cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Child Royal
BROSTER D K

Child Royal
London: Heinemann, 1937 (500 grams) SCARCE DUSTWRAPPER unclipped but has splits to edges and corners, and some tearing and chipping to the spine, scans available, closed page edges lightly foxed, other wise tidy copy of early historical novel about Mary Queen of Scots, tidy ink name to blank fly before half title. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Writing Mystery and Crime Fiction
BURACK Sylvia K

Boston: The WRITER INC, 1985 208pp as new 26 well known and succesful writers in the genre give advice on how to write good crime fiction.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Elizabethan Stage Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4
CHAMBERS E K

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1945 (4000 gram rate ) tan brown buckram with gilt arms to upper board, spines and boards lightly faded, name and date + rubber stamp acquisition number to feps otherwise near fine copies, the 1945 facsimile CORRECTED edition after the 1923 first, 4 volumes, xli 388 + 557 + 518 + 467pp + frontispieces, due to weight will cost considerably more to post than checkout estimate (approx $80-100 US dollars ). reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $300.00
4) The Innocence of Father Brown
CHESTERTON G K

London: Cassell, 1913 red cloth with black titling and decorated vignette to upper board. spine cloth split 80% along from the bottom at front joint. front hinge opening and weak, covers soiled, inscription on end paper in pencil and pen cheap paper is browning 'By the same author "box reads Whats Wrong with the world , only. (viii) 335pp early ( cheap) edition in poor condition.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories
CHESTERTON G K

London: Cassell, 1923 red cloth, gilt border and St Peters London design in gilt medallion, Cassell archer in gilt to spinr, light rubbing to edges and minimal surface soiling, rubber stamp to paste ddown B. PURVIS-RUSSELL-MONTGOMERY , occasional top coirner dog eared, pages generally clean, first popular edition september 1923, 304pp VG-. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Manalive
CHESTERTON G K

London: Nelson, 1912 backstrip darkened, light rubbing spine ends, old ink inscription to pictorial fep, hinge loose at contents page showing binding, 383pp + col frontis first edition, blind dec cloth. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Common Man
CHESTERTON G K

London: Sheed and Ward, 1950 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has splits to ends of jopints, light soiling, book fore edges rubbed, internally clean, 279pp, diverse essays but the Catholic intellectual. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Talking Machines 1877-1914, Some Aspects of the Early History Of the Gramophone
CHEW V K

London: Science Museum HMSO, 1967 sewn sheets glued into pictorial wrappers, text block pulling away from spine but easily reglued, 81pp with 72 illustrations, mostly photographic, quality paper stock, chapters include tinfoil phonograph / graphophone / Berliner and the gramophone / Edison phonographs / Edison Bell / unusual talking machines (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Dance Of Shiva, Fourteen Indian Essays
COOMARASWAMY Ananda K

New Delhi: Sagar Publications, 1976 vinyl type boards with dancing shiva design, 187pp ;what has India contributed to human welfare? / Hindu view of art / that beauty is a state / buddhist primitives / dance of Shiva / Indian images with many arms / indian music / status of Indian women / sahaja / intellectual fraternity / cosmopolitan view of Nietzsche / young India / individuality, autonomy and function , cultural studies of Indian society. revised. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Doctor Who The Ultimate Evil (the missing episodes)
DALY Wally K

London: Target, 1989 minimal wear to covers, spine sunned title very faint yellow on the white background. This is a Missing Episode during the lost 18 months when Doctor Who was off the air. 144 pgs. The TARDIS is working perfectly and The Doctor and Peri find themselves at something of a loose end. A hoilday in Tranquela, a peace-loving country where there has been no war for over fifty years, seems the ideal solution. Unfortunately their visit coincides with that of an unscrupulous arms dealer-the Mach... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Divine Invasion
DICK Philip K

London: Corgi, 1982 first UK issue in paperback, light edgewear, remainder striped bottom edge, 243pp Herb Asher's wife is pregnant with ther second son of God and the Prophet Elijah explains the parents must prepare for Armageddon, a battle to be fought with existential logic, rock music and magic, ask for revised postage on this smaller item after checkout (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch
DICK Philip K

New York: MacFadden Book Company, 1966 first paperback edition MacFadden 60-240 priced at 60c to cover, light wear to covers, 191pp, ask for revised postage on this smaller item after checkout (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) A Handful of Darkness
DICK Philip K

A Handful of Darkness
London: Rich & Cowan, 1955 (500 grams) First edition in second issue wrapper which mentions World of Chance, on back panel, Dick's second book being his first collection of short fiction,and his first hardcover book, ex-library, lacks front fep, rear fep has left half neatly removed, rubber stamps to paste down, half title and title, some ballpen numbers to paste down and half title, tape residue to paste downs and half title, closed edges browned, pp 23-27 has some minor staining, small tear top ma... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science Fiction & Fantasy Collectible Books

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) The Man in the High Castle
DICK Philip K

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1965 (200 gram rate) excellent copy, light reading crease to spine, light edge rubbing, paper stock slightly age broned, first UK edition, 236pp + adverts, photo of Dick on rear wrapper, Penguin 2376. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Scarecrow
GOLDTHWAITE Eaton K

London: Jarrolds mustard yellow cloth alittle bumped at spine ends, lacks fep, written by a US Marinewhile on duty in the Pacific during WWII, probably dates lat 40s or early 50s (undated). DW is corner price clipped and has some chipping to spine ends and a bit at top left of cover, as well as short tear and small hole to rear panel. 176pp closed edges slightly foxed or soiled. Thriller set in Sudwich Connecticut . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) A Desperate Hope
HOCKING Silas K

London: Frederick Warne, 1909 red cloth with black decoration, rubbed to joints and corners, light soiling, lacks fep, pencil name to verso of frontis, assumed first, dated 1909 to title, vi 442pp + frontis, text block loosening on cords but holding well. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Twidle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Three men in a boat
JEROME Jerome K

Bristol: J W Arrowsmith, 1889 slate blue grey cloth cover in black with border title author and vignette of a punt. Spine gilt title / author/ device. corners and edges rubbed, 5mm hole lower joint. Top part of front paste down has been removed showing the book board beneath. Facing page is half title with a bookseller stamp. 315 pp + 3pp adverts including rear paste down. One leaf has edge faults due to careless opening. Throughout there may be some soiling and fingermarks etc to the pages but this is usu... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Three men in a boat
JEROME Jerome K

Bristol: J W Arrowsmith, 1889 slate blue grey cloth cover in black with border title author and vignette of a punt. Spine heavily rubbed and insect damaged with areas of loss up to about 30% including patches where cloth completely missing, starts at title page, 315 pp + 2pp adverts but rear paste down is blank, hinges cracked, line vignettes etc in the text, we assume this to be an early impression of the first edition. assumed first. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A Frederics. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Joy of the road, second book of New Zealand life and travel
MORTON Elsie K

Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1929 VG, extreme corner of fep chipped, ink inscription dated 1931 to fep, , bookseller stamp, rear fep and paste down some insignificant silverfish damage, 270 pp on sized art paper accompanied by 18 photographs by the author.She travels all over NZ as well as Australia. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elsie K Morton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Possession and Exorcism Among Primitive Races, in Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and Modern Times
OESTERREICH Traugott K

New York: Causeway Books, 1974 name to fep, unclipped DW rubbed to edges with some short edge tears and associated creasing, first Causeway edition of 'Possession; Demoniacal And Other', facsimile of Ibberson's translation, DW has image of Pazuzu, 400pp, academic research on possession , trance mediumship and exorcism through the ages. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (122)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: