Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Miriam Rose Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) MEDITATIONS ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
KEMPIS, THOMAS A

Ex-library hardcover in cream-colored cloth, gilt titles and decorations, gilt portrait of Jesus Christ on front cover; issued without dust jacket; usual library markings; all edges gilt; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; moderate to heavy soil on cream-colored covers; rubbing at edges and spine-ends, with minor loss of cloth at spine-ends; tiny round hole punched in flyleaf; gift inscription at top of title page; 2 preliminary blank pages have minor rust mark near top ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) THE MEDIEVAL WORLD
PETER KIDSON

Ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; no dust jacket; backstrip covered with brown cloth tape on which title has been lettered in white ink; no dust jacket; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; rubbing at corners and bottom edges of covers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 112539059X. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) TRAVELLERS' GUIDE:MALTA AND GOZO
CHRISTOPHER KININMONTH

1967 hardcover in glossy pictorial covers; issued without dust jacket; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; tiny inkspot on fore-edge; tiny bump at top of spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) The Conscious Universe
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert L

Almost like new trade paperback (Springer-Verlag, 1990, 214 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; very minor corner-wear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
5) The Silent Screams: Abortion and Fetal Pain
Patrick Kaler

Like new pamphlet (Liguori, 1984, 23 pages); pages pristine, tight, unmarked; binding sound; no wear of any kind; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Pamphlet. Used: Like New. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The government of New Hampshire,
Kalijarvi, Thorsten V

Ex-library first edition hardcover, professionally re-bound in brown buckram; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $66.50
7) The Religions of Man
Kalt, William J. and Wilkins, Ronald J

Trade paperback,; pages clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; front cover has minor smudges and pea-sized drip-mark; back cover and last several pages creased at top fore-edge corner; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Islam and Civilization
Khwaja Kamal-ud-Din

Ex-library hardcover professionally re-bound in blue buckram; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages unmarked except for minor underlining on contents page; preliminary pages up to page 2 have cracked at the interior hinge and are partially separated from the binding; title page is completely separated; remainder of pages tight; spill-mark on blank page following title page; damp-stain on back endpaper and at top edge of last few pages, text unaffected; on its way to you the same or next day in bubbl... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Maine magical stories
Kane, Dana

Very good staple-bound softcover (Little Guy, 1991, 111 pages); gift inscription signed by author on inside front cover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; light soil to covers; minor crease at top fore-edge corner of back cover and last 2 pages; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
10) Why I Became a Priest
Kane, George L. (editor)

Trade paperback, 1953 printing; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; mild spine- and corner-creases; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Catholic-Protestant conflicts in America
Kane, John J

Ex-library first edition hardcover; usual library markings; dust jacket in mylar protect; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; pea-sized hole in mylar and dust jacket on spine, near call number, accompanied by a much smaller hole on the spine of the book; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) The sermon of the sea: And other studies
Kane, Robert

Ex-seminary library 2nd printing hardcover in green cloth, bright gilt titles; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; minimal shelfwear; tiny drip-mark near bottom edge of front cover; larger drip-mark on back cover; pages unaffected; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
13) Gentleness in John of the Cross (Fairacres publication)
Kane, Thomas

Saddle-stapled softcover; like new in every way; pages pristine; ship next day in bubblewrap.. ISBN: 0728301059. Soft cover. Used: Like New. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Begone Satan!
Rev. Carl Vogel; Celestine Kapsner

Staple-bound softcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly darkened; binding sound; small triangular piece of front cover missing at top spine-corner; small tear to cover near top staple, but cover remains attached at both staples; covers faded at edges; 2 small spots of soil on front cover; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 d... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Die Kirche St. Michaelis zu Hildesheim
Oskar Karpa

Very good hardcover (Gerstenberg, 1961) in dust jacket; pageslike new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; very good dust jacket has mild edgewear with 2 tiny closed tears, light soil on blank white back; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Illustrated Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Treasury of Religious Verse
Donald T. Kauffman

Very good hardcover (Revell, 1962, 371 pages) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; foxing on edges, endpapers, and white back of jacket; good dust jacket has 1/2-inch closed tear at top of spine, fading to spine, is protected in a new mylar sleeve; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Inclu... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
17) Shepherds in Sackcloth
Sheila Kaye-Smith

Stated first edition hardcover (Grosset & Dunlap, 1930) in green cloth; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit tanned; binding sound and square; moderate soil to front cover; light foxing to front cover and spine; mild fading to front cover and spine; light rubbing at spine-ends; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possib... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The end of the house of Alard
Kaye-Smith, Sheila

Hardcover (Dutton, 1923, 353 pages), professionally re-bound in red buckram; no label or call number on spine; blacked-out library stamps on flyleaf and top edge, with fragments of removed card pocket and date-due slip on front endpapers; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minor smudges on back cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
19) Quartet in Heaven
Sheila Kaye-Smith

Stated first edition hardcover in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good dust jacket has edgewear with small chips, rubbing at folds; previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper; monastery stamp and label on flyleaf, but no other markings; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. First Edition Hardcover. Used:... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
20) Pearl: An Interpretation
Kean, P.M

Good first US edition hardcover (Barnes & Noble, 1967, 256 pages); library discard with usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean and tight, with underlining and a few notes on 21 early pages); binding sound and square; light shelfwear with rubbing at extremities; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0710016557. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: G... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (144)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: