Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from West Egg Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: West Egg Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Hanging By a Thread
Kahn, Joan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Black boards, orange-stamping to spine, top edge light green, bluish-green endpapers, 604pp., in a black dust jacket with first letter g in title hanging from noose. Crisp and without marks, but light mildew spots on boards and spine, rear cover of jacket had stuck to bottom board, when removed white specks were left, in a dust jacket slightly rubbed along joints and rear fold-over, tear at head of rear cover, foxing to inside of jacket. Collection of suspense st... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Mark Twain's Mysterious Stranger
Kahn, Sholom

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1979. Black boards with silver-stamping to spine, black endpapers, 252pp., in a cream-colored dust jacket with photo of Twain at center of front cover, dark green lettering. Very faint foxing to top edge, in a dust jacket lightly soiled, wrinkled at head of spine and rear flap, small tear to tail of rear cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Joanna Godden Married And Other Stories
Kaye-Smith, Sheila

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1926. Green and tan patterned paper, label on top board and spine, red cloth spine, top edge red, green endpapers, 464pp. Nicks at ends of spine, upper corners bumped, lower corner of bottom board frayed, labels yellowed, chip in fore edge of front fly-leaf, hinges sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Understudy
Kazan, Elia

New York: Stein and Day, 1975. Red paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold at tail of top board, cream -colored cloth spine with gold -stamping, 347pp., in a burgundy dust jacket with title in gold letters and author's name in red. Crisp and clean except for light soiling to cloth spine, previous own stuck small Christmas pictures on ffe with inscription, in a dust jacket with two tears at tail of rear cover, nicks to head of spine, scuff marks around edges of covers. Kazan, better known as ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Acts of Love
Kazan, Elia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Blue-green paper boards with author's initials gold-stamped within double rule on top board, cream-colored cloth spine with gold-stamping, top edge blue, 436pp., in a white dust jacket with blue lettering. Faint soil to ends of spine and head of cloth on top board, in a dust jacket with nicks to head of spine, a small tear at tail of front cover near fold-over, sunning to head of covers and flaps. Fourth novel by director of On the Waterfront. . First Edition. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Assassins
Kazan, Elia

New York: Stein and Day, 1972. Red paper boards with publisher's device blind-stamped on top board along with author's signature embossed in gold, cream-colored cloth spine with gold-stamping, 311pp., in a dust jacket with gray slate pattern, white letters. Corners bumped (one worn through to cardboard), a few flecks of foxing to spine, poi on front pastedown, in a dust jacket wrinkled and with small tears and chips at ends of spine, front joint and fold-overs rubbed, tear at head of rear cover, small crea... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) The Ringmaster's Secret
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Blue woven boards, silhouette of woman with magnifying glass stamped in dark blue on top board with title, blue-stamping to spine, top edge black, blue multi-scene endpapers, 214pp. Spine moderately soiled, lower cornes bumped, joint with top board rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, ownership on half-title page, date on recto of frontispiece, several pages stained. "Diggers" endpapers. Book lists 34 Nancy Drew titles, this being number 31. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Haunted Showboat
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Blue woven boards, silhouette of woman with magnifying glass stamped in dark blue on top board with title, blue-stamping to spine, top edge black, blue multi-scene endpapers, 184pp. Blue of boards mainly clean, except spine is rubbed over title, corners lightly bumped. Thirty-eight Nancy Drew stories listed in book, this being number 35. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nancy Drew. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Mystery at the Ski Jump
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Pictorial top board showing colorful scene from story, yellow spine and bottom board, top edge black, blue multi-scene endpapers , 212pp. Top board mildly scratched and color faded, joint rubbed, corners bumped, stains on side and bottom page edges , stain on half-title, small stain at gutter of head of front pastedowns bleeding through all preliminary pages. Nancy Drew story number 29. FIRST PICTORIAL COVER. Front lists 39 stories; back lists 38. . First Thus. Hard... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) The Secret of the Wooden Lady
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Pictorial top board showing full-color scene from story, yellow spine and bottom board, top edge black, blue multi-scene endpapers , 213pp. Bright and clean, but side and bottom page edges stained, ownership on front pastedowns and verso of ffe. Front lists 40 Nancy Drew stories; back lists 38. EARLY PICTORIAL COVER. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nancy Drew. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Midstream
Keller, Helen

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929. Pale blue boards, gold-stamping to spine, bluish- white endpapers, black and white photos, 362pp. Very sound copy with darkening to spine and head of boards, lower corner of top board bumped, untrimmed side edge of pages foxed. Autobiography of "later life" includes time spent at house in Wrentham, Mass. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Blindness. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
12) The Insider
Kelly, James

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1958. Pale green cloth boards, red-stamping to spine, 384pp., in a pictorial dust jacket, with reproduction of oil painting of businessman leaving a club. Very faint soiling to head of top board, joint with top board, and end of spine, in a bright and clean dust jacket, but with a 2 1/2 inch tear at head of spine and 2 inch tear at head of fold-over of rear flap. Life of Madison Avenue advertising executive in the 1950's. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Very Good. 8v... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry
Kemelman, Harry

New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Purple boards with small open book stencilled in lime green on top board, lime green-stamping to spine, 249pp., in a navy blue dust jacket with green lettering and small photo of dead? man in "i" of title. Upper corners bumped, stain on side and bottom edge, binder's defect to bottom edge of top board in which threads not sewn in correctly, in a dust jacket chipped at ends of spine, tears at corners and white rear cover soiled. Second in series featuring detective and ra... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) Sailor Song
Kesey, Ken

New York: The Viking Press, 1992. Tan paper boards with author's initials blind-stamped at tail of top board, cream-colored cloth spine, title stencilled in gold on spine, gold-stamping on spine, brown endpapers, 533pp. , in a beige dust jacket with Indian totem pole between author's name and title in red. Small scuff at tail of top board, po stamp on ffe. Dust jacket has vertical line along joint of front cover. Kesey's first two novels were, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, and Sometimes a Great Notion. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
15) Victorine
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1958. Green boards, author's signature embossed in gold on top board, gold-stamping to spine, pale yellow endpapers, 380pp., in a pictorial dust jacket by Don Lambo. Extremely bright, lovely copy, flawed only by lower corners being slightly bumped, sticker shadow on ffe, in a dust jacket, also bright and clean but with chips at head of spine and two small tears at tail. Love story of Prosper Villac and Victorine LaBranche set in southwest Louisiana, by the author of Came a... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Mr. Potter
Kincaid, Jamaica

Mr. Potter
Stock photo.
The eponymous Mr. Potter--father of Lucy in the novel of the same name--is based on Kincaid's own father. His life is narrate... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Golden yellow paper boards, author's initials stamped in gold on top board, burnt orange paper spine with black-stamping, 195pp., in a dust jacket with photo of young man at center. A few line marks pressed into bottom edge of boards, in a dust jacket wrinkled at head of spine. Set on the island of Antigua, title character is a chauffeur whose life mirrors the "vital, crippled community" of which he is a part, by the author of At the Bottom of the River, Lucy, et... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Lucy
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. Tan paper boards, floral design stamped in brown on top board, brown cloth spine with gold-stamping, 164pp., in a dust jacket with facsimile of Gaugin painting. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket with very light rubbing. Caribbean-born author of Annie John writes here a story of cross-cultural comparison and understanding one's identity as an au pair works for an American family. . ISBN: 0 374 19434 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Dolores Claiborne
King, Stephen

New York: Viking, 1993. Black paper boards, author's initials stamped in red on top board, black cloth spine with red and gold-stamping, orange-yellow endpapers, 309pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket wrinkled at ends of spine, vertical line rubbed on covers and a bit more to rear, sticker shadow on front cover. The truth comes at last as the title character tells how her husband died thirty years ago on a day the moon eclipsed the sun, by the author of Gerald's Game, Four... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Misery
King, Stephen

New York: Viking, 1987. Gray paper boards, author's initials stamped in red on top board, black cloth spine with red-stamping, orange endpapers, 310pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. No defects, in a dust jacket with some rubbing to covers. A writer's deranged fan hold him captive and forces him to write a novel reviving the favorite character he had killed off in his latest work. Filmed with Katy Bates in the fan's role. . ISBN: 0 670 81364 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The Tommyknockers
King, Stephen

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Green paper boards, author's signature blind-stamped on top board, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, green endpapers, 558pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of greenish light escaping from under a closed door Small spot at tail of top board, vertical creases to spine, in a dust jacket with covers lightly rubbed, faint smudge line to part of inside of spine. True first with "permissions to come " under number code. . ISBN: 0 399 13314 3. First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: