. Fully illustrated in color. Educational children's book about agricultural life. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (85)$10-25 (475)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)Paperback (340)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (23)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (618)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![Short-Term Play Therapy for Children [Second Edition] Short-Term Play Therapy for Children [Second Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/445s/171035445-0-s.jpg)
![Marc Chagall [Modern Masters] Marc Chagall [Modern Masters]](http://i.biblio.com/b/851s/131630851-0-s.jpg)


![The Cinema of Stanley Kubrick [New Expanded Edition] The Cinema of Stanley Kubrick [New Expanded Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/653s/86877653-0-s.jpg)





![Nuremberg Trials [Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century] Nuremberg Trials [Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century]](http://i.biblio.com/b/088s/28387088-0-s.jpg)






