Authors starting with K from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The White Rook, A Detective Story
|
|
|
Chelsea House, (1927),. 256 pgs, dark green cloth, hardcover, some fading to cover title, about half of pages have a very light stain to lower right corner, no hinge cracks, Good, tight copy, no dj.. MYSTERY, DETECTIVE. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
Stylus, Winter 1966-7, Vol. 10, No.2
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University,. 56 pages, stiff wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 3) |
Acting, An Introduction to the Art and Craft of Playing
|
|
|
Pearson, Allyn & Bacon , 2007. ISBN: 0205440029. Soft Cover. Fine,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 4) |
Tourist Guide Yugoslavia
|
|
|
Spektar, 1978. 192 pages, illustrated in color, a tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 5) |
Measurement of Air Pollutants , Guide to the Selection of Methods
|
|
|
Geneva: World Health Organization,, 1969. a clean firm copy, jacket has some minor light soil and edge rub.. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Very Good Jacket,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 6) |
English-Japanese Dictionary
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd., 1990. 1557 pages, softcover with glossy jacket, one minor bump to lower corner, else a clean tight copy.. ISBN: 4061583654. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 7) |
A Handbook on the Care of Paintings
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications,, 1965. 136 pages, illustrated, glossary, a clean tight copy, jacket has some soil and edge wear, now in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 8) |
The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of World War II
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co., 1977. 256 pages, illustrated, nice bright firm copy with no names or marks, jacket just has some light shelf rub and a small closed tear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Near Fine Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 9) |
The Treatment of War Wounds
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Co., 1918. issued about 6 months after the first edition, with sections on the Carrel-Dakin method, tetanus, fractures, gas gangrene, the Bull-Pritchett serum, orthopedic surgery, etc.; maroon cloth; 276 pages; a nice bright copy, photo available upon request.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 10) |
The Bungalow Mystery (Nancy Drew Mystery Story)
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. 204 pages, early printing with blue cloth covered boards with silouette of Nancy Drew with magnifying glass and silouette endpapers with Nancy and three friends, nice tight copy, clean pages with no names or marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 11) |
The Clue in the Jewel Box, Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. 216 pages, frontispiece illustration, number 20 in the series, blue tweed covers, blue multi-scene endpapers, dust jacket lists to "Clue in the Old Stagecoach," lovely white spine jacket with color pictorial of Nancy and older woman looking at a jewel case, book has some minor soil to text block edge, otherwise is bright and crisp with no owner names, jacket has two small closed tears and a few small rubbed spots but is still bright, now in new archival cover.. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 12) |
The Secret at Shadow Ranch, Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. 203 pages, number 5 in the series, blue tweed covers, blue multi-scene endpapers, jacket lists to Golden Pavilion, book has some minor soil to text block fore-edge, but otherwise is clean and tight with no owner names, jacket shows Nancy riding a horse, jacket has some very light edge rubbing, but is bright and clean and is not price clipped, now in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket. Illus. by Tandy, Russell H.. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 13) |
A Three-Cornered Mystery, Dana Girls Mystery Stories
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. 217 pages, number 4 in the series, green tweed pictorial covers, endpapers with Dana girls coming out of old house with flashlight, nice clean tight copy, no owner names, jacket has some light edge wear and rubbing, else bright in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 14) |
The Mysterious Fireplace, The Dana Girls Mystery Stories, #10
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. pictorial covers with beige spine, small neat owner name, else a nice firm copy, pages bright, no tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 15) |
The Clue of the Rusty Key, The Dana Girls Mystery Stories, #11
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. pictorial covers with beige spine, small neat owner name, else a nice bright firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 16) |
Brady's Bend and Other Ballads
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press, 1946. 142 pages, illustrated with woodcuts, gray cloth with red spine, ex-library copy with usual marks, else a clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. Illus. by Shenton, Edward. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 17) |
Football
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1939. a title in The Barnes Sports Library; 141 pages, illustrated with drawings and photos; a firm copy with no marks or writing, jacket has some light edgewear, a few small closed tears and a chip from top of spine, but still nice in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. Illus. by Tracy, Katherine C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 18) |
100%
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: American Sentinel , 1925. 402 pages, white cloth covered boards, soil and stains to front, very small tear (1/4 inch) at top of spine, front endpaper cracked but cover tight, owner's name on ep, spine lettering clear and distinct, pages clean, binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 19) |
The Water-Babies - A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co.. 259 pages plus an extensive catalog list of Altemus publications, green cloth with gilt decor and a wonderful color pictorial paste-on of an English cottage surrounded by trees, no date but circa 1900, light shelf rubbing to spine tips, spine lettering faded but readable, front cover still quite bright, binding sound. In the used and rare book business since 1979.. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 20) |
Early Verse
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's,, 1909. 292 pages, the Works of Rudyard Kipling volume XVII (17), brown cloth with white elephant medallion, some wear to upper spine tip, else a clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

