cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from IndyBook Lady

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: IndyBook Lady x


Results 1 - 20 of 515
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) UNION NOW WITH BRITAIN
Streit. Clarence K

Harper & Row; Book Club Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. B0007J4PHS . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; On the eve of WW11 the author proposes a federal union between America and Great Britain; 8vo; 240/ndex pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) INTERPRETING THE BIBLE
von Hofmann J.C. K

Minneapolis , MN. Augsburg Publishing; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Shelr wear to boards in a newly mylared edge worn , rubbed and torn dust jacket. ; 8vo; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) LET'S SING SONGBOOK VOLUME 1 AND VOLUME 2
K12, Godwin & Georgiann

K12; Near Fine. 2003. Paperback. 1931728461 . Volume 1 & Volume 2. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No CD. Many easy to sing songs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) DOCTOR KADANS' HERBAL WEIGHT LOSS DIET
Kadans, Joseph M

Parker; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0132165236 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. "How you can melt away pounds and shrink inches quickly , easily and withourt starvation, with ---. " from the DJ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) DOW 100,000: FACT OR FICTION
Kadlec, Charles W

DOW 100,000: FACT OR FICTION
Stock photo.
This market forecast examines the economic, political, and technological trends that the author believes could yield a 100,00... read more

New York Institute Of Finance; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good- . dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 0735201374 . Lightly worn boards w/ used book plate on ep. Price clipped DJ has scrunched tear on bottom of rear panel. Bibliography & index. Kadlec, a professional investment strategist, creates a strong and positive argument for further advancement over the next several decades in most areas of business, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) COVERT CULTURE SOURCE BOOK 2.0: FURTHER DEEPER, STRANGER, EXPLORATIONS OF THE FRINGE CULTURE
Kadrey, Richard

St Martin; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover; 1st Printing. 0312112556 . Minor edgewear. The follow-up to Kadrey's earlier compilation of cutting-edge alternative media goes a bit further. It still covers offbeat books, music, and video; but now there's greater emphasis on new technology. ; 8vo ; 215 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) THE PENAL COLONY
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Books; Very Good. 1948[1959]. Paperback; 3rd Printing. B0007DFA5A . Lightly worn yellow paper wraps. Address sticker on ep. Includes Metamorphosis, Country Doctor, Jackals & Arabs, Eleven Sons, Hunger Artist, etc. Kafka considered these his finest. ; 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) WHILE AMERICA SLEEPS : SELF-DELUSION, MILITARY WEAKNESS, AND THE THREAT TO PEACE TODAY
Kagan, Donald & Frederick W. Kagan

WHILE AMERICA SLEEPS : SELF-DELUSION, MILITARY WEAKNESS, AND THE  THREAT TO PEACE TODAY
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Griffin; Very Good. 2000. Paperback; 2nd Printing. 0312283741 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; "A frightening story of close parallels between Great Britain in the 1920s and 1930s and America in the 1990s. After 1918, Britain slashed its armed forces and defined its interests in the context of international organizations and agreements. " ; 8vo; 483/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) THE WESTERN HERITAGE: SINCE 1648
Kagan, Donald: Steven Ozmint: Frank M

MacMillan; Good+. 1979. Trade PB. 0023618604 . This is the1979 edition. Well read softcover with crease on front wrap. No interior markings. ; It is the goal of this book to introduce its readers to the Western heritage so that they may be better informed and more culturally sensitive citizens of the emerging global age The unprecedented globalization of daily life has occurred in large measure through the spread of Western technological, economic, and political influences. From the sixteenth through ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) SASHA KAGAN'S BIG AND LITTLE SWEATERS
Kagan , Sasha & editors Melanie Miller & Debra Grayson

Westminister; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0938953036 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; Original designer patterns for all the family . Shapes , sizes patterns , colours, and yarns can be mixed and matched so that every individual's taste and size is accomodated ; 4to ; 128 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) SONGS FROM THE SLUMS
Kagawa, Tony

Cokebury Pr; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. B00085JX2S . Ever-so-lightly bumped at spine foot & penciled name on ep. O/W no significant defects to black cloth. Edgeworn DJ. Poems based on Tony Fagawa diary of childhood and youth in Japanese slum. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) A STRING OF LANTERNS: SELECTED ESSAYS FROM NEWS AND VIEWS
Kahmann, George

NY. General Motors Corp. ; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover; 1st Printing. B000GIKWIQ . Moderate wear to extremities of blue boards. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is edgeworn with some small nicks. A collection of Kahmann's essays taken from those he wrote as editor of the General Motors , *News and Views*. ; 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) COSMOPOLITAN CULTURE : THE GILT-EDGED DREAM OF A TOLERANT CITY
Kahn, Bonnie Menes

Atheneum; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0689118457 . Excllnt condition, clean pgs, DJ in fine condition. Front board lightly bowed. The author attempts to identify common features of great cities, past and present. ; 8vo; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) THE MERRY PARTNERS: THE AGE AND STAGE OF HARRIGAN & HART
Kahn, E. J. , Jr

Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B0007DKEVA . Lightly worn navy cloth. Price clipped DJ w/edgewear and light interior foxing, erasure on ep. Illustrated A witty and nostalgic excursion into the Broadway of yesteryear w/popular music comedy team from the late 1800s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) LET'S SING AGAIN ( SHEET MUSIC) FROM THE SOL LESSER PRODUCTION STARRING BOBBY BREEN ( COVER PHOTO OF BREEN)
Kahn, Gus ( Lyrics) Jimmy McHugh ( Music)

Leo Feist Inc. ; Very Good. 1936. Non-Book. Light edgewear. Rubbed and worn spine. Corner crease along spine edge. ; Bobby Breen was Born November 4, 1927 in Toronto, Canada and was a popular child singer in the 1930's. He had a singing career on the stage and screen, as well as on radio. His manager and voice coach was his older sister, Sally. Bobby sang in English, French, Italian, and Spanish. His show business career extended through the 1960's. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 5 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) OPEN HOUSE
Kahn , Joan

Lippincott; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. B0007FA2OW . Very lightly worn boards. Inked name on ffep. Dust jacket is edgeworn with nicks & closed tears. A coming of age story for young women in the 1940s. ; 8vo; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) FROM YENAN TO PEKING: THE CHINESE PEOPLE'S WAR OF LIBERATION, FROM RECONSTRUCTION TO FIRST FIVE-YEAR PLAN
Kai-Lung, Liao

Foreign Languages Press; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Paperback. B0006S2N4W . Covers stamped front & back This is communist propaganda: read as such. Lightly soiled, corner creased, edgeworn. Former owner's name in ink with a doodled flag on fep which also has a minor dampstain on edge which extends to adjacent map pages. Text yellowing but clean and tight. ; 8vo; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) WIEN (VIENNA, AUSTRIA)
Kaindl, Peter and Kurt Kaindl

Vienna, Austria. Staatliches Auszeichung; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. N.D.. Hard Cover. B000U2DM94 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . History of Wien from 1878 to 1978. Illustrated w/photos and art prints. In German language. A very lush book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) POLITICS AND WAR: EUROPEAN CONFLICT FROM PHILIP II TO HITLER
Kaiser, David

Harvard Univ. ; Book Club Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0674688155 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . A look at four hundred years of modern European history to find the political causes of general war in four distinct periods (1559-1659, 1661-1713, 1792-1815, and 1914-1945). ; 8vo; 435/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) INTERSECTION: WHERE SCHOOL AND FAITH MEET : TEACHER'S GUIDE
Kaiser, Ward L

Abingdon Press; Very Good. 1969. Paperback. B0007F90RW . Church ownership stamped on title page. Otherwise, lightly edge worn with no other interior markings. The Through-the-Week Series is a set of resource materials designed to help students in elementary and secondary schools take a look at some of their school experiences and learnings from the perspective of the Christian faith. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 515
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (414)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (354)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)
With dust jacket (281)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (515)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: