Authors starting with K from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 203
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The Analytical and Numerical Solution of Electric and Magnetic Fields
|
|
|
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons, 1992. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, Withdrawn, showing the usual marks and designations. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; small, rather superficial bump at bottom edge front panel; a little crimping at the heel of the backstrip. Binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 4to. 470pp. Hardback:... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $265.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bioregional Assessments: Science At The Crossroads Of Management And Policy
|
|
|
Washington DC Island Press, 1999. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 398pp. Textbook Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Limits and Lies of Human Genetic Research : Dangers For Social Policy
|
|
|
New York, NY Routledge, 2000. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; unstated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 224pp. Reflective Bioethics Series. Presumed First Ed thus, but unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, NY Hyperion, 1994. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but later printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use use. Book shows light shelfwear; binding remains square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; dampstain only apparent from the brear, not from the extereior; small promotional sticker at upper front corner has been removed, leaving a slight "bubble" in the Dj's lamination; price intact. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 5) |
Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, NY Hyperion, 1994. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows the slightest lean to the binding, which remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. DJ shows a PBS tie-in sticker at the upper front panel; else flawless; price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 278pp. 8vo. 279pp. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, NY Hyperion, 1994. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 278pp.8vo. 279pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fuzzy Logic for the Management of Uncertainty
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows some soiling at top edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ without flaw; unclipped; mylar-protected. Just about 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library.8vo. 676pp. Bibliography, index. Numerous tables, figures, line drawings. Attempts to cover virtually all main aspects of fuzzy logic and relat... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.10
|
|
| 8) |
Music in Human Life: Anthropological Perspectives on Music (Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No 17)
|
|
|
Austin, TX Univ of Texas Pr, 1993. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing to its extremities; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 245pp. Powder blue cloth over boards with silver titles and designs at backstrip. Hardcover: Lacks DJ. Illustrated in black & white. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Unstable Ideas: Temperament, Cognition and Self
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows lower front corner very lightly bumped; barely discernible spine lean. Binding secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear at head of backstrip; tiny, closed tear at upper rear gutter; some very mild wear to extremities; price-clipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains a very handsome copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Cl... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Guide for the Perplexed of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York, NY Philosphical Library, 1985. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows crease top to bottom front face; mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 222pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Portrait in Laughter
|
|
|
New York, NY E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1946. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows light wear to extremities; edges somewhat dulled by dust and age; former owners name and address at title page; smudge on one page of text; faint rubbing and soiling; binding remains square and secure; text clean. DJ shows similar rubbing and faint soiling; wear to extremities, with minor chip loss; several small, closed t... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Roarr!: Calders Circus
|
|
|
An introduction to the work of Alexander Calder and his playful circus.
New York, NY Bantam Doubleday Dell: Delacorte Press, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book's binding shows spine lean; else little wear or signs of use at all; binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy in a like DJ. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Principles of Uncertainty
|
|
|
New York, NY Penguin Press, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows former owner's gift inscription at front flyleaf; lower extremities lightly bumped; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only minor wear to the extremities; just a hint of soiling; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a handsome copy in a like DJ.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Mona Lisa
|
|
|
New York, NY St. Martin's: Griffin, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows very slight spine lean, but remains secure; text clean. Crease at backstrip; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 515pp. Trade Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Dark Continent and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY The Viking Press, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows light wear to extremities; slight spine lean; former owner's name at front free endpaper; one of the stories is starred in the Table of Contents; the pages have tanned a bit, with age; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows moderate rubbing to its sheen; price intact. Overall, a cle... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
Becoming a Poet
|
|
|
Kalstone explicates, appreciates, and provides a biographical background for the work of Elizabeth Bishop, drawing on her fa... read more
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux: Noonday Press, 1991. Trade Paperback First Edition thus, so stated Near Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Backstrip very lightly sunned, but titles thereon remains bold and clearly legible; just a hint of wear to corner tips. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 299pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 17) |
Sikkim: The Hidden Kingdom
|
|
|
Garden City Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover with dustwrapper First Edition, so stated Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; remainder spray at bottom edge); binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows scuff at backstrip where sticker has been removed; light wear to extremities; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, while no longer 'As New', remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. Not an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 62pp. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.10
|
|
| 18) |
Thirty Million Strong: Reclaiming the Hispanic Image in American Culture
|
|
|
Golden, CO Fulcrum Publishing, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 166pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.30
|
|
| 19) |
Conversational Chinese 301
|
|
|
Beijing, China Beijing Language Institute Press, 1990. Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of rubbing. Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Appears unopened. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Paperback. An intensive, well-organized, one-volume beginning course for adult learners. The 40 lessons develop an 800-word vocabulary and 301 basi... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Noise of Their Wings: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY Coward-McCann, Inc. , 1938. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good in Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; slight crimp with mild wear at head and heel of backstrip; former owner's bookplate at front free endpaper. Binding remains square and secure; text clean. DJ shows fairly heavy wear to extremities, with some loss due to chipping and rubbing; moderate soiling; price clipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Li... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (50)
Filter by country:
United States (203)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







