Authors starting with K from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
DEFENDER, The. (Newbery Honor Roll Series)
|
|
|
Walker Pub. (©1993). Troll reprint.. First printing thus.. Softcover. Good Plus. Claire & George Louden.. Turgen, a shepherd in northeastern Siberia, defends the wild mountain rams and befriends a widow and her children". GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; light edgewear, lower tip creased; some tape inside rear cover, small erasure upper tip half-title). [A] 138 pages: drawings; 19cm. 101g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
THREE PILLARS OF ZEN: Teaching Practice Enlightenment
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon (©1967). Revised, second printing.. Softcover. NEAR VERY GOOD (rubbed, front bottom edge scraped & bumped; otherwise sound). Includes "The Ten Oxherding Pictures With Commentary and Verses". 364 pages: 10 illustrations; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
BAKER'S MINSTREL JOKE BOOK: Containing Thousands of Smiles Chuckles and Roars
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker (©1928; ©1956).. Softcover. (Bones) "Mistah Interlocutor, I just happen to think." (Tambo) "So dat's wot I heared rattlin'." GOOD (slight edgewear with two small fore-edge tears; lightly shelf soiled; occassional pencil marks in margin; pen marks & one notation twelve pages; binding sound). Note, the only illustration is the cover. [B] 110 pages; 19cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
NYE COUNTY BROTHEL WARS: A Tale of the New West
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985 (©1985).. First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth-backed, grey papered boards, grey endpapers. Book FINE (black marker dot bottom edge otherwise clean & sound). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with tiny tears & chips; two 1/2" tears). [C] 302 pages; 22cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
COLLABORATORS
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1986. First Edition.. Black cloth-backed hardcover with illustration & gilt spine titles. Fine (clean & tight; no defects)/Very Good (slight edgewear & foxing). Jacket illustration by Anthony Russo.. This is the author's first novel and in it, the narrator, Andrea Doria, chronicles how they cope after her mother suffers a stroke and how their relationship evolves. 29 pages; 22cm. 339g. [B] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
SUCCESSFUL TERRARIUMS: A Step-By-Step Guide
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 (©1975). . Green cloth hardcover. Lois Strasberg.. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (minor wear; initials free-front endpaper; clean, bright & sound). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with a few small chips & tears). "Everything you need to know about successful vivariums, including special projects for children and even plans for a great terrarium-building party." 212 pages: drawings, black/white photos; 29cm. Index.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
GRAND BANKS, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally , (©1968).. Stated First Printing.. Pale green cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean, bright & sound; minor edgewear)/Good Plus (price clipped; darkened; edgewear, mostly at spine ends & tips). Dan Guravich.. A caring look at the good 'ole days " the dories and trawlers, birds and icebergs, the fishermen at work, the outports of Newfoundland - before the end of the age of abundance." 96p: 32 colour photos; 28cm. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
STRONG MAN, The
|
|
|
London: Heinemann (©1971).. First British Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD (clean, bright & sound; book plate & price erasure free-front endpaper). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (price clipped; shelf rubbed; minor edgewear). 336 pages; 22cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
MIXED SIGNALS: The Nancy Drew Files, Case 63
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books (©1991).. First Thus.. Mass market paperback. Tom Galasinski (cover art).. GOOD (bottom tip creased; light stain last 6 pages & rear cover; three stickers inside front cover). 149 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
TRAIL OF LIES: The Nancy Drew Files, Case 53
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books (©1990).. mass market paperback. NEAR VERY GOOD (light shelfwear to cover, school stamp first page). First Archway / Pocket printing. 151 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
MYSTERY TRAIN: Nancy Drew & Hardy Boys Super Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books (©1990).. Mass market paperback. GOOD (cover creased & slightly worn & soiled; tan stain foreedge). 220 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
PAULINE: A Biography of Pauline Johnson (1861-1913)
|
|
|
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, (©1981). First Edition.. Brown hardcover. Near Fine (clean, bright & sound)/Very Good Plus (minor edgewear). A Mohawk Poet From British Columbia". 317 pages; 23cm. 704g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
TEACH YOURSELF SINGING
|
|
|
Menlo Park: IWP Publishing (©1980). . No additional printings.. Softcover. Near Very Good. Diana Stanley.. This book "will teach anyone, any age, how to train and develop the individual natural uniqueness of his own voice." Includes, "secrets of singing", "Child-Voice", "a singer's worst enemies", "your body as a living musical instrument", and more. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & shelfwear, one crease lower tip, light fore-edge soiling). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
SECRET MUSEUM: Pornography in Modern Culture
|
|
|
First published in 1987, and recently reissued with an updated afterword that traces the shift in attention from print pornog... read more
NY: Viking , (©1987). First Edition, first printing.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound, slight wear to bottom edge)/Good Plus (price clipped, edgewear with chips). A history about the nature of pornography, explaining how and why it grew and evolved in recent years. 288 pages; 24cm. 661g. Bibliography, Index. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
PACIFIC ONSLAUGHT: 7th Dec. 1941 - 7th Feb. 1943. Pan / Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II
|
|
|
NY: Pan / Ballantine (©1972). . First Thus.. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, spine lightly creased; otherwise clean, bright & tight). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code B" in our terms]. 160 pages: black/white photos; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
A COLOR GUIDE TO YOGA
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell (©1980).. No additional printings.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Fine/Very Good. Mark Gudgeon (photographer). . Written by an expert for the enthusiastic beginner, the essential points of yoga philosophy, diet and exercise are highlighted". 63 pages: colour photos nearly every page; 27cm. Index. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear with a few top-edge tiny tears). [A] 63p: ill.; 27cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
SUMMER AT CHERRY-TREE FARM
|
|
|
London/Toronto/Wellington/Sydney.: George G. Harrap & Co (©1942). Tenth printing 1966. . Blue illustrated hardcover. Very Good. Eileen A. Soper.. Jeremy James and Wendy spend the summer on Farmer Gray's farm and in addition to helping with the farm chores, they learn about many of the wild creatures who share the environment, such as the Kingfisher, Stickleback, and Honey Bees. 62 pages: colour frontispiece + black/white drawings in-texte; 19cm. VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (stamp & date ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEW GROVE BEETHOVEN. (New Grove Composer Biography Series)
|
|
|
NY/London: W. W. Norton (©1983). . First printing this edition.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Fine/Near Fine. Bibliography, Index. "Alan Tyson discusses Beethoven's life and personality with lucidity and authority, while Joseph Kerman's commanding account of his works enlarges the traditional 'three-period' framework and contains many important observations." [C] 216 pages: 13 illustrations; 21cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
SECOND ANGEL, The
|
|
|
London: Orion (©1998).. First Edition.. Blue hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. By the second half of the 21st century mankind is on the verge of extinction. 80% of the population have P2: a Human Parvo Virus that will kill them within ten to fifteen years. The only cure is a course of drugs and a complete transfusion of healthy blood." "The First National Blood Blank [sic] is on the moon. Its security systems are impregnable." Signed by author on the title-page. Book FINE. Dustjacket NEAR FIN... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
LETTERS TO THE FAMILY
|
|
|
Privately Printed (©1955). . First Edition.. Grey hardcover. This Edition is Limited to 500 Copies, Numbered and signed by the Author. Number 78." A Collection of letters, written to "The Key", the monthly paper of St. Matthew's Church, Bedford, NY. VERY GOOD (clean & sound; edges faded, spine darkened; extremely faint spill to bottom edge of prelims). No dj. Will ship under 1 kg. 133 pages; 24cm. Title Index. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
Canada (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













