Authors starting with K from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Ponds and Pools - Oases in the Landscape
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Arco Publishing, Inc., 1983. Hardcover book has green front with color photographs and white lettering, light green spine with dark green lettering, and color photograph on back. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, lightly scuffed lower edges, slightly to moderately scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Bniding solid. Page edges slightly off-white and clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean. 261 pp. with 46 color illustrations, 142 B/W illustrations, and 30 li... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bibliographical Guide to Luther Studies
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois, USA: Concordia Theological Seminary, 1966. Spiral-bound softcover has white cover with black lettering on front. Cover has surface soiling, staining and browning, negligible to minor edge wear, and slightly to moderately bumped/curled/creased corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges off-white and lightly soiled to lightly stained. Interior has some edge browning/soiling with sharp to creased corners. Variously paginated sections (1" thick) with introduction. Bibliogr... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wu Ch'ang-Shuo : Selected Masterpieces
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Ho Kung-shang / Art Book Co., 1982. Softcover book has green front, spine, and half back with color illustration and orange and black CHinese characters on front, yellow and black Chinese characters and blue English lettering on spine, and white half of back. Cover has minor surface scratching, very light bends on back, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to ve... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mrichchhakatika of Sudraka
|
|
|
Bombay: Booksellers' Publishing Co., 1962. "Edited with the Commentary of Prithvidhara (enlarged where necessary), Various Readings, A Literal English Translation, Notes, and an exhaustive Introduction"- title page; new edition- reprint of original 1924 ed. only matter is re-arranged and all possible corrections made; text in English and Sanskrit; blue, blank hardcover; cover has fading, wear, soiling; closed tears to cover; edges lightly soiled; previous bookstore's tamped info. in title page; price sticke... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Graced Land
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; includes laid in ephemera- promotional postcard for book and TV movie (based on book) starring Roseanne Barr Arnold; white cloth spine, white boards, green lettering on spine; light shelfwear to edges of boards; faint foxing to edges of boards & top and fore edge; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear- no tears or chips; dj has "Autographed Copy" sticker on front; dj not price clipped; 264 pp.; dj in Gaylord protective cover.. ISB... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Junglee Girl
|
|
|
San Francisco: Aunt Lute Books, 1995. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page- "Kathy- Hope this brings out the junglee best in you! Ginu"; yellow pictorial softcover w/ purple lettering on front & spine; light wear to cover; back top corner bumped, rumpling pages somewhat; spine uncreased; faint pencil line on fore edge; contents clean; 198 pp. including glossary.. ISBN: 1879960400. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES INDIA... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Person-In-Environment System : The PIE Classification System for Social Functioning Problems
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. USA: NASW Press, 1994. Softcover book has blue cover with white box with blue lettering and multi-colored designs on front, and white lettering on spine and back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, slightly bumped edges, bumped/curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Name & date on inside front cover. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to bumped/curled corners. 223 pp. with diagrams, tables, charts, end-of-chapter references, forewords by Suzanne Dworak-P... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kathy Casey's Northwest Table : Oregon - Washington - British Columbia - Southern Alaska
|
|
|
San Francisco. California, USA: Chronicle Books, 2006. AUTHRO SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book hs olive cover with white circles on front, and white lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color photographs and olive, light blue, and purple lettering on front, olive and black lettering on spine, and color photograph and olive and purple lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, a small dent in the upper front edge and moderate dent in front side edge, sharp corners, and unbumped spine ends. Bin... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Form, Style, Tradition : Reflections on Japanese Art and Society
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, USA: University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover book has orange cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket orange with B/W illustration and black lettering on front, black lettering on faded spine, and b?w photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, slightly scuffed corners, very slightly bumped upper spine end, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges very lightly soiled with two small brown spots on lower edges. Nam... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yarn
|
|
|
Rochester: Visual Studies Workshop Press, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in pencil; black lettering on a red and white spine; softcover has minimal wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; previous owners name inked front page; contents clean; binding sound; unpaginated (48pp.); book without words- story "told" in linocuts about a lady who knits, and knits, and knits... ISBN: 0898220734. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Babette Katz. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. BOOKS WITHOUT WORDS; LINOCUTS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mollie Katzen's Sunlight Cafe
|
|
|
Illustrated with her own exuberant art, Mollie Katzen's definitive breakfast book is both attractive and unusually useful. In... read more
New York, New York, USA: Hyperion, 2002. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has pale green cover with color illustration and maroon, blue, and black lettering on front, maron, blue, and black lettering on spine, and color photograph and black lettering on back. Dust jacket same. Cover has negligible surface rubbing and slightly bumped lower spine end. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has minor surface scratching, slightly curled upper and lower edges, ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kodo
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha Ltd, 1985. Hardcover book has black cover with white Japanese characters on front and white lettering on spine. Dust jacket black textured with color photograph in white box, white lettering, and silver Japanese characters on front, white lettering and Japanese characters on spine, and color photograph on back. Cover has barely scuffed to barely bumped corners. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has negligible surface wear, slightly bumped/curled upper and lowe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Final Jihad
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, USA: Logical Figments Books, 1996. AUTHOR INSCRIBED BACK OF HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has red cover and white spine with black lettering. Dust jacket has American flag background with white and black lettering on front and spine, and red and black lettering on back. Cover has glue(?) remnants on front, min9imal surfaec edge, and corner wear, and very slightyl bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Upper page edges lightyl soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED BACK OF HALF-TITLE PAGE.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Will Rogers : A Boy's Life
|
|
|
Norman, OKlahoma, USA: Levite of Apache, 1991. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book has brown cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has bumped upper spine end. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Book has no other wear or damage. 271 pp. with B/W photographs, drawings, foreword, and acknowledgements. Biography of Oklahoma's favorite son, humorist Will Rogers. Book appears little read. (3 - Humor). ISBN: 0927562081. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ein Garten Wird Malerei : Monets Jahre in Giverny
|
|
|
Koln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag, 1982. Hardcover book has light tan cover with maroon lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has color illustration on front and back with white lettering on front, and white spine with black, red-orange, and purple lettering on spine. Cover has very light surface soiling with minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly rounded corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Pag eedges and interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Unsere Schweizerlieder : Nos Chants Suisses : I Nostri Canti Svizzeri : (104 Popular Songs of Switzerland)
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Edition Foetisch, 1931. Hardcover songbook has white cover and orange cloth spine with color illustration on front and back, and purple lettering on front. Cover has surface soiling, staining/foxing, and discoloration, slightly worn edges, slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges brown and clean to barely soiled. Browning/soiling on inside covers above end papers. Interior clean but slightly brown around edges with sharp to lightly crease... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Phantoms of the World Stage : The Clintons Tell the Truth
|
|
|
CLS Publishing, 2006. AUTHOR SIGNED FRONT COVER. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and red-brown lettering on front and back. Cover has negligible surface soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled corners, and bumped spine ends; lower end cracked. Page edges clean to slightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 427 pp. Supposed interviews with Bill and Hillary Clinton where the author claims that they admitted executing and covering-up Waco, the... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rhymes For Railroaders
|
|
|
Monroe, WA: Sharpe Publications, 1998. Original publication date is 1938. Pinkie-beige cover, with black lettering on front and spine, photo of vintage railriad engine on front cover, creasing at spine to both front and rear covers, bit of rubbing on rear cover, interior clean and tight, 108 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILROADING, POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of Whidbey's Island (Whidby Island) State of Washington
|
|
|
Oak Harboe, Washington, USA: George B. Astel, 1934. Limited Numbered Edition (229 of 250). Mottled brown cover with gold lettering on front. Cover hs negligible surface wear, edges bent over page edges with scuffed side and spine edges, bent slightly scuffed corners, and bumped feathered spine ends. Stapled binding solid; separated and taped between 2nd FFEP and text pages, and split between next-to-last and last page. Page edges brown but clean. Name and address written on FFEP, name and address tag taped ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
NASCAR Winston Cup Grand National Series 1982
|
|
|
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA: UMI Publications Inc., 1996. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering and design on front, and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color photographs and white and black lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Book is in near mint condition. Jacket has minor surface scratching, slightly curled upper and lower edges, and unbumped to very lightly bumped corners and spin ends; covered in clear plastic wrapper. 198 pp. with color photographs, race r... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



