| 1) |
CGI Primer Plus for Windows: Learn to Create Interactive Web Pages
|
|
|
Waite Group Pr. VG. 1996. Trade Paperback. 1-57169-025-5 Softcover. Includes CD. Top edge speckled (remaindered), else tight clean copy. Surfaceship only.. Keywords: COMPUTER, NETWORK, PROTOCOLS, HTML, DOCUMENT. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
Charles Schwab: How One Company Beat Wall Street And Reinvented The Brokerage Industry
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons Inc. VG+/VG. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-471-22407-3 Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 324 pages, index, bibliography. Bright crisp 1st printing in lightly rubbed and scuffed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: STOCKBROKERS, FINANCE, MANAGEMENT, NEW, YORK, STATE, HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The War Film: A Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies
|
|
|
Pyramid Communications. VG-. 1974. Trade Paperback. 0-515-03483-5 Softcover,. 5.25x7.5, 160 pp., index, b&w photos. Tight, clean 1st; age-toned throughout.. Keywords: CINEMA, MOVIES, MOTION, PICTURE, HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Harvard, Through Change and Through Storm
|
|
|
Norton. G+/G. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-393-08584-8 Hardcover, red cloth binding with gilt title on spine. 6x8.5 inches, 388 pages, index. G+ 1st edition in chipped, torn DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Philosophy of Man : A New Introduction to Some Perennial Issues
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A.: University of Alabama Press. VG-. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0-8173-0066-X Softcover, 3rd printing, 1984. 6x9.25, 198 pages, index, bibliographies. Bright tight copy with corner crease to front cover and one dog-eared page.. Keywords: PHILOSOPHICAL, ANTHROPOLOGY, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Frederick Law Olmsted: The Passion of a Public Artist
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press. VG. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0-8147-4618-7 SIGNED Softcover, 6x9, 415 ppg, index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. A very bright clean copy but for 3 inch soft crease to bottom corner of front cover. Ad for author's studio tipped in prior to half-title page. Personalised inscripton on half-title page signed 'Mel and Alma'. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 7) |
Los Alamos
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. VG+/VG+. 1997. First Edition. 0553062247 Bright clean 1st edition in bright clean DJ.. Keywords: NEW, MEXICO, FICTION, HISTORICAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, WORLD, WAR, 1939, 1945. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ordinary Differential Equations
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley. G+/Poor. 1958. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3rd printing, 1961. 6.25x9.25", 534 pages, index. Prev. owner's name ffep, a few scattered notations throughout. Tattered DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elements of Differential Equations
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley. Very Good/Good. 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth with gilt titles, 6¼x9¼ in., 270 pages, index. Title page reads 'Elements of Ordinary Differential Equations'. Underlining on first page only, rest of book appears unread. Endpapers lightly foxed, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright. DJ chipped with few small closed tears and faded on the spine.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Doctors of the Old West: A Pictorial History of Medicine on the Frontier
|
|
|
Bonanza Books. VG/VG. 1967. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-517-170566 8¼x10¾ in., 192 pages, index, bibliography. Some foxing to the endpapers and title pages. Few small tears to the dust jacket. A Bonanza reprint.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Saddam Hussein : A Political Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The. VG/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-02-917063-X Hardcover. Previous owner's name and date neatly penned on ffep and top of title page, a few (7 or 8) pencilled check marks in the margins, else a very bright tight copy in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: HUSSEIN, SADDAM, 1937, IRAQ, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Saddam Hussein: A Political Biography
|
|
|
Free Press. VG+/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-02-917063-X Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 309 ppg. Bright clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: IRAQ, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, SADDAM, HUSSEIN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Story of a Secret State
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good+/No Jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.75, 391 pages. tan cloth, lightly bumped and frayed at spine ends. Wartime printing with typical light toning, foxing. Nice reading copy, lacking a dust wrapper.. Keywords: WORLD, WAR, II, WWII, POLAND. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Elinor Frost: A Poet's Wife
|
|
|
Institute for Massachusetts Studies, Westfield State College. VG. 1988. Wraps. Softcover, 6 x 9, 193 pages, index, bibliography. Generally tight, clean copy with touch of edgewear and a faint, soft crease to front cover.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vittel Diary [22.5.43 - 16.9.43], Second Edition
|
|
|
Israel: Ghetto Fighters' House. VG+/VG-. 1972. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.5x8.5, 276 pages, appendix. Frontispiece photo tipped in. A very bright, clean copy with decorated boards and matching DJ. DJ lightly foxed and scuffed, with a 1/4 inch closed tear top of front panel. Comes with single folded sheet flyer for Ghetto Fighter's House and Museum of the Holocaust and Resistance.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mad Dreams, Saving Graces : Poland: A Nation in Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. VG-/VG. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-55486-8 Hardcover. Tight clean 1st printing. Top of ffep clipped, small label on front pastedown; in lightly rubbed unclipped DJ.. Keywords: POLAND, HISTORY, EUROPE, EASTERN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The End of Equality
|
|
|
Basic Books. VG/VG. 1992. Hard Cover. 0-465-09814-2 Remainder mark bottom edge, else NF in VG unclipped, lightly scuffed DJ. Keywords: EQUALITY, LIBERALISM, SOCIAL, CLASSES, UNITED, STATES, LAW, CIVIL, RIGHTS, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL, SOCIOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
International Capital Markets : New Directions
|
|
|
New York Institute of Finance. VG+/VG+. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-13-472481-X Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 220 pages,index. Tight, crisp copy with previous owner's faintly embossed stamp on ffep.. Keywords: CAPITAL, MARKET, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, FINANCE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mathematics for Computer Programmers
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall. VG/No Jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0-13-562140-2 7 1/8x9½ inches, 393 pages, index, answers to odd-numbered exercises. Bright clean copy with previous owner's name neatly on front pastedown.. Keywords: COMPUTER, SCIENCE, MATHEMATICS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Shaping the Future : Business Design Through Information Technology
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press. NF/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87584-237-2 Hardcover, 6.5x9.5 inches, 264 pages, glossary. Bright, clean copy, lightly bumped at top of spine, in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: BUSINESS, INFORMATION, SERVICES, STORAGE, RETRIEVAL, SYSTEMS, TECHNOLOGY, ECONOMICS, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

