Authors starting with K from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
MEMOIRS 1925 - 1950
|
|
|
ATLANTIC LITTLE BROWN, 1967. A clean, sound book in red boards with slight bumps at lower corners. Jacket is price clipped with moderate edge rub and some scratching.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FRUITS, VEGETABLES, NUTS AND SEEDS FOR HEALTHFUL LIVING
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing, 1973. How to select, prepare and use natural food medicines for practically anything that ails you. Complete with Sympto-Matic-Locator index that helps you find the remedy for scores of common ailments in a flash.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 3) |
MICROWAVE GOURMET
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1987. Learn to use your microwave oven to do everything you hoped it could and more- with breakthrough techniques and recipes that will change the way you cook forever. Contents are clean, bright, and securely bound in lightly rubbed, lightly bumped boards. Jacket has has some edge and panel rub and is slightly soiled.. Book of the Month Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Lauren Jarrett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
Blue Heaven : A Novel
|
|
|
Mollie's first marriage endured a separation during World War II, only to be destroyed by her husband's incurable gambling. H... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Contents are clean and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Spine text is clear and sharp. Jacket is clean and attractive with light scuffs at corners. The compelling story of three generations of women.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
Comparative Perspectives on Stratification: Mexico, Great Britain, Japan
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1968. Near Fine A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, uncreased wrappers. Appears unread.. Firrst Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 6) |
BEYOND THE HELIX: DNA & the Quest for Longevity
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Clean and bright save for usual library markings. Clean, bright jacket in library mylar.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
GOOD ENOUGH TO DREAM
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Book is clean, bright, solid and attractive. Jacket is clean, crisp and attractive with one inch closed tear on rear top edge. The story of Kahn's year as an owner and president of the Class A, minor league Utica Blue Sox.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
DR. FRAU: A Woman Doctor Among the Amish
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1986. A fascinating, nonvoyeuristic glimpse into the lifestyles of Kaiser's Amish and Mennonite patients. Contents are clean, bright, and securely bound in wrappers with minor edge wear.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 9) |
YOUR PROFITS ARE IN DANGER
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Geyer-MCAllister, 1962. A clean, solid, attractive book with very light shelf and edge rub. Addresses the basic problems common to all retail businesses and provides insight into proper analysis of your current business structure with suggestions for both sales and financial management practices which will lead to a steady increase in profit.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Crescendo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1987. Clean, bright interior in clean, bright boards with bright, sharp lettering and lightly bumped lower corners. Jacket is attractive and complete including pricing with light edge rub and a few minor wrinkles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 11) |
SEARCH FOR MATURITY
|
|
|
Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1975. A clean, solid copy with usual library discard markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
TRAVEL WELL: A Gourmet Guide to Healthy Travel
|
|
|
Dallas: Brontosaurus Press, 1989. A guide to staying healthy away from home with listings of hotels and restaurants in major cities of the United States and Canada.. Assumed First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Charts & Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
BISCAYNE (Large Print Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. A sweeping novel of Miami and the people who carved her from the Florida jungles. A hot-blooded tale of passion and adventure that is based on historical fact.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 14) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHINA TODAY
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper (Eurasia Press), 1981. Clean, bright contents in straight boards with light edge rub.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT WOMEN AND AIDS: How to Eliminate the Risks Without Giving Up Love and Sex
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster (Fireside), 1987. Kaplan, the director of the Human Sexuality Program at New Your Hospital - Cornell Medical Center, clarifies every woman's unique risks and choices and provides everything a woman needs to know to protect herself, her daughter or her unborn child. A gift quality book.. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Wraps. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 16) |
This Game's the Best! So Why Don't They Quit Screwing with it?
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Head coach of the Seattle Supersonics gives his unique perspective on basketball.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
Freedom From Chronic Disease
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Tarcher, 1979. Highlighting/Underlining in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nutrition and the Kaslow Medical self-care program. Teaches how you can use, on your own a simple and straightforward program for diminishing and even reversing the course of chronic disease and achieve freedom from your pain and illness. Contents are highlighted, and underlined with a few marginals through about a quarter of the book. Still a good reading or study copy. Jacket is complete but ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
GO FOR IT! : How to Win at Love, Work, & Play
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1984. Pin-points the skills that can carry winners to the top and shows you how to develop them in a step-by-step program which teaches winning techniques to develop your hidden potential and realize your goals. Contents are clean and securely bound in bright boards with light denting at top front. Jacket is lightly edge rubbed and water spotted.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
GO FOR IT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985. HOW TO WIN AT LOVE WORK AND PLAY.. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
KASSULKE
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1981. Contents are clean and bright. Securely bound in straight boards with light edge rub and some chipping. Jacket is markedly edge rubbed with chipping and small tears.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

