Authors starting with K from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 385
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
THE STRUGGLE FOR STABILITY IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1975 ....171 pages illustrated. Good clean hardback in tight binding, very slight foxing to top page edges. DJ has price clipped and has small chips and tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 2) |
THE CINEMA OF STANLEY KUBRICK - New Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Focusing on the unity of Kubrick's films and his artistic development, Norman Kagan's study celebrates over four decades of w... read more
New York: Continuum Publishing Company, 1993 ......249 pages, illustrated. Clean soft covers, binding strong. fep has been removed. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings etc. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or a collection, may have marks inside. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 3) |
THE SASHA KAGAN SWEATER BOOK
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1984. "In this book, she offers an array of waistcoats, pullovers, cardigans, V-necks, and matching accessories for all tastes"...... 48 original patterns. 144 pages containing patterns, photographs and text. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price unclipped. Slight bumps to corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 4) |
SASHA KAGAN'S BIG & LITTLE SWEATERS
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1987 "Original Designer Patterns for all the Family". 128 pages. DJ clean, spine slightly faded. A few bumps to top of spine. Price unclipped.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 5) |
THE SASHA KAGAN SWEATER BOOK
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1984 48 ORIGINAL PATTERNS FROM A TOP DESIGNER. Pullovers - Cardigans- Waistcoats - Jackets - Accessories. Individual patterns with full making up instructions and pattern charts, beautiful photographs of each garment...143 pages. No DJ. Hard cover bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.25)
|
|
| 6) |
THE SASHA KAGAN SWEATER BOOK
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1985 48 INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS WITH FULL MAKING UP INSTRUCTIONS AND PATTERN CHARTS. Fashion ideas and an illustrated 'how-to' section, enabling every knitter to create original designer sweaters. There are sweaters for every occasion - delicate florals, bold and striking geometrics, nostalgic figurative patterns...144 pages. DJ bright and clean, price clipped. Page edges and corners straight and clean. Fourth impression.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.86)
|
|
| 7) |
mySAP.com INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS -new Strategies for Success with SAP's Industry Business Units
|
|
|
Harlow: Pearson Education Limited, 2001 ...HARDCOVER. 168 pages. A very good copy in clean and glossy boards, page edges white and clean, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.55)
|
|
| 8) |
LOVE CODES X
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing/Piatkus Books, 1989 UNDERSTANDING MEN'S SECRET BODY LANGUAGE...CLEVER AND FUNNY AND PACKED WITH INSIGHTS, INCLUDES QUIZZES, ADVICE AND USEFUL STRATEGIES...256 pages, illustrated. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and a good dust jacket. Boards are clean, corners straight. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, light shelf wear to edges and corners. Page edges straight, binding good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.43)
|
|
| 9) |
ROCKETS AND SPACEFLIGHT
|
|
|
London: The Scientific Book Club, 1961. Translated by Alex Helm. Hardback with dust jacket, 154 pages. Sound binding, previous owner's name on front endpaper, minor marks on top page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.67)
|
|
| 10) |
THE VOLGA - a Political Journey Through Russia
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1967 191 pages. Photographs accompany the text. Clean boards & interior, binding strong, clean dust jacket in good condition, minor shelf wear, former library book with usual stamps, sticker and selotape residue, & ref. nos., minor discolouration to top page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAN INDIAN CULTURAL HEROES AND TEACHING TALES
|
|
|
Carlsbad: Hay House Inc., 2004 EVENINGS WITH CHASING DEER...241 pages. A clean and glossy paperback with un-creased spine. A tight, square copy in a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.47)
|
|
| 12) |
BRITISH AND IRISH ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY - a Bibliography and Guide to Sources of Information
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1981 249 pages, an acceptable copy in a strong binding, a former library book with usual library stamps, stickers and marks, DJ clean and bright with minor scratch to back DJ, may have marks inside, packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 13) |
THE CARS - an Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1986 .... 96 pages. Clean and glossy soft cover, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.80)
|
|
| 14) |
JOHN HUSTON - Maker of Magic
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1978 237 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, crisp lettering to front board and spine, no DJ, fep clipped, very light foxing to page edges, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.67)
|
|
| 15) |
BOOKS AND THE TEACHER
|
|
|
London: University of London Press Ltd, 1966 176 pages. Yellow boards with black lettering to spine. Boards show marks to edges and corners (colour of boards easily soiled) Light foxing and shelf wear to page edges. However, a good copy in a strong binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.47)
|
|
| 16) |
WIDOWS OF HIROSHIMA
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1989 HARDCOVER. Translated by Taeko Midorikawa. THE LIFE STORIES OF NINETEEN PEASANT WIVES. 183 pages containing text and photographs. DJ shows wear with rubbed mark at bottom of front cover, bumps and bruises to corners and spine. Minor shelf wear to book. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.44)
|
|
| 17) |
RUNNING THE AMAZON
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1989 A FIRST HAND ACCOUNT OF THE ONLY EXPEDITION EVER TO TRAVEL THE ENTIRE 4,200-MILE AMAZON RIVER FROM ITS SOURCE HIGH IN THE ANDES TO ITS UNION WITH THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. 278 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean and has one minor tear at top back corner. Price unclipped. Page edges clean. Minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($12.87)
|
|
| 18) |
SAVAGES
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1996 ....273 Pages. illustrated. Good clean hardcover in tight binding, square corners, DJ has slight edge wear, no tears. Price unclipped,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 19) |
OPHTHALMOLOGY 1 - Disorders of the Vitreous, Retina and Choroid
|
|
|
London: Butterworth & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1983. Hardback, laminated boards, 274 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean and firm, a nice copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.76)
|
|
| 20) |
BOLSHEVIK IDEOLOGY - and the Ethics of Soviet Labour 1917-1920 the Formative Years
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen Limited, 1969 First British Commonwealth Edition. 521 pages, clean boards, no DJ, binding sound, usual library stamps and markings, interior clean, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.11)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Filter by price:
$5-10 (155)$10-25 (198)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (253)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (385)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


