Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 948
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next
1) 20 Ways to Get an Apple Listening to the Music of Mozart: Installation / Emilia & Ilya Kabakov = 20 posobov dostat iabloko pod muzyku Motsarta: installiatsiia / Emiliia & Ilia Kabakov
Kabakov, Emilia, and Kabakov, Ilya

Columbus, OH: Columbus Museum of Art, 2001 1 vol. (unpaged), illus. (some col.); 31 cm. Text in English and Russian. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, Ohio, Feb. 1-June 10, 2001. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Beyondboundaries: Contemporary Photography in California
Kabat, Nora (Curated by)

Beyondboundaries: Contemporary Photography in California
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Friends of Photography at the Ansel Adams Center, 2000 Pictorial boards, 1 vol. (unpaged), chiefly col. illus.; 21 cm. Exhibition venues: June 20,-Aug.6, 2000 University Art Museum California State University, Long Beach, Calif., Nov.11-Dec.24,2000, Santa Barbara Contemporary Arts Forum, Santa Barbara, Calif., Jan.9-Apr.29, 2001 The Friends of Photography at the Ansel Adams Center, San Francisco, Calif. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali, and Surrealist Exhibition Installations
Kachur, Lewis

Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali, and Surrealist Exhibition Installations
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2001 Cloth, gilt, xx, 259 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Errata sheet inserted. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Surrealism in its late phase often abandoned neutral exhibition spaces in favor of environments that embodied subjective ideologies. These exhibitions offered startled viewers an early version of installation art before the form existed as such. In Displaying the Marvelous, Lewis ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
4) I Lost It at the Movies
Kael, Pauline

Boston: Little, Brown and Company; An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1965 Cloth, gilt, ix, 365 pp., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cocked spine/lean. Browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear/rubbing, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) When the Lights Go Down
Kael, Pauline

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980 xiv, 592 pp., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Waterstained around the spine, outside only (pages don't stick/no mold). Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Reeling
Kael, Pauline

Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company; An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1976 Cloth, xiv, 497 pp., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled and top corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket, with wear-and-tear to extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Great anthology of Kael's film criticism. Articles originally published in the New Yorker, Sept. 1972-Apr. 1975. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. T... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
7) B. P. Bishop Museum
Kaeppler, Adrienne

Honolulu: B. P. Bishop Museum, 1976 [24] pp., col. illus.; 23 cm. Text in English and Japanese. Wraps fine, clean copy. . Third Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Diaries of Franz Kafka, 1910-1913
Kafka, Franz; Brod, Max (Edited by), and Kresh, Joseph (Translated by)

New York: Schocken Books, 1948 Cloth, gilt, pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small stain on the spine. Browning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Trial: Definitive Edition
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Edwin, and Muir, Willa (Joint Translators)

Kafka's exploration of the psychological terror inherent in everyday life is both allegorical and stunningly realistic. A ban... read more

New York: Schocken Books, 1988 281 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1925. Translation of: "Der Prozess." Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Selected Short Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Edwin, and Muir, Willa (Joint Translators), and Rahv, Philip (Introduction by)

New York: Modern Library, 1952 Cloth, 328 pp.; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) The Trial
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa, and Muir, Edwin (Joint Translators), and Butler, E. M. (Revised by)

New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1969 Definitive Edition. vi, 340 pp.; 18 cm. V-484. First published, 1925. Tight, clean copy. Browning. First Vintage Books Edition, February, 1969. Alberto Giacometti sculpture on front cover. . First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Castle
Kafka, Franz, and Mann, Thomas (Introduction by), and Muir, Edwin, and Muir, Willa (Translated by)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1948 Cloth, xvi, 339 pp. First published, 1926. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean text. Boards, tips fine; clean edges. Previous owner's bookplate (vintage)/paste-down endpaper. Dust jacket intact, with moderate edgewear & browned spine, faint ink streaks on front, protected in a mylar book cover. Mann's "Homage," for the Second Edition (1941), was written June 1940. Solid copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Dangerous Nation
Kagan, Robert

Dangerous Nation
Stock photo.
Political journalist Robert Kagan offers a coherent and provocative grand view of American history from the time of the Purit... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2006 527 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the author of the immensely influential and best-selling Of Paradise and Power--a major reevaluation of America's place in the world from the colonial era to the turn of the twentieth century. Robert Kagan strips away the myth of America's isolationist tradition and reveals a more complicated reality: that American... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Splendours of Leningrad
Kaganovich, Abraam L. (Text by); Bertin, Gerard (Photographs by), and Hogarth, James (Translated by)

London: Barrie & Rockliff; Cresset Press, 1969 Cloth, 188 pp., illus. (some col., tipped-in); 34 cm. Translated from the Russian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/worn at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) Art Inc.: American Paintings from Corporate Collections
Kahan, Michael Douglas

Montgomery, AL: Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts in association with Brandywine Press, 1979 298 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 29 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held Mar. 7-May 6, 1979, at the Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, AL, et al. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cover partially sunned, otherwise fine. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Art Inc.: American Paintings from Corporate Collections
Kahan, Michael Douglas

Montgomery, AL: Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts in association with Brandywine Press, 1979 298 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 29 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held Mar. 7-May 6, 1979, at the Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, AL, et al. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) Why Be Jewish?: Intermarriage, Assimilation and Alienation
Kahane, Meir

New York: Stein and Day, Publishers, 1977 x, 251 pp., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket, with moderate shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Textile Traditions of Indonesia
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1977 116 pp., illus., part col., biblio; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt, and Berlant, Anthony

Los Angeles and New York: Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Praeger, 1972 112 pp., illus. (part col.), map, biblio.; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition first held at Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 27-Aug. 27, 1972, and subsequently at other museums. Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. 2 faint droplet stains/front cover. Indian textile fabrics of North America.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait
Kahlo, Frida; Fuentes, Carlos (Introduction by), and Lowe, Sarah M. (Essay and Commentaries by)

This book contains a facsimile edition of the personal journal of Frida Kahlo (1907-1954), followed by miniature replicas of ... read more

New York and México, D.F.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers; La Vaca Independiente S. A. de C. V., 1998 Cloth, gilt, 295 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. Good+. Spine rolled at the crown, hinges slightly sprung. Clean inside copy, age toning. Dust jacket, with a closed tear, protected in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 948
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (798)
Fine or New (337)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (147)
$5-10 (154)
$10-25 (283)
$25-50 (185)
$50-100 (147)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (424)
Paperback (521)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (448)
With dust jacket (540)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (948)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: