Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) RIDING THE EAST WIND
Kaga, Otohiko; Levy, Ian Hideo (translator)

RIDING THE EAST WIND
Stock photo.
A Japanese-American pilot in the days before Pearl Harbor is the hero of this novel which illuminates the tensions between th... read more

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, 1999 518 pp., black spine w/ marbled pink & rose boards, white lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to head of spine w/ moderate wear at heel; Dust jacket shows some light bends & slight rubbing to top of front panel / "A Novel of War and Peace" /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) FAX ME A BAGEL
Kahn, Sharon

FAX ME A BAGEL
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Scribner, 1998 255 pp., red spine w/ white boards & silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight bumping to bottom corners of boards; Jacket shows slight wear to ends of spine & folds / "A novel introducing Ruby the Rabbi's Wife." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Goldstrum (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) TOYON: A Dog of the North and His People
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas

NY, NY: Perennial Library, 1964 218 pp., pictorial wraps; READING COPY /. Mass Market Paperback. Fair to Good. Illus. by Larry Lurin (cover art). ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE AMERICAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE: THE PRESIDENCY AND THE GOVERNORSHIP
Kallenbach, Joseph E

NY, NY: Harper & Row, 1966 xii, 622 pp., dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light shelfwear & some soil to bottom edges of boards; foxing to edges of page block; prev. owner's name to front pastedown & top margin of title page; underlining to first half of book, then tapering off and gradually disappearing; Jacket shows wear & short tears to ends of spine & top edge of rear panel; browning or foxing to extreme edges of jacket as well as... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE NORTON SCORES, AN ANTHOLOGY FOR LISTENING, VOLUME 2: SCHUBERT TO DAVIDOVSKY
Kamien, Roger (edited by)

NY, NY: Norton, 1977 ix, 801 pp., pictorial wraps; book has edgewear w/ some light creasing & curling at corners; spine has crease & wear to corners; light rubbing to cover w/ very light soil to back cover; light soil & a couple minor stains to page edges; prev. owner's name to inside front cover, old price sticker to half-title page / . 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) DUE TO LACK OF INTEREST TOMORROW HAS BEEN CANCELLED
Kampen, Irene

NY, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1969 159 pp., deckle edges; reddish-brown binding w/ white lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light to moderate wear to spine ends; Jacket has slight darkening & light staining to spine w/ wear to ends, wear also to ends of flap folds w/ wear along front fold, some light soil to rear panel / The story of Irene Kampen's return to college after 25 years, with her observations on what had changed and what had not. /. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) FEAR WITHOUT CHILDBIRTH
Kampen, Irene

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1978 192 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ tan boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows light shelfwear w/ minor bump to bottom edge of front board; some foxing to endpapers esp. at rear; Jacket shows some foxing, mainly along flap fold creases, also some minor soil overall; wear, some very short tears & minor chipping to ends of spine & flap folds; front inside flap is price clipped / Author of "Life Without George," which became the su... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) GONE ARE THE DAYS: An Illustrated History Of the Old South
Kane, Harnett T

NY, NY: Dutton, 1960 viii, 344 pp., brick-red cloth spine w/ marble-look printed paper-covered boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows insect damage to cloth at ends of spine; several small holes in paper covering of boards at top & fore edges; shelf wear to bottom edges w/ some soil to bottom edge of page block; brown stain to bottom margin of one page; Jacket shows wear & chipping to ends of spine & folds; rubbing along folds w/ small hole in rear fold; som... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) SPIES FOR THE BLUE AND GRAY
Kane, Harnett T

Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1954 311 pp., light gray cloth w/ black & silver lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book is slightly cocked w/ light shelfwear to heel of spine & bottom edges; a few small dents to rear board; Jacket shows wear, short tears & some creasing to edges w/ pieces missing at ends of spine & folds, & a longer worn tear at heel of spine; spine shows a little fading; rear inside flap almost 50 per cent detached at fold; a number of small nicks, rubs &a... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
10) MAKING LOCAL NEWS
Kaniss, Phyllis

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1991 x, 260 pp., maroon cloth w/ silver lettering; Book has prev. owner's name-date & "Friends of Library" stamp to front endpaper; else fine / Includes a number of maps and charts. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) IN DEFENSE OF MOTHERS: How to Bringing Up Children in Spite of the More Zealous Psychologists
Kanner, Leo, M.D

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, 1962 167 pp., slate-blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows name of prev. owner inked neatly to front pastedown; Jacket shows slight browning to spine panel & to portions of front panel; wear to top end of front flap fold w/ a couple of small nicks to rear flap fold & 1 to fore edge of spine / "17 humorous illustrations" in B&W. ". . . a practical, constructive approach to the subject, as entertai... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) A NEW APPROACH TO PLAY AND DEFENSE
Kantar, Edwin B

Costa Mesa, CA, 1986 204 pp., wraps; Book has previous owner's name to first page / SIGNED by author on title page. "100 new problems - in matched pairs - to play both ways." /. Signed by Author on Title Page. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) ABUELA, VOS CREÉS EN DIOS?
Kaplan, Esther

Buenos Aires, Argentina: GEL Grupo Editor Latinoamericana / Colección Temas, 1994 102 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows yapped covers w/ edges lightly bumped w/ a few small edge bumps / All text is in Spanish. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) COLONIES INTO NATION: American Diplomacy, 1763-1801
Kaplan, Lawrence S

NY, NY: Macmillan, 1972 xiii, 331 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows tiny nick to top of front endpaper w/ light bend to same & following to leaves; DJ shows short tear & associated crease to top of rear panel w/ tiny crease to bottom edge; slight tear to bottom end of front flap fold w/ creasing to front inside flap / ". . . an interpretive history of diplomacy in America from its colonial beginnings in 1763 to the accession of Jefferson ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) NAPOLEON'S GLANDS AND OTHER VENTURES IN BIOHISTORY
Karlen, Arno

NY, NY: Warner, 1985 277 pp., wraps; Book has reading crease to front cover along spine w/ stress line to spine / . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) NEWSPAPERING IN THE OLD WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF JOURNALISM AND PRINTING ON THE FRONTIER
Karolevitz, Robert F

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1965 191 pp., green cloth w/ black lettering & map printed endpapers; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light wear to ends of spine w/ light shelfwear to bottom edges; local newspaper's stamps to endpapers; DJ shows wear & chipping to edges, esp. to ends of spine; also worn along edges of spine & along folds; light to moderate soil to rear panel, which has a couple of tears near spine; front panel has 1/2" tear to top edge / Profusely illustrat... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) AT HOME IN MITFORD
Karon, Jan

AT HOME IN MITFORD
Stock photo.
Bucolic Mitford is an attractive little village. Its rector, the bachelor Father Tim, is craving something more than small-to... read more

Colorado Springs, CO: Lion, 1994 446 pp., pictorial wraps; shows a little wear to corners; tiny hole almost pushed through extreme bottom edge of front cover causing a small dent to first half-dozen or so leaves / Part of "The Mitford Years" series. B&W illustrations at chapter headings. ". . . for readers yearning for a cozy, neighborly read, the town created by Karon's fine descriptive style has much to recommend it." - Publishers Weekly /. 7th Print.. Trade Paperback. Good to ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) THE GUN DIGEST BOOK OF COMBAT HANDGUNNERY
Karwan, Chuck

Northbrook, IL: DBI Books, 1989 256 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light edgewear w/ some light bends to covers / "A guide to self-defense shooting." Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good + to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) BLACK INDIANS: A Hidden Heritage
Katz, William Loren

BLACK INDIANS: A Hidden Heritage
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Atheneum, 1986 198 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows rubbed area to front board; remainder mark to bottom edge of page block; Jacket has small nick to right edge of front panel; a few light scratches overall / Illustrated with B&W photos and reproductions. /. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) COLLABORATORS
Kauffman, Janet

London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1989 (134) pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket shows a little wear along edges of flap folds, else fine / Author of "Places In the World A Woman Could Walk." "The sinewy, tough, often bitter relationship between the mother and her daughter gives 'Collaborators' its compelling strength." - Anne Tyler, New Republic /. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Anthony Russo (jacket illustration).... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (172)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: