cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Metamorphosis and Other Stories
Kafka, Franz

Metamorphosis and Other Stories
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light shelf wear, rubs to spine, previous owners nameand date to front endpaper, pages toned. 1974. Reprint; Twelfth Printing. Paperback. Penguin Modern Classics; Mass Market PB; 218 pages; A man wakes up to find himself a giant insect, and other stories, six in total. Altogether the best of Kafka's short stories, . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)
2) Return Of The Jedi
Kahn, James

Return Of The Jedi
London: Futura. Very Good+; Minor edge wear. 1983. First British Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Color Photographs; 181 pages; With eight pages of fabulous colour illustrations. The novel of the film. It was a dark time for the Rebel Alliance. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.84 ($4.26)
3) Poltergeist
Kahn, James

Poltergeist
St Albans: Granada. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, edges of reading block lightly foxed. 1982. First British Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 224 pages; Novelisation of the screenplay by Spielberg, Grais and Victor, based on Spielberg's original story. A suburban family's nightmare begins when their young daughter starts to hear voices in the static from the TV. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.60 ($12.90)
4) Cosette The Sequel to Les Miserables
Kalpakian, Laura

Cosette The Sequel to Les Miserables
London: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight sunning to spine of unclipped DJ. 1996. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Karen Goodman. ; 652 pages; The tale of Cosette, the adopted daughter of Jean Valjean, continues. 1832, the streets of Paris are still filled with the fever of revolution and Cosette's great love, Marius Pontmercy, fights upon the barricades... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.84 ($17.76)
5) The Amazons Of Somelon
Kaminski, Raymond

The Amazons Of Somelon
Fair; Missing front endpapers and title, hence no date or publisher, black and red marker pen marks inside front cover. N.D.. Paperback. Nice flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; The vicious Horlas horde cut a wide swath of terror and torture, and only one force would stop them, the mightly female warriors of Somelon. But only one remained. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.56 ($3.84)
6) The Amazons Of Somelon
Kaminski, Raymond

The Amazons Of Somelon
London: Stoneshire Books. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; The vicious Horlas horde cut a wide swath of terror and torture, and only one force would stop them, the mightly female warriors of Somelon. But only one remained. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.07 ($6.10)
7) Blood And Sable
Kane, Carol

Blood And Sable
London: New English Library. Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, light shelf wear. 1989. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; The glittering and dashing life of aristocratic St Petersburg is under threat as the peasant based revolution and uprising loom ever larger. All is lurching towards war and disaster. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.48 ($6.72)
8) One Hell Of An Actor
Kanin, Garson,

One Hell Of An Actor
New York: Harper And Row. Very Good+; Very light bumps to spine of book, DJ has wear and one large chip to top edge. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good tight copy, ; 276 . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.04 ($13.56)
9) The Diamond Lane
Karbo, Karen

The Diamond Lane
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good+; Light shelf wear. 1992. First British Edition. Hardcover. Petrol blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.84 ($16.26)
10) The Little Man
Kastner, Erich

The Little Man
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Near Fine 1984. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, appears unread. Translated from the German by James Kirkup. Cover artwork by Gunvor Edwards. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 173 pages; Maxie Pichelsteiner was only two inches tall and determined that no millionaires would kidnap him to add to their collections! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.30 ($7.95)
11) Emil And The Detectives
Kastner, Erich

Emil And The Detectives
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Very Good+; Light shelf wear. 1985. Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; On his way by train to Berlin to stay with his grandmother, young Emil Tischbein is robbed of all his money. Emil enlists the help of a gang of boys his own age to track down the thief. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.65 ($6.97)
12) The Little Man
Kastner, Erich

The Little Man
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, open tear on front endpaper, light reading creases. 1975. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. Translated from the German by James Kirkup. Cover artwork by Gunvor Edwards. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 173 pages; Maxie Pichelsteiner was only two inches tall and determined that no millionaires would kidnap him to add to their collections! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.50)
13) Emil And The Three Twins
Kastner, Erich

Emil And The Three Twins
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Very Good+; Ex school copy with small ink stamps inside covers, paper starting to tone. 1983. Reprint; Tenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 154 pages; Sequel to Emil and the Detectives. Emil and his friends meet a team of Acrobats and discover that their father is planning to desert one of them. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.26 ($6.39)
14) The Juggling Act Working Mothers Share Their Experiences
Katz, Adrienne

The Juggling Act Working Mothers Share Their Experiences
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 177 pages; Why are mothers still less equal members of the workforce and New Men an endangered species? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.83 ($11.74)
15) The Housing Of The Working Classes And Of The Poor
Kaufman, M

The Housing Of The Working Classes And Of The Poor
Wakefield, West Yorkshire: EP Publishing Ltd.. Very Good+; Minor cover creasing, small ink name to front endpaper. 1975. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Trade PB; 146 pages; First published in 1907 and discussing the Housing Question as it existed then. Focussing on the slums and back to back housing of Britains industrial towns and cities in comparison to the situation in continental Europe. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.83 ($11.74)
16) The Summer Tree
Kay, Guy Gavriel

The Summer Tree
London: Unwin Books. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1990. Reprint; Seventh Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Martin Springett. ; The Fionavar Tapestry; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 323 pages; Five young people find themselves flung into the magical land of Fionvar to play their part in the vast battle against the evil forces of the fallen god Rakoth Maugrim. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.28)
17) The Wondering Fire
Kay, Guy Gavriel

The Wondering Fire
London: Unwin Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Martin Springett. ; The Fionavar Tapestry; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 298 pages; The five young adventurers return to Fionvar to aid the Warrior in the struggle to save the Weaver worlds from the Unraveller. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.50)
18) The Summer Tree
Kay, Guy Gavriel

The Summer Tree
London: Unwin Books. Very Good; Light reading creases. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Martin Springett. ; The Fionavar Tapestry; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 323 pages; Five young people find themselves flung into the magical land of Fionvar to play their part in the vast battle against the evil forces of the fallen god Rakoth Maugrim. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.50)
19) For Better Or Worse
Kay, Nora

For Better Or Worse
London: Coronet. Near Fine; One minor cover corner crease. 2001. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 474 pages; Jenny believes her marriage is for ever, but one day Paul destroys it all by revealing he has fallen in love with the glamorous Vera, and nothing will ever be the same again. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.29 ($7.93)
20) You Only Die Once
Kaye, H B

You Only Die Once
Thriller Book Club. Good 1949. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. A thriller in the style of 'The Saint', as a terrorist gang attacks London, and Rafferty, and his sidekick the ex-gangster Benny have to find the culprits and bring them to justice. Thriller Book Club Hardback 1949. Red cloth boards, rubbed and sunned spine, ink obscuration of name on front endpaper otherwise good condition. AH . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.23 ($7.84)


Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (212)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (276)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)
With dust jacket (343)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (359)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: